HAMILTON, CAPTAIN FRANK - CORRESPONDENCE

Charles E. Frohman Collections

Collection ID: FR-2
Location: FR-2

(Description ID: 595745)

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Library & Museums

Captain Frank Hamilton Correspondence

FR-2


Inventory

BOX 1

A – Folder #1

Ackerman, John H.
Allen, Crawford I.
American Merchant Marine Institute, Inc. (Brad)
Angell, Robert C.
Arnold Transport Company (O.W. Lang)

Ba – Bo – Folder #2

Bauer, K. Jack
Baker, Mrs. Paul
Becker, Jr., William F.
Mr. Paul Beltz, Kelleys Island Village Council
Berzinsky, Mike
Bieser, Charlie
Bisso Towing Co. (Mrs. Cecilia Bisso Slatten)
Bowen, Dana Thomas
Bower, Lucy Frederickson
Boyer, Dwight

Br – Folder #3

Brace, Duff G.
Brookes, Ivan S.
Brown, Jr., Milton J.
Bruckshaw, Robert V.

Bu – Folder #4

Buffalo Historical Society (Erik Heyl, Charles T. Love, and Ivan Whitney)
Bultema Dock & Dredge Company (John H. Bultema)
Burk, Richard (Dick)
Butler, Martin J.

Ca – Ch Folder #5

Canada - Department of National Revenue, Customs and Excise
Canada - Department of Transportation
Chafee, K
Chamberlain, G. V.
Chicago Historical Society

Cl – Cu Folder #6

Clark, E. O.
Coelho, Richard Wm.
Condon, George C.
Condon, George E.
Connelly, Daniel S.
Corbin, Lester
Cornwell, Dean
The Cunningham Bindery

De – Di – Folder #7

Demoro, Harre W.
Derler, John
Marine Historical Society of Detroit (Robert A. Zeleznik)
Postmaster, Detroit Michigan
Detroit Public Library
District Director of Customers (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Di – Dy – Folder #8

Dolphin Aquatic Club (Richard Hammond)
Dosey, Herbert W. (The Great Lakes Historical Society Marine Museum)
Dowling, S.J., Fr. Edward J. (University of Detroit)
Dyer, Mimi K.

E – Folder #9

Eblaker, Edward

Fi – Fo – Folder #10

Fink, John P.
Folkes, Patrick

Fr – Folder #11

Frederickson, Art & Lucy
Free Public Library, New Bedford, Massachusetts

BOX 2

Ga – Folder #1

Gallup, Milt

Ge – Folder #2

General Services Administration (National Archives and Record Services)

Gi  Gl Folder #3

Girvin, Gerald T.
Glauser, John
Glick, David T.

Gra  Folder #4

Grand Haven Public Library (Elizabeth von Oettingen)
Grand Rapids Public Library

Gre – Folder #5

Great Lakes Log (John Lamour)
Great Lakes Maritime Institute (Dossin Great Lakes Museum)
Great Lakes Shipbuilders’ Guild (Johnson, Joseph E.)
Gregway, William (Bill) N.

Gu – Folder #6

Guba, John J.

Ha – Folder #7

The Public Schools of Hancock, Michigan (Library Materials Center – Margaret Ann Dunn)
Handy, Charles V.
Haseltine, Curtis
Hausding, Robert
Havighurst, Walter
The Rutherford B. Hayes Library

He – Folder #8

Heyl, Eric

Hi – Folder #9

Hillman, Raymond
Hilton, George W. (University of California, Department of Economics)
Himmelein, Ted

Hor  Hou – Folder #10

Horsey, Edward
Portage Township Public Library, Houghton, Michigain

How – Hu – Folder #11

Howard, Alan (Centre Island Association)
Howick, James E.
Hungerford, Stanley J.

BOX 3

I – Folder #1

Inches, Capt. H.C.

J – Folder #2

Jennings, K.K.
Johnston, J.F.

K – Folder #3

Kellogg Public Library
Kessler, K.O.
Kidd, James M.
Kinney, Richard
Kishler, Jack
Knopf, Richard C.
Kuttruff, Karl

L – Folder #4

Labadie, C.P. (Pat)
Lake Front News
Lamb, Frederic H.
Landon, Fred and Margaret
Lanning, Paul F.

Le – Lo – Folder #5

Lloyd’s Register of Shipping
Loney, Richard H.
The Loutit Library
Lowes, Jr., Ken

Mac – Folder #6

MacBeath, George (Curator, Department of Canadian History)
MacDonald, Robert
MacDonald, Rollin

Mc –  Folder #7

McBride, William E.
McCormick, Daniel C.
McDonald, William A.
McGarity, D. J.
McKean, Fleetwood K.

Mac – Ma – Folder #8

Maclay, D.E.
The Manitoulin Expositor (W. J. Patterson)
Manitowoc Public Library (Loretta H. Madson)

Mar – Folder #9

Marine City Public Library (Katherine E. Lozen)
The Mariners’ Museum
The Marquette County Historical Society

Mat – Maz – Folder #10

Matt, Charles
Maxwell, J.
Mazurik, Mrs. Joseph (Lois)

Me – Folder #11

Meaken, Rev. A.C.
Merrill, George L.

Mic – Mid – Folder #12

Michigan State Library
Middleton, Edward N.

Mil – Folder #13

Miller, Lee
Mills, John M.
Milwaukee Public Library
Miscellaneous

Miscellaneous – Folder #1

Morrison, R.G.
Barrett, John A.
Nowadly, Walter
Finn, Thomas E.
Reussille, Leon
Smith, George
Sorquist, Ellie
Van Remortel, Fred
Vance, Robert
Williamson, Joe D.
The Kelleys Island Dock & Steamboat Co.
Mossison, Jean and Steve

Mo- Mu Folder #2

Monroe County Historical Society
Mullen, Oakman E.

N – O Folder #3

Nagle, Roy W.
National Geographic Magazine
Neuman Boat Line, Inc.
Neuman, John A.
The Ohio Historical Society
Ohio House of Representatives
Olsen, Olaf C.

BOX 4

P — Folder #1

Parkinson, Robert
Peppard, Robert
Picton Public Library (M. Kathleen Keech)
Pedgeon, Wm. F. (Bill)
Potter, Gordon M.
Puget Sound Navigation Company (Bob Leithead)

Remick – Rhinemiller Folder #2

Remick, Teddy
Remick, Walter
Richards, E.M.
Rhinemiller, John O.

Richter – Ringwald Folder #3

Richter, Arnie
Ringwald, Donald C. (Steamship Historical Society of America)

Roberts – Folder #4

Roberts, Ralph K.

Rochester – Runge Folder #5

Rochester Public Library Local History Division (Emma Swift)
Rochester Democrat and Chronicle Rochester Historical Society (Arch Merril, William K. Morris)
Roesch Office Supplies
Runge, Herman

St. Clair – Skelly – Folder #6

St. Clair, Reverend F.C.
Skelly, Frank J.

Smith – Sykora – Folder #7

Smith, Arthur H.
Steamboat Smith
Smith, Barbara
Smith, Dr. N.C.
Smithsonian Institute U.S. National Museum (Frank A. Taylor and Howard J. Chapelle)
South Haven Public Library Local History Room (Laura Eitel)
Snellbacher, A.E.
Spencer, Herbert
Stadum, Lloyd M. (Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society)
Steamship Historical society of America Inc. (Alice Wilson, Brad, and James Wilson)
Stein, C.E.
Stephenson, R.

BOX 5

Thomas – Toledo – Folder #1

Thomas, Mrs. Paul (Margaret E.)
Toledo Public Library (Head Local History & Geneology Division-Mildred Shepherst, Irene
     McCreery, and Senior Assistant-Alice Dean)
Toronto Harbour Commissioners (Director Trade Development-E.C. Hopkins)
Merrill, George (McCreery suggested to write to him)
Thompson, Wilbur

Truscott – Truscott – Folder #2

Truscott, Charles H.

U – Folder #3

Union Paper & Twine Co.
United States Coast Guard (Department of the Navy Hydrographic Office, Department of
     the Army, and Department of Transportation Documentation Division)
Universal Publishing & Distributing Corp
University of Michigan (Michigan Historical Collections-Martha M. Bigelow, Department of
     Journalism- Karl F. Zeisler)
United States Lake Survey
United States Customs Bureau
United States Coast and Geodetic Survey
United States Department of Defense
United States Department of Commerce (Weather Bureau)

V – Folder #4

Vargo, George
Van Bogaert, Capt. Louis
Van der Linder Jr., Peter
Vance, Robert

W – Folder #5

Ward, Mrs. Leslie
Washington State Ferries
Washio Al J.
Wendt, Gordon
Whipple, Joseph Q. (Nancy Williams)
Wilkes, Stuart
Wolcott, Merlin
Wolff Jr., Julius F. (University of Minnesota Political Science)
Wolf, Harry J.
Worden, Scott
Wright, Dr. Richard J. (Department of History Bowling Green State University)
Wright, Robert B. (The Hanna Mining Company)