Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center

 

Captain Frank Hamilton Great Lakes Ships Loose Photograph Collection

 

FR-2

_________________________________________

 

 

Captain Frank Hamilton

 

Captain Frank Hamilton was born April 14, 1892 on Kelleys Island to Frederina Kelley Hamilton and Titus Hamilton. His mother’s family was among those for whom the island was named. Passionate about the Great Lakes, Captain Hamilton spent much of his life on Lake Erie. He served as a merchant marine officer during World War I. His voyages included trips to France, Greece, Italy, and South America. He married Katherine Shebley in 1919 and continued to work with ships. He was a master and marine superintendent on various boats and during runs on the Great Lakes until 1933, when he returned to Kelleys Island to work on his cottage and boat business. Hamilton focused on his business until 1943, when he took command of the steamer Put-in-Bay, belonging to Ashley & Dustin, after its former captain took ill. Hamilton helmed the ship through the hectic World War II years. Great Lakes excursions were a particularly popular diversion at that time, with trips available night and day. After the Put-in-Bay was sold, Hamilton continued his business on Kelleys Island. He became the president of the Kelleys Island Boat Company in 1950 and captained the company’s ferry, Welcome, on its run from Kelleys Island to Sandusky, Ohio. 

Throughout his life, Hamilton was deeply interested in the history of the Great Lakes. He was a charter member of the Great Lakes Historical Society, and he amassed an extensive personal collection of historical materials. In the 1960s, he wrote a series of articles on Great Lakes ships for the Peninsular News. He was also known to write in to correct other authors’ articles that he felt were not sufficiently accurate. Captain Hamilton spent his final years on Kelleys Island, passing away January 22, 1972. Prior to his death, he made arrangements to place his Great Lakes marine collection at the Hayes Presidential Center.

 

 

 

Captain Frank Hamilton Loose Photographs of Great Lakes Ships

 

Scope and Content

 

The Captain Frank Hamilton Great Lakes Ships Photograph Collection contains more than 2,000 loose photographic prints of Great Lakes vessels. In addition to the photographs, an extensive amount of information may be found on many of the ships, including, registration information, articles, and even some postcards and artistic renderings. The bulk of the ships documented were from the 1880s up through the 1950s, although there are some from as early as 1840 and as late as 1971. However, some of the images of ships are not dated.

 

The content of this collection varies greatly.  Some files consist of only a photograph; others have only a brief written description. Still others are more extensive, with multiple photographs, copies of articles written about the vessel, postcards, slides, or copies of tickets or advertisements dating from the time when the ship was operational.

 

Captain Hamilton also corresponded with others interested in Great Lakes ships. Some files hold information received from his correspondents. Box 36 contains a series on riverboats and steamboats. The first part of this series is based on geographic area or type of boat, with files on Grand River steamboats from Michigan, Lake Champlain vessels, riverboats in general, riverboats from the St. Lawrence, steamboats from the Upper Lakes in 1862, and Yukon River steamers. The second part of this series contains files on individual riverboats and steamboats organized alphabetically by vessel name. The rest of Box 36 and the beginning of Box 37 consist of a series on miscellaneous foreign and deepwater vessels. There are several general files at the beginning of this series on Hungarian battleships, Swiss ships, and unknown foreign and deepwater harbors. The rest of the series is made up of individual foreign and deepwater vessels, organized alphabetically by vessel name. The rest of Box 37 holds files on: barges and derricks, drawings of ships, Commodore Perry’s fleet, pound boats, revenue cutters, Rocky River tugs, sailboats, U.S. military ships, U.S.N. battleships, and yachts. The first part of Box 38 has three files on unknown ships. The rest of Box 38 contains (formerly) unlocated Great Lakes ships. They are organized alphabetically by ship’s name. Information has been found on these ships, and any information that has been assumed or isn’t certain is marked with a question mark.

 

There is an important difference between the bulk of the collection and the series in the last few boxes. For Boxes 1 through 35, the name in bold indicates the name of the vessel in that folder. The other names are names the ship was also known by at various times. Some of the series in Boxes 36 through 38 are organized differently. Folders in these series may contain more than one ship. The name listed in bold is that of the first ship in the folder. Other names listed may indicate additional ships information and photographs found in that folder.

.

A (c) following a registration number indicates that that ship was registered in Canada. The absence of this (c) means that the ship was registered in the United States, except for the series of foreign and deepwater ships in Boxes 36 and 37, for which registration location is not specified. An asterisk (*) following a ship’s name indicates that the file contains no additional information on this ship.

 

Box 39, 40, 41 contain images of and published articles about Great Lakes ports, cities, and harbors. The images are primarily black and white prints measuring 8 ˝”  x 10” and 3 ˝” x 5”. However, there are many used and unused black and white and colored postcards. The folders are arranged alphabetically by the name of the port or location. Where images and articles exist for the same port or harbor, the folder containing images precedes that of the folder housing articles. There are numerous miscellaneous files, including pictures of ice-locked freighters, lighthouses, model ships, harbors other than those on the Great Lakes, marine museums, and an entire folder containing photographs of Captain Frank E. Hamilton.

 

 

Box Contents

 

Box
Series

 

1

General ships by name

127-Am

2

General ships by name

An-Az

3

General ships by name

Bab-Bas

4

General ships by name

Bat-Bo

5

General ships by name

Bra-Cal

6

General ships by name

Cam-Chal

7

General ships by name

Cham-Citi

8

General ships by name

City I-City of P

9

General ships by name

City of R-Cole

10

General ships by name

Colf-Cri

11

General ships by name

Cro-Don

12

General ships by name

Dot-Eri

13

General ships by name

Ern-Fon

14

General ships by name

For-Gla

15

General ships by name

Gle-Gu

16

General ships by name

Ha-Hi

17

General ships by name

Ho-Im

18

General ships by name

In-Je

19

General ships by name

Jo-Ke

20

General ships by name

Ki-Lak

21

General ships by name

Lan-Ly

22

General ships by name

Mc-Map

23

General ships by name

Mar-Mer

24

General ships by name

Mes-Mon

25

General ships by name

Moo-New

26

General ships by name

Ni-Ny

27

General ships by name

Oa-Par

28

General ships by name

Pas-Por

29

General ships by name

Pot-Qui

30

General ships by name

Ra-Rota

31

General ships by name

Roth-Sh

32

General ships by name

Si-Sy

33

General ships by name

Ta-Up

34

General ships by name

Va-We

35

General ships by name

Wh-Z

 

Wrecks

 

36

Riverboats and steamboats- general

 

 

Riverboats and steamboats- individual vessels

A-Z

 

Misc. foreign/deepwater/etc.- general

 

 

Misc. foreign/deepwater/etc.- individual vessels

A-Ga

37

Misc. foreign/deepwater/etc.- individual vessels

Ge-Z

 

Misc. series

 

38

Unknowns

 

 

(Formerly) unlocated Great Lakes ships- individual vessels

A-Z

 

 

 

BOX 1

 

127

Jeanie

53274

 

Abele 

Superior Straits

173188 (c)

 

Aberdeen

Gladys H.

106975  

126469 (c)

 

Abbott, H. B.*

96005

 

Acadian

Glenmavis

133533 (c)

 

Acme*

107039

 

Active*

105100

 

Acton

Coriscliffe Hall

160706 (c)

 

Adams, A. C.*

105994

 

             Adams, James*

             76294

 

Admiral

J. K. Dimmick

Edward U. Demmer

107523

 

Adriatic

204726

 

Aetna

Coperas

Saginaw

Manasquan

Gemine

217587

 

Agnew, William C.

Picture as Ben W. Calvin

George F. Rand

208396

 

Agoming

150338 (cc)

 

Aha

(built by Ephriam Shay)

 

Ajax*

 

Alabama

207138

 

Alabama

Tug

214376

 

Alaska

105798

 

Alberta

85765 (c)

 

Aldrich, Wm.

2362

 

Alexandria

Alexandra

85768 (c)

 

Algocen*

325748 (c)

 

Algoma

City of Toronto

Racine

 

Algonquin, R. C.*

 

 Alice

105999

 

Allan, Glen

130645 (c)

 

Allan S.*

236880

 

Allegheny*

King Coal

178877

 

Allegheny

George D. Dixon

Concon

Angol

207792

 

Allen, Harry L.

John B. Cowle

 

Allendale*

107445

 

Allie May*

106263

 

Alma*

225326

 

Alpena

216022

 

Alpha*

Shayghraun

Princeton

Atlas

Avon

115833

Alpha (2nd)*

Kentucky

106036

 

Alva

Minnetonka

Glenfinnan

Renfrew

107034

 

Alva B.*

106758

 

 

Alva W.

116316 (c)

 

Amadeno, James*

75616

 

America

Midland City

Maude

100662 (c)

 

America

Glenstriven

106638 (c)

 

America

107367

 

America

107302

 

American*

Fred W. Upton

Lila Haden

N. R. Coppedge

212487

 

American Eagle

105936

 

American Girl

222221

Americana

205096

 

Amherst Islander

Tante II

177561 (c)

 

Amherstburg*

311344 (c)

 

Amoco Wisconsin

Edward G. Seubert

230184

 

Amsden, C.

5054

 

            BOX 2

 

Andaste

106962

 

Anderson, Arthur M.

254207

 

Anderson, Bob*

2040

 

Andrews, Matthew

Paul L. Tiegen

Harry L. Findlay

203907

 

Angeline

107494

 

Anlaranth

Southwind

258181

 

Ann Arbor No. 5

208261

 

Ann Arbor No. 7

Viking

244430

Ann Maria

 

Annie*

106633

 

Annie Laura

150106

 

Anchor Bay

 

Apostle Islands

237905

 

Aquarama

Marine Star

248329

 

Arabia*

Bickerdike

Maplebrook

City of Windsor

Bellville

105254

 

Aragon

Bayanna

107228

150811(c)

 

Arcadia

106552

 

Archie, W.*

134551 (c)

 

Arenac

106549

 

Argo

Racine

Rene

107627

 

Argon

Bayanna

107228

150811 (c)

 

Argus

200211

 

Ariadne

85708 (c)

 

Ariadne

112102 (c)

 

Ariel

106032

 

Arizona

City of Racine

126551

 

Arizona

230656

 

Armco

265621

 

Armstrong, Frank

Pilot Knob

243425

 

Armstrong, William

Mons Meg

80613

 

Arnold, Fanny

Tupper Porter

85322 (c)

 

Arrow

107155

 

Arthur D.

Doughboy

106640

 

Ash, Annie M.

106540

 

Ashley, J. S.

Fred A. Manske

206695

 

Ashtabula

Tiffin

Jenny T.

212966

 

Ashtabula Car Ferry

203071

 

            Aspin Lighthouse Tender

 

Assiniboia

125934 (c)

 

Atlantic

Homer Warren

298

 

Atlantic 1842

 

Atlantic 1848

 

ATR4

Louis Simard

179240

 

Atwater, William C.

E. J. Kulas

Thomas E. Millsop

Ben B. Morel

224662

 

Augur, Chas. H.

126504

 

Augustus, A. A.

Howard Hindman II

207074

 

            Aurania

107186

 

Aurelia

            66063 (c)

 

            Averill, Wm.  J.

            Oatland

80127

 

Avery, Sewell

243488

 

Avery, Waldo A.*

80765

 

Avondale*

 

Avondale

John A. France

Starwell

161518 (c)

 

Azon

(c)

 

BOX 3

 

Babcock, W. L.*

81204

 

Bad Boy

 

Badger

265156

 

Badger, H. H.

Kate Gillett

14164

 

Bailey, James E.*

217063

 

Bainbridge I

Arnold T. Rice 5

Algoman II 9

Erie Queen 3

222185

 

Baker, Fannie L.

Battle

Thomas F.

120729

 

Balcon

3205

 

Balize*

Mary Grandy

Bignonia

2714

100306 (c)

 

Ball, Daniel*

6199

 

Ball Brothers

201695

 

Ballen*

Sulphite

217678

 

Band, C. S.

Florence J.

Martha

Florence

Maureen H.

Owendoc

170554 (c)

 

Bangs, Anson M.

Eileen Morse

Titan

107301

 

Bannockburn

(c)

 

Barber, E. B.

194458

 

Barker, James R.

 

Barker, James R. 1976

 

Barker, S. B.

Globe

115837

 

Barkhamstead

217889

 

Barlow

U.S. Engineers

 

Barlum, Thomas

Algosteel

204796

 

Barnes, Bertha

W. D. Hossack

2935

 

Barnes, C. C.

125214

 

Barnes, Frank C.*

120894

116386 (c)

 

Barrett, William H.*

80458

 

Barrie

Robert P. Kerman

151045 (c)

 

Bastican

United States

154476 (c)

206330

 

BOX 4

 

            Batavia

Handy Boy

201164

 

Battle, James

77444

174801(c)

 

Bayfield

Islay

100535

 

Bayton

 

Beatty, Charles

Ironwood

Usona

127641

 

Beaver

Oval Agitator

155225

 

Beaver Islander

289010

 

Beaverton

125440(c)

 

Becker, Charles*

Michigan Alkali Co.

228717

 

Becker, Florence K.

279186

 

Bee Jay

239666

 

Belden, Cliff*

 

Bell*

2324

 

Bell, Sir Isaac Lothian

Black River

Blanche H.

116741

 

Bellechasse

133935 (c)

 

Bellinger, A. A.*

105938

 

Beloeil

Pelerin

103342 (c)

 

Bennett, J. W.

 

Bennington (?) *

162596

 

Benson, C. B.

 

Berry, B. F.

C. A. Bennett

Viscount Bennett

Berryton

204981

 

Berwind, Edward J.

Blanche Hindman

Mathew Andrews

224139

 

Bibb, George M.

U.S. Revenue Marine

 

Bide-A-Wee

Pittsburg

Bridgebuilder

208790

 

Bielman, C. F.

126887

 

Bielman, C. F.

Dove

204485

 

Bienville

McKie

148859 (c)

 

Bigane, Joseph F.

 

Birckhead, L.

140618

 

Birchard, Sardis*

 

Bismark

Gary, G. R.

Justice Field

Traveler

2767

 

Bissell, Harvey

11281

 

Block, Philip D.

224508

 

Block, E. J.

W. R. Woodford

N. F. Leopold

206250

 

Blockade Runner

Unnamed

 

Blough, Roger

 

Blue Comet

Troy Socony

222943

 

Bluebell

121849 (c)

 

Boeckling, G. A.

206423

 

Boland, John J.

Harris N. Snyder

Thunder Bay Quarries

204563

 

Boland, John J.

266270

 

Bon Ami

North Shore

3626

 

Bon Ami

Mariposa

Islet Prince

122436 (c)

 

Bon Voyage

3497

 

Bon Voyage

158615 (c)

 

Bonita*

Chicago Harbor No. 4

Effie B.

3968

 

Bool, Samuel E.

Daniel S. Lamont

Lamont

John Roen

231994

 

Bowden, W. A.

103211 (c)

 

Boyce, Isabella J.

100446

 

Boynton, C. L.

Ufasco

12703

 

BOX 5

 

            Bradley, Carl D.

226776

 

Bradley, Charles H.

126653

 

Brandon

3915

River Du Loup

154469 (c)

 

Brandon

207301

 

Bravado

250746

 

Brazil

Glenbrae

3467

 

Breech, Ernest R.

Charles L. Hutchinson

264317

 

Brewster, William

242635

 

Breyman, John D.*

Marinette

91857

 

Breymann, G. H.*

86675

 

Brightie

2587

 

Britamoco

Gulf Transport

157359 (c)

 

Britamoil

157039

 

Britamolene

Wave Transport

Florence B.

157343 (c)

 

Brittania

203237

 

Brittanic

100188 (c)

 

Brockway, George E.*

10666

 

Brogan, L. T.*

203252

 

Brooklyn

Northern Transport Co

 

Brooks, LeRoy

Henry Stokes

Aburg

141143

 

Brooks, S. C.*

22913

 

Brown Beaver

Fulton

160721(c)

 

Brown Bros.*

Ivey Rose

133792 (c)

 

Browning, Troy H.

Thomas F. Patton

Scott E. Land

349354

 

Bryn Barge

Bryn Mawr

172359 (c)

 

Buck, Robert J.

Meaford

151043 (c)

 

Buckley, Edward

136252

135377 (c)

 

Bues, H. F.

95346

 

Buffalo

1838

 

Buffalo*

3368

 

Buffalo

210571

 

Buffington, Eugene J.

1909

206147

 

Burch, A. W.*

106362

 

            Burger, H. B. Jr.*

207890

 

Burlington

Juneau

Back Bay

204945

 

Burrows, Ella*

7326

 

Burt, Willington R.

80763

 

            Burton

            Cuyahoga

 

Burton, Ida*

100073

 

Butler, Frank S.*

9200

 

Butterfield*

John Purvis

218244

 

Butters, Marshall F.

91408

 

Byers, James*

76722

 

C. & M.*

222924

 

Cadillac

Arrowhead (U.S.C.G.)

Lady Hamilton

227292

 

Cadillac

Lake Angeline

243423

 

Cadwell, C. W.

208798

 

Calcite

209763

 

Caldera

Hillsdale

A. T. Kwney

204864

 

California

225914

 

Calkins, Bertie

 

Calloway, Cason J.

264349

 

Calumet*

 

Calumet

126237

 

Calumet

201027

 

BOX 6

 

Cambria

E. H. Utley

207568

 

Campbell, Ben*

Fairmount

3620

 

Campbell, David*

Chief

Aleutian Native

Express

211065

 

Campbell, Peter G.

 

Canada

 

Canadian Century

326295 (c)

 

Canadian Corvette #716

 

Canadian Hunter

Hamiltonian

Petite Hermine

319241 (c)

 

Canadian Olympic

 

Canadian Passengers Steamers

207479

 

Canadian Progress

 

Canadiana

 

Cananova

Petropavlsysk (Russia)

220388

 

Canfield, Captain A.

U.S. Engineers

 

Canisteo

126360

 

Capitola*

201194

 

Captain Collier

Marine Fuel

Cemico

208473

 

Captain George

U.S. Engineers

 

Cardinal

Imperial Windsor

Windsolite

138580 (c)

 

Caribou

116249 (c)

 

Carnham

Alantic Dealer

Honey Hill

248208

 

Carol Lake

188395 (c)

 

Carolina

Hartford

            Terry (U.S.Q.M.)

            Charles H. Hackley

            96172

 

            Caroline*

            206194

 

            Carpenter, O. O.

            Massasoit

            155198

 

            Carport

            260922

 

            Carrington, M. D.*

            90792

 

            Carroll, J. J.

            224735

 

            Cartiercliffe Hall

            372490 (c)

 

            Cartierdoc

 

            Cascade*

            126913

 

            Cascade II*

            127088

 

            Case, J. I.

            75720

 

            Caspian

            Passport

            112142 (c)

 

            Cassidy, James H.

            209800

 

            Castalia

            126610

 

            Castanet*

            206238

 

            Castle, W. B.*

            26860

 

            Cataract

           

            Catherine*

            126849

 

            Cayuga

            122219 (c)

 

            Cedarbay

            Charpentier

            Vernon

            Joan Virginia

            150845 (c)

 

            Cedarbranch

            192529 (c)

 

            Cedarville*

            A. F. Harvey

226492

 

Celebrezze, Anthony J.

290776

 

CementKarrier

160732 (c)

 

Centurion

Alex B. Uhrig

126994

 

Challenger

252625

 

BOX 7

 

Chamberlin, H. L.*

96009

 

Champion 1808

 

Champlain

116999 (c)

 

Champlain

243612

 

Chandler, Zack

Sch.

 

Charles

248572

 

Charles D.

127273

 

Charlevoix

225736

 

Charlton*

John Prendivelle

88622 (c)

 

Charm*

126292

 

Charnley, C. M.

126117

 

Charny

Josephine LeBorgne

313976 (c)

 

Checotah

85267

 

Chemical Transport

 

Cheney, O. W.*

155034

 

Cheney,O. W. No.2*

155187

 

Cherokee

 

Cherry

U.S. Lighthouse Service

 

H.M.S. Cherub

British Gunboat

 

Chester, L. W.*

210707

 

Chicago

125338

 

Chicago*

126009

 

Chicago Challenger

 

Chicago Trader

Harvester

209060

 

Chicago Tribune

Thorold

160889 (c)

 

Chicora

Warrenko

53588 (c)

 

Chicoutimi

100355 (c)

 

Chicoutimi

14459 (c)

 

Chief Justice Robinson 1842

 

Chief Justice Waite

125281

 

Chief Oshkosh

292900

 

Chief Wawatam

209235

 

Chieftan

127722

 

China

City of Montreal

Westerian

Sula

5972

 

Chippewa

100753 (c)

 

Chippewa

127440

 

Chippewa

(2 of 2)

127440

 

Chippewa

Wm. P. Fessenden

206249

 

Chisholm, Alvah S. Jr.*

107557

 

Christian, D. E.*

203713

 

Christie, T. S.

145402

 

Christopher

Robert J. Paisley

Thomas Britt

J. E. Savage

127583

 

Church, H. F.*

95264

 

Cincinnati

 

Ciscoe*

126787

 

Citizen

 

            BOX 8

 

City Ice Boat #2

 

City of Alpena II

City of Saugatuck

Leona

Normil

126974

 

City of Benton Harbor

200919

 

City of Buffalo

127132

 

City of Cheboygan

Ex Ann Arbor No.4

Potato Boat

Edward Anderson

203695

 

City of Chicago

City of St. Joseph

126627

 

City of Cleveland

City of Alpena

State of Ohio

125808

 

City of Cleveland

City of St. Ignace

Keystone

126333

 

City of Cleveland III

204080

 

City of Detroit

City of the Straits

Liberty

125662

 

City of Detroit III

209571

 

City of Dover

126647 (c)

 

City of Dresden

126197 (c)

 

City of Erie

127242

 

City of Flint

Roanoke         

229316

 

City of Fremont

Adiramled

4379

 

City of Grand Rapids

125743

 

City of Grand Rapids

210065

 

City of Hamilton

Japan

City of Walkerville

Roy K. Russell

126526 (c)

 

City of Hancock

Ossian Bedell

155414

 

City of Holland

Melbourne

Clarence La Beau

126967

 

City of Hudson

 

City of Kalamazoo

126949

 

City of Key West

 

City of Kingston

 

City of Ludington

Georgia

125873

 

City of Mackinac

State of New York

Florida

126150

 

City of Mackinac II

City of Holland

126988

 

City of Midland II

240326

 

City of Milwaukee

Holland

Muskegon

125906

 

City of Milwaukee

230448

 

City of Montreal

 

City of New Baltimore

125408

 

City of Norfolk

208414

 

City of Petosky

Pere Marquette

150966

 

City of Port Huron

Duluth

City of Cheboygan

157279

 

            BOX 9

 

City of Rochester

J. D. Scott

125515

 

City of Rossford

F. E. Harvey

John Roberts

127359

 

City of St. Ignace

126333

 

City of Saginaw

229150

 

City of South Haven

City of Miami

E. G. Crosby

127731

 

City of the Straits

125662

 

City of Toledo

126738

 

City of Toledo 1865

 

City of Toronto

94769

 

City of Traverse

5428

 

City of Windsor

Michidicoten

E. K. Roberts

94843 (c)

 

City of Windsor

154463

 

City of Winnipeg

Craig, Annie L.

(c)

 

Clarion

125937

 

Clark, Alvin

 

Clark, J. C.

T. D. Doyle

51669 (c)

 

Clark, Philip R.

263699

 

Clark, T. J.

12638 (c)

 

Clayton

Farrandoc

161526 (c)

 

Cleffer W.*

116260

 

Clemson, D. M.

214599

 

Cleveco

211035

 

Cleveland, Grover

 

Cliffs Victory

Notre Dame Victory

247522

 

Clifton

33565 (c)

 

Clifton of Fairport

 

Clinton*

76250

 

Clinton

127245

 

Clinton, W. R.*

26250

 

Cloverland Queen

            Michigan State Highway Dept.

 

            Clyde, George W.

 

            Clymer, Irvin L.

            John G. Munson

            Carl D. Bradley

            215018

 

            Coalfax

            147793

 

            Coalhaven

            Bayfair

            160508

 

            Coastal Cliff

            Bruce Hudson

            158658 (c)

 

            Coastal Creek

            Rosemount

            Willowbranch

            Empire Tadpole

            Basing Creek

            123965 (c)

 

            Coastal Delegate

            Paul H. Townsend

            248646

 

            Coates, Peter

            150368

 

            Cobourg

            103955 (c)

 

            Codorus

            126886

 

            Cohen, Wilfred M.

 

            Cole, Darius

            Huron

            Colonial

            157173

 

            Cole, Thomas F.

            203891

 

            BOX 10

 

            Colfax, Schuyler

            23355

 

            Collier

            Collier No.1

            147662 (c)

 

            Collingwood

            117089 (c)

 

            Colonel Clayton

            223237

 

            Colonel Ward*

            211702

 

            Colorado

            4267

 

            Colorado*

            227317

 

            Colton, A. W.*

            106025

 

            Columbia

            127665

 

            Columbia

            126882

 

            Columbia

 

            Columbian

            Brockville

            Rapids Queen (c)

            126860

 

            Columbus

 

            Columbus, Christopher

            126952

 

            Columbus’s Fleet

           

            Comet

            Mayflower

            (c)

 

            Comet (Colonial Line)

 

            Commodore

            107487

 

            Commuter

            The Islander

            Show Boat

            248189

 

            Como

            71614 (c)

 

            Compound*

            5684

 

Conemaugh

            125858

 

            Conestoga

            125669

 

Conmee, A. B.*

 

            Conneaut*

            127000

 

            Connecticut*

            226554

 

            Connell, Charles J.*

            225861

 

            Connell, W. & J.*

            America

            Lafayette

            81471

 

            Connelly, Dan

            157192

 

            Conners, Arthur

            Lillian P. Nichols

            W. S. Doran

            217511

 

Consumers Power

            Adam E. Cornelius

            Captain John Rohen

            George M. Humphrey

            226276

 

            Conway, Carl C.

            William A. Hawgood

            R. L. Agassiz

            204701           

 

            Cooke, Jay

            City of Sandusky

            13780

           

            Cooper, Ralph M.*

            111038

 

            Cora B.

            Walton B.

            125442

 

            Corey, William E.      

            Ridgetown (c)

            202296

 

            Corinthian

            (c)

 

            Cornelius, Adam E.

            278853

 

            Cornett, J. A.

            158477 (c)

 

            Corning, Erastus

            7239

 

Cornwall

            Kingston

            Bavarian

            Algerian

            71609 (c)

 

Corona

            Paiponge

            Dorte Jensen

            Kaupa

            126505

 

            Corona Yacht

 

            Corrigan, James

            Arthur E. Newbold

            Maryland

            Henry La Liberte

            205285

 

            Corsair, Ferry

 

            Corsican

            Picton

            (c)

 

            Cort. Henry

            Pillsbury

            150589

 

            Cort. Stewart J.

 

            Coteaudoc

            Milverton

            Clary Foran

            Ferndale (I)

            149500 (HAM)

            161520 (BAUS)

 

            Cotter, Edward M.

           

            Coulby, Harry

            Finland

            Peter Robertson

            202960

 

            Courtland (Bark)

            5397

 

            Cova, A. 1889

 

            Covalt

            Patrick Sheridan

            217774

 

            Cove Transport

            Leecliffe Hall

            177899

 

            Coverdale

            190493 (c)

 

            Craig*

            202136

 

            Craig, Alice*

            Ex. R. C. Floyd John B.

            554

 

            Craig, John

            Panama

            76729

 

            Cranage, Thomas

            145648

 

            Crapo, S. T.

            226885

 

Crawford*

            125799

 

            Crawford, J. A.*

            Pathfinder

            12770

 

            Crawl Keys

            216727

 

Cream City*

 

            Crescent City

 

            Cresco

            126020

 

Cricket

           

BOX 11

 

            Crocus

            Lighthouse Tender

 

            Croft, Harry W.

            Fred G. Hartwell

            204987

 

            Cromwell, Oliver*

            19372

 

            Crosby, E. G.*

            136320

 

            Crow, D. W.*

            90530 (c)

 

            Crowell, William R.*

            80531

 

            Crowley, Dennis*

            157208

 

            Cumberland

 

            Cumberland

            Collinge

            Stewart W.

            Yewbay

            125918

 

            Curran, James W.

            176167 (c)

 

            S.S. Curry

            E. G. Mathiott

            Elmore

            P. W. Sherman

            116558

 

            Curtiss, Charles G.*

            126211

 

            Cushing, John F.

            James E. Skelly

            Olive L. Moore

            227740

 

            Cushing, W. D.*

            26893

 

            Cyclo-Warrier

            Texaco Warrier

            160731 (c)

 

            Cyclone*

            Frank D. Phelps

            126155

 

            Cypress

            204527

 

            Cytacki, Alfred

           

            Dahlia

            Flora M. Hill

            206265

 

            Dahlke, Bertie

            Sprite

            2766

 

            Daldean*

            194291 (c)

 

            Dalton, Henry G.

            214051

 

            Damia

            161522 (c)

 

            Danforth, Grace

            Cornell

            86017

 

            Dark, Samuel J.

            William R. Panton

            Wilcox II

            212902

 

            Dave and Mose

            6774

 

            David John

            282113

 

            Davidson, James

            220802

 

            Davidson, James E.

            201961

 

            Davis, Townsend*

            145580

 

            Davitt, Michael*

            91757

            112055 (c)

 

            Day, Erastus*

            136360

 

            Dayton

            35372

 

            Dean, S. M.*

            258651

 

            Dean, Scotty

           

            Dearborn*

            231780

 

            Dee, Julie

 

            Defiance*

            6408

 

            DeGraff, J. H.*

            26297

 

            DeGraff, LeGrand S.

            George G. Crawford

            204251

 

            Delaware*

            223616

 

            Delaware Belle

            250603

 

            Delisle*

            Sarah B.

61134 (c)

 

            Delta*

            157109

 

            Demmie John*

            133799 (c)

 

            Denmark

            206152

 

            Denton, Frank R.

            Thomas Walters

            208561

 

            Desgagnes, Roland*

            Frankliffe Hall

            Northcliffe Hall

            Northcliffe

            194320

 

            Desmond

            157350

 

            Desmond, Jim*

            14570

 

            Despatch*

            6543

 

            Despatch

            Atlantis

            214319

 

            Detector

            138457 (c)

 

            Detroit

            Gen. E. M. Markham

            215738

 

            Detroit

            Iroquois

            222231

 

            Detroit*

            Servitor (B)

            220953

 

            Detroit Edison

            Adam E. Cornelius

George F. Rand

205239

 

Detroiter*

157370

 

Devereux, J. H.

John Mullen

76573

 

Dexter*

6147

 

Diamond Alkali

Frank H. Goodyear

215204

 

Dickinson, Wm.*

81431

 

Dictator 1863

 

Dimick, Lorenzo*

140649

 

Dinkey, Alva C.

 

MV Discoverer, Lowell Thomas

 

Dix, John A.

75440

 

Dixon, S. O.*

116478

 

Doane, W. H.*

80833

 

Dodge, Phillip T.*

212588

 

Dolomite

 

Dolomite*

Rogers City

226560

 

Donnacona

Grant W. Morden

134015 (c)

 

Donnelly, William P.*

200451

 

Donner, William H.

212354

 

BOX 12

 

Doty, L. R.

141272

 

Douglass, Edwin T.

P. S. Barge No. I

146334 (c)

 

Dove

6512

 

Dow, Neal H.*

130545

 

Dow Chemical  1912

Louis R. Davidson

Ferndale          

Diamond Alkali

209971

 

Dowling, Tom

24988

 

Downs, Kittie*

161001

 

Dows, David

157029

 

M. M. Drake

91485

 

Dreadnaught*

157031

 

Druid*

Niagara

53589 (c)

 

Dubrule, Joseph

Louis Philipe

134491 (c)

 

Dubuque

U.S.N.

 

Duncan, John

 

Dunelm

123950(B)

 

Dunkirk

207694

 

Dunlap, George L.

10347

 

Dunn, Sir James

104448 (c)

 

Dunn, Stuart H.

 

Dupre, Yvon Jr.

 

Dustin, Alton C.

J. A. Campbell

Buckeye Monitor

211453

 

Dykstra, John

265808

 

Eaglescliffe Hall

188893 (c)

 

Eaglescliffe Hall

195604 (c)

 

Eastern States

136981

 

Eastland

Willmette

200031

 

Easton

132069 (c)

 

Ecorse

205648

 

Eddy, Selwyn

Hall

Wellhart

116555

 

Edith 1852

U.S.

 

Edmonton

122856 (c)

 

Edson, C. R.

126543

 

Edward K.

213162

 

Edwards, William

80726

 

Egan, Wiley M.

111965 (c)

 

Eighth Ohio

8184

 

El Sid

 

Elba

204727

 

Eldorado*

136349

 

Eleanor

136603

 

Elfin-Mere

Charles F. Packard

135940

 

Elgin

Glengeldie

145518 (c)

 

Elliott, James R.

Normac

77566

 

Ellis, O. A.

155150

 

Elmbranch

Norwood Park

175390 (c)

 

Elphicke, C.W.

126569

 

Elsa

136511

 

Emerald

Oswego Belle

(c)

 

Emerald 1844

(c)

 

Emerald Isle

269388

 

Emery, Temple*

145421

 

Emperor

126654 (c)

 

Empire

8559

 

Empire City

Dolomite

136623

 

Empire State

 

Empire State

7229

 

Empire State

228732

 

Empress

Peerless

73086 (c)

 

Empress of India

Argyle

Grimsby

Frontier

94926 (c)

 

EN-AR-CO

 

Endress, Richard C.*

110681

 

Engle, Fred (Fish Tug) *

120206

 

Enterprise*

Lightship No. 56

230266

 

Ericsson, John

77226

154863 (c)

 

Erie

W. J. Scott

135978

 

Erie*

Washburn

136602

 

Erie (2)

Owana (2)

Pennsylvania (1)

T. A. Ivey (1)

150813

 

Erie (Sand Boat)*

205503

 

BOX 13

 

Erna*

136427

 

Escanaba

 

Eskimo

311755 (c)

 

Essen

136285

 

U.S.S. Essex

 

Essex

Stoic

211553

 

Esturion

83527 (c)

 

Ethel

 

Ethel S.

213655

 

Etowah

Howell Hoppack

47620 (c)

 

Eustaphive, A. A.*

McCormick

18474

 

Evans, Helen 1906

James Laughlin

203056

 

Evans, Parker 1908

Harry A. Berwind

Harvy H. Brown

205072

 

Evelyn*

135736

 

Evening Star

7936

 

Evening Star*

201984

 

Evening Tide

 

Everest, D. C. 1953

194457 (c)

 

Everett, A.

105919

 

Ewing, W. L.*

26841

 

Excelsior*

136325

 

Exilda

136061

 

F. X.*

9956

 

Fabian*

120969

 

Fairbain, Sir William

116736

 

Fairbank, N. K.

130033

 

Fairport*

212730

 

Fairy

Dagmar

(c)

 

Falcon

120687

 

Falcon

Kate Buttironi

14393

 

Falk, Leon Jr.

Winter Hill

247576

 

Farr, Mertone*

Nixon Berry

220683

 

Farragut*

Admiral Farragut

Richard

9300

 

Farrell, James A.

210912

 

Favorite

9201

 

Favorite*

120371

 

Favorite*

203983

 

Favorite

Chicora

206433

 

Favorite

217520

 

Fedora

120746

 

Felicia

150848 (c)

 

Fernie

154461

 

Ferris, B. F.*

2721

 

Feux-Follets

325746 (c)

 

Field, William A.

New Hampshire

206655

 

Filer, D. R.

 

Fire Queen*

200610

 

Fisher, A.*

Oscar F. Mayer

20711

 

Fisher, Erwin L.

Claremont

George J. Whalen

Port De Cane

Bayersher

George J. Whalen

207617

 

Fiske, Edward*

135680

 

Fitzgerald, Edmund

277437

 

Fitzgerald, Richard

Superior

210354

 

Fitzgerald, Wm. E.

203561

 

Fitzhugh, Henry

11502

 

Flagg, G. A.

86559

 

Fletcher, F. W.

120835

 

Flint, Oscar T.

155165

 

Flora

Urania

120210

 

Florence*

210708

 

Florida

225802

 

Flower, Roswell P.

110724

 

Foley, James 1893

 

Folsom, A.

Trude R. Wiehe

106266

 

Fontana

R. W. England

Frank Seither

200943

 

BOX 14

 

Ford, Benson 1924

John Dykstra

223909

 

Ford, Emory L.*

Raymond H. Reiss

214318

 

Ford, Henry II

 

Forelle*

205777

 

Forestdale

Howard Hindman

Eastrich

LaSalle

138870 (c)

 

Forrest, Ingebord M.

100107

 

Fort Chambly

188396 (c)

 

Fort Donelson

 

Fort Henry

176118 (c)

 

Fort Meigs

Le Fevre

141741

 

Fort St. Louis 1963

313968 (c)

 

Fort Town*

South Ferry II

175999 (c)

 

Fort Willdoc

Regulus

153114 (c)

 

Fort William

323001 (c)

 

Fort York

188391 (c)

 

Foster, Charles

125581

 

Fountain City

9680

 

Frank W.*

120839

 

Frankcliffe Hall 1963

313963 (c)

 

Fraser, Leon 1942

241856

 

Fred L.*

120846

 

Frederika

Erie Isle

120979

 

Fremont

May Graham

93033

 

French, G. Watson

Algoway

Henry P. Werner

John J. Boland, Jr.

86667

 

Friant, Thomas

145380

 

Frontenac

(c)

 

Frontenac

Lawrence

H. N. Jex

15450

 

Frontenac

Vaudreuil

120750

 

Frontenac

329342 (c)

 

Fuel Oil

 

Galatea

85709

 

Gar-How II

266654

 

Garden City

85296

 

Garden City

100035 (c)

 

Gardner, G. W.*

10157

 

Garland

City of Sarnia

85619

 

Gary

Green Bay

210878

 

Gary, Elbert H.

202014

 

Gatineau

Paul Smith

Valleyfield

69595 (c)

 

Gault, John C.

Felix Carbray

Crescent

76204

 

Gawn, Thomas

24915

 

Gayley, James

77523

 

Gazelle

Eagle

85272

 

Geary, G. R.*

130313 (c)

 

Gee, S. W.

Yale

Columbia

116244

 

General*

86498

 

General Hancock*

228755

 

General Wayne 1837

Anthony Wayne

 

George E.*

86430

 

Georgia*

214412

 

Georgie V.

 

Gerald C.

86247

 

German

Yankee

86122

 

German, A. M.*

152649 (c)

 

Germania*

85022

 

Germanic

107164 (c)

 

Gettysburg

Barnstable

85957

 

Geyser*

86036

 

Geyser*

D. J. Swenie

200602

 

Gifford*

86563

 

Gilbert, W. H.

81382

 

Gilchrist, J. C.

Vermilion

16695

 

Gill, Alice M.

106469

 

Gillen, Edward*

136214

 

Gillmore, Q. A.*

Reiss

211152

 

Gilmore*

13307

 

Girdler, Tom M.

Louis McHenry Howe

249104

 

Gladstone

85996

 

Box 15

 

Glenada

177886 (c)

 

Glenaly*

Long Sault

126853 (c)

 

Glencoe

111142 (c)

 

Gleneagles

(c)

 

Glenelg

150237 (c)

 

Glengarry

90537

 

Gleniffer

Ashcroft

152641 (c)

 

Glenmount

Fayette Brown

Omega

138235

 

Glenn

86045

 

Globe

James B. Eads

86307

 

Gnewuch, C. J.

125827

 

Gobeille, H. L.

Nicolet

William G. Mather

J. H. Sheadle

202542

 

Goble, George D.

William K. Field

Reiss Brothers

223607

 

Golden Age

85785

 

Golden Eagle*

Valirie

85213

 

Golden Eagle

10153

 

Golden Sable

 

Goldie W.

211832

 

Goldsmith, Joseph*

76317

 

Goodtime

City of Detroit II

126546

 

Goodtime II

281386

 

Goodyear, Frank H.

121240

 

Gordon, John*

76499

 

Goulder, Harvey D.*

Fredrick T. Kellers

96399

 

Governor Andrew

85328

 

Governor Cobb

203584

 

Governor King*

10506

 

Governor Miller

237394

 

Gowen, Albert Y.

106553

 

Grace, E. G.

243830

 

Graham Brothers

85375

 

Grainmotor

Bulk Gold (Nassau)

154473 (c)

 

Grammer, G. J.

D. A. Moloney

Troy H. Browning

Adam E. Cornelius Jr.

86610                 

 

Grampian

86293

 

Granada

86317

 

Grand*

202513

 

Grand Haven

 

Grand Haven

200007

 

Grand Island

Eugene Zimmerman

202711

 

Grand Island

Lesco

207917

 

Grand Rapids

226151

 

Grandon

86282

 

Grandy, William

 

Gratwick, William H.

80879

 

Gratwick, William H.

Minnesota

Glenlyon

81427

 

Graves, William T.

26172

 

Great Lakes

Sinclair Great Lakes

 

Great Western*

 

Greater Buffalo

Sable

223663

 

Greater Detroit

223664

 

Greater Ontario

 

Green, Andrew H.

208478

 

Green, C. H.

126001

 

Green, O. B.*

155041

 

Greene, Edward B.

263980

 

Greene, M. T.

91944

 

Greiling, Fred C.*

224706

 

Greiling, Wm. Lloyd

Chippewa

224756

 

Grenville

134547 (c)

 

Gresham, Walter Q.

 

Greyhound

Northwest

18107

 

Greyhound

86621

 

Griffin

250017

 

Griffin

Joseph S. Scabell

86140

 

Griffith, G. P.

 

Barque Griffon

 (c)

 

Grovedale

Robert Wallace

Tregastel

Glendowan

Chandler

Helen Hindman

Aspen Leap

145463 (c)

 

Grover, Chris*

 

Grover, Maurice B.

91922

 

Grummond Fleet

Martin Swain

William A. Moore

Sweepstakes

Champion

Oswego

Crusader

John Owen

 

Gulf Mackenzie

 

Gunderson Bros.*

86236

 

Guthrie, Alastair

 

Box 16

 

Hackett, Francis B.

Shenandoah

Choptank

206346

 

Hackley, C. H.

5992

 

Hackley, Erie L.

135615

 

Hackley, J. H.*

75371

 

Haddington

Maple Hill

Oakbranch

Basingbrook

116764 (c)

 

Hadley, Geo.

William P. Rend

86026

 

Hagerman, J. J.*

Edward E. Gillen

75591

 

Hains

U.S. Army Engineer Hopper Dredge

 

Halifax

 

Hall, D. P.*

157040

 

Hall, Jessie*

70288 (c)

 

Hall, W. B.

St. Andrew

90694 (c)

 

Halladay, Charles*

125942

 

Hallfax

314398 (c)

 

Hallstead, William F.*

81414

 

Hamilton

 

Hammond, L. S.

15568

 

Hancock

James E. Sanford

(U.S. Engineers)

 

Hand, George R.*

85663

 

Hanlan, Ned

157362

 

Hanley*

 

Hanna, Leonard C.

201959

 

Hanson, Annie O.

 

Harding, Abner C.

Arkansas

H. J. Dixon

204588

 

Harris, Joe*

75513

 

Harrison, C.

4569

 

Harrison, Carter H.*

127605

 

Harrison, Wm.

26507

 

Harrow, W. G.*

81434

 

Harry A.

134268

 

Hart, Eugene C.*

136131

 

Hart, Fannie C.

Rowe

120718

 

Hartwell, Fred G.

Mathew Andrews

George M. Carl II

222641

 

Harvard*

204745

 

Harvey

208243

 

Haskell*

U.S. Engineers

 

Hausler, M. G.*

92524

 

Havana

95278

 

Havre

U.S. Navy

 

Hawley, R. K.

110213

 

Hay, James*

76067

 

Hayes, R. B.

110297

 

Haynes, F. J.*

121004

 

Haze

U.S. Lighthouse Serv.

 

Hazel

Gracie Barker

96332

 

Hebard, Charles S.

202889

 

Hebard, Daniel L.

150033

 

Hebard, Robert H.*

110841

 

Heimbecker, H. C.

 

Helen*

926290

 

Helena

133758 (c)

 

Helm, D. T.*

157378

 

Henderson, George G.

 

Hennepin

George H. Dyer

86016

 

Henry, Alexander

310138 (c)

 

Hero

77568 (c)

 

Hiawatha

72982 (c)

 

Hickler, Pauline*

150610

 

Hickox, C.

125133

 

Higgie and Jones

George Sturges

Higgie

95193

 

Highway 16

255408

 

Hinckley*

96578

 

Hindman, Elizabeth

Anticosti

George Hindman

150232 (c)

 

Hindman, George

Wm. O. Crawford

Baird Tewksbury

212197

 

Hindman, Martha

310470

 

BOX 17

 

Hobson, Robert

226175

 

Hochelaga

Waturas

138074 (c)

 

Hochelaga

190479 (c)

 

Hodgson, Fred A.*

94688 (c)

 

U.S.S. Hoel

 

Holiday

273911

 

Holland*

U.S. Engineers

 

Hollister, S. W.

 

Hollyhock

U.S. Lighthouse Service.

 

Holmes, J. A.

12760

 

Home

 

Home, William

80191

 

Hood, Clifford F.

Bransford

John H. McClean

3925

 

Hope

95035

 

Hope, George T.

Culligan

85800

 

Horton*

116369

 

Houghten, H.

96006

 

Houghton, Douglass

157552

 

Houson, C. H.

Paul Manion

149494 (c)

 

Howard, Kate

 

Hoyt, Elton II

264126

 

Hoyt, James H.

Bricoldoc

77541

 

Hubbard, Charles

203918

 

Hudson

95953

 

Hudson

100181 (c)

 

Hulst, John

237380

 

Humaconna*

218071

 

Humberdoc

Norfolk

179585 (c)

 

Humphrey, Geo. M.

Captain John Roen

Adam E. Cornelius

226276

 

Humphrey, George M.

268564

 

Hunsader, John

208084

 

Hunter, Savidge

95569

 

Huntress

 

Huron

269888

 

Huron*

Dr. W.G. McGuire

213668

 

Huron

11194

 

Huron 96

Light Ship

 

Huron City

11579

 

Huron Ohio

 

Huronic

107168 (c)

 

Hurry Back

 

Husky 120

Britamette

162235 (c)

 

Hutchinson, Charles L.

Fayette Brown

207345

 

Hutchinson, John M.

75597

 

Hutchinson, John T.

243685

 

Hutt, Hattie

F. B. Stockbridge

120117

 

Hydra

O.S.U. Research Vessel

 

Hydro

211524

 

Hyman, Myron L.*

204352

 

I. L. I. 103

Robert Barnes Fiertz

Pocahontas

Andros Mariner

221344

 

I. L. I. 105

Michigan

221467

 

I. V. No. 5

Auloumas

H.C.M. No.6

Waddington

Coulambe II

130408 (c)

 

Ida

100038

 

Idaho*

 

Idaho*

231180

 

Idle Hour

100559

 

Idler*

12163

 

Idlewild

85595

 

Iglehart, J. A. W.

H. R. Schemm

Pan Amoco

Amoco

235570

 

Illinois

100680

 

Illinois

212542

 

Imari

Delaware

Empire Rother

Manitoulin

Washington Times Herald

Manicougan

149497 (c)

 

Imperial Collingwood

154480 (c)

 

Imperial Edmonton

Red Wing

Bound Brook

177867 (c)

 

Imperial Leduc

Nipigon Bay

176115 (c)

 

Imperial London

173214 (c)

 

Imperial Sarnia

173217(c)

 

Imperial Whitby

George S. Cleet

Iocoma

Bay George

132745

 

BOX 18

 

Ina

100302

 

Incan Superior

 

India

107735 (c)

 

India

City of Iowa

100008

 

Indiana

 

Indiana

100471

 

Indiana*

208915

 

Indianapolis

200920

 

Industry*

100629

 

Ingram, John C.

75426

 

Inman, B. B.*

3651

 

International

12070

 

Iocolite

Imperial Kingston

Charles W. Johnston

134514 (c)

 

Ionia

Fairfax

Maplegorge

100473

 

Iowa*

213566

 

Ireland, R. L.

Sirius

Ontadoc

200524

 

Ireland, Robert L.

212078

 

Iron Chief

100287

 

Iroquois

100730

 

Iroquois

Brookdale

Tadenac

Colorado (F)

Dornoch (W)

George Hindman

Brookton

111855 (c)

 

Iroquois

Troisdoc

176119 (c)

 

Irvin, William A.

237395

 

Irving Wood

194854 (c)

 

Irwin, J. G.

John O. McKellar

149495 (c

 

Iselin, Adrian

212089

 

Island Queen

12092

 

Island Queen

Stoney Lake

111881(c)

 

Island Queen

 

Island Wanderer

Island Belle

100242

 

Islander

 

Islander

100601

 

Islander

75508

 

Islander

222864

 

Islander

1983

 

Isle de Luzon

Revier

 

Isle Royal

Manitou

92521

 

Islinda

126722 (c)

 

Ivanhoe*

100042

 

Jack

Lake  Fresco

217851

 

Jackson, Herbert C.

27870

 

Jamaica

76290

 

Jeanie

76796

 

Jefferson, Thomas

 

Jeffery, John H.

77021

 

Jenison, L.*

14825

 

Jenkins, Charles O.

John W. Davin

Michael Gallagher

204306

 

Jenkins, Nellie*

18002

 

Jenney, W. Lebaron

Alfred

Alfred J.

Collingdoc

81561

 

Jewett, H. J.

Binghamton

95712

 

BOX 19

 

John Carillon

Pte. Fortune Ferry

111670 (c)

 

John Jr.*

222506

 

John, J. B.

Daniel McCool

A. G. Brecklina

226062

 

Johnson, C. L.

Z.Y.M.C.A.

5990

 

Johnson, Ernest R.

Edward N. Saunders, Jr.

Alexis W. Thompson

W. H. Becker

205106

 

Johnson, Horace

22889

 

Johnson, John*

76704

 

Johnson, John T.

75556

 

Johnson, L. B.*

15303

 

Joliet

76873

 

Jones, B. F.

202839

 

Jones, Elmer W.

225543

194768 (c)

 

Jones, J. H.

90769 (c)

 

Jubilee

90529 (c)

 

Judson

 

Juliet

76795

 

Juliette

Eclipse

(c)

 

Juniata

Milwaukee Clipper

210768

 

Junior W.*

232157

 

Jupiter

 

Kalamazoo*

14182

 

Kaliyuga

14458

 

Kaloolah

Collingwood

 

Kam*

170259 (c)

 

Kanawha

161199

 

Kane, Thomas*

203257

 

Kansas*

 

Kansas

Chaplain

City of Charlevoix

4858

 

Kansas*

226596

 

Kasota*

14250

 

Kaw

(U.S.C.G.)

 

Kearsarge

161061

 

Keefe, J. F.

Manzzutti

Parame

Glenfarm

Canmore

Ashleaf

77580

 

Keewadin

(U.S.N.)

 

Keewatin

125985(c)

 

Kelderhouse, J.*

76567

 

Kelley Island

212301

 

Kelley Islander*

520825

 

Kelly, J. H.

John Thorn

Islander

75508

 

Kelleys Island,

L. & T. Co. Boats

 

Kendall, John

229098

 

Kendrick, Edward S.

H. P. McIntosh

203980

 

Kennebec

161178

 

Kennedy, Wm*

81435

 

Kenosha*

Chicago Harbor No. 2

210162

 

Kensington

M. A. Reeb

O. S. McFarland

200203

 

Kent, Henry A.*

95223

 

Kentucky*

229122

 

Kerr, D. G.

214147

 

Kerr, William B.

Kinsman Independent

Francis E. House

203917

 

Ketcham, John B. II

Coalhurst

77037

 

Ketcham, W. P.

Lucy Neff

81447

 

Keweenaw

14043

 

Keyshey

Clearwater

Trenora

147798 (c)

 

Keystone*

161014

 

Keystorm

129748 (c)

 

BOX 20

 

Kindersley

A. E. McKinstry

129491 (c)

 

King, Willis L.

C. L. Austin

208397

 

Kingdoc

149429 (c)

 

Kingston

111654 (c)

 

Kinmount

Dalrymple

138187 (c)

 

Kinsman Enterprise

Norman B. Ream

203543

 

Kirby, Frank E.

Dover

Silverspray

120796

 

Kirby, S. R.*

23107

 

Kirby, S. R.

116325

 

Kirkwood II

178908 (c)

 

Kittaning

222639

 

Kling, John A.

222512

 

Knapp, Gilbert

10337

 

Knight, Erastus C.*

205312

 

Kopp, Jacob T.

204815

 

Kotcher, Charles W.

Frank E. Taplin

204799

 

Krupp, Alfred

107242

 

Kunkle Brothers*

161000

 

Kyes, Roger M.

 

Kyle

133532

 

L. S. T. 1178

(Wood County)

(U.S.N.)

 

L. T. 820*

Muskegon

298179

 

La Belle

206189

 

La Duce, L. G.*

Marine Fuel Oil

281507

 

La Fayette*

15618

 

La Gonda

141432

 

La Marjolaine

La Ve Rendrye

314145 (c)

 

Labradoc

323012 (c)

 

Lac LaBelle

15803

 

Lady Elgin

 

Lady Franklin*

15020

 

Lady Margaret

 

Lady of the Lake*

 

Lafayette*

140662

 

Lake Belnona

217230

 

Lake Chelan

War Pansey

216454

 

Lake Crystal

216168

 

Lake Elrio

219158

 

Lake Erie

(c)

 

Lake Fernando

218954

 

Lake Frugality*

Eastern Venture

Eastern Lucky

218499

 

Lake Gaither

Texas Ranger

Empire Snipe

Staxton

219121

 

Lake Inaha

217971

 

Lake Lilicusun

217322

 

Lake Manitoba

329344 (c)

 

Lake Nipigon

 

Lake Osweya

216914

 

Lake Pachuta

216758

 

Lake Transport

Blue Cross

154909 (c)

 

Lake Wimico

War Poplar

Contoy

Blanche Sheridan

216538

 

Lake Winnipeg

Nivose

304310 (c)

 

Lakeland

Cambria

126420

 

Lakeshell

(c)

 

Lakeside

Joseph L. Russell

90778 (c)

 

Lakeside

Olcott

Huron

141738

 

Laketon*

14826

 

Laketon

Saxona

127906 (c)

 

Lakewood

K. V. Schwartz

Algonac

Syracuse

116025

 

BOX 21

 

Lanark

Glenlochie

145522 (c)

 

Langdon, James R.

Charles H. Shaw

76839

 

Langlois*

209272

 

Lansdowne

88629 (c)

 

Lansing

140807

 

Lark

 

Laud, Sam

 

Laure, William B.

Metropole

170543 (c)

 

Laurencia

126485 (c)

 

Lawrence

(Perry’s Flag Ship)

 

Lawrence*

206615

 

Lawrencecliffe Hall

Frank A. Augsbury

Granby

Valbruna

Federal Explorer

Ithaca

150820 (c)

 

Lawrencecliffe Hall

323002 (c)

 

Lawson, A. T.

B. T. Druckenmiller

Shenango

206329

 

Le Sorelois

130414 (c)

 

Le Voyageur

279095

 

Leader*

15297

 

Lee, Fred A.*

121019

 

Leecliffe Hall

314366 (c)

 

Lehigh

244505

 

Leitch, Gordon C.

178248 (c)

 

Lemoyne

152647

 

Leona R.*

141874

 

Leslie, Alexander

H. A. Rock

154692 (c)

 

Leviathan

14612

 

Leviathan

Vaterland

U.S.S.B. No. I

215446

 

Levis

126842 (c)

 

Lewis, Sam*

 

Liberty

141011

 

Lighter No. 3

(c)

 

Lighter Relief*

169061

 

Lightship # 60*

 

Lightship # 95*

 

Liken, Charles W.

125812

 

Lil’ Rock

LCT 516

253871

 

L’Ile d’Orleans

Rivier Du Loupe

La Madelon

152774 (c)

 

Lilley, Maud*

91257

 

Lillian

203705

 

Lillie A.*

141126

 

Lindabury

Richard V.

222849

 

Little Ada

Peter Smith

Ada (U.S. Lake Survey)

Buxton

Betty Jane Hearn

Poling Bros. No.2

150133

 

Livingston

141005

 

Lock, Cora*

5977

 

Lockwood, C. B.

126650

 

Logie, Jessie P.

76145

 

London 1845

 

Long, Captain Edwin C.

Sundew

240680

 

Longboat

Empire Fang

Morior

180369 (c)

 

Loomis, Edward E.

Wilksbarre

81733

 

Lorain*

Harry S. Price

206910

 

Lorain*

Cabot

212968

 

Lormer, George W.*

Mary Virginia

Harold B. Phillips

85620

 

Lotbiniere

176554 (c)

 

Lotus

14674

 

Lotus*

140104

 

Lotus Seeker*

141200

 

Louis M.*

188776 (c)

 

Louise

Hunter Willis

140288

 

Louisiana

214846

 

Louisville*

Henry Henjes

Dan

207652

 

Lowson, Sir Denys

318686 (c)

 

Lucile

Pickup

150304

 

Luckey, A. W.

1582

 

Ludington*

U.S. Engineers

 

Lutts, J. V.

76124

 

Lutz, Maggie*

90582

 

Lutz, T. C.*

145718

 

Lutz, T. C.*

Oklahoma

211746

 

Lycoming

140416

 

Lynn, Delmar C.*

297417

 

Lyon, C.

126758 (c)

 

Lyon, L. L.

14708

 

BOX 22

 

McBrier, Fred

120546

 

McCarthy, Wm.*

81566

 

McCormick

Isabellah

91938

 

McCormick, Col. Robert R.

Manicouagan

198000

 

McCullough, C. H. Jr.

Ames

Ward

204499

 

McCurdy, Merle M.

William B. Dickson

207981

 

McDonald, M. G.*

103571 (c)

 

McDonald, Rita*

111147

 

McDougald, John A.

Lakeshell

161565 (c)

 

McDougall, Alexander

107372

 

McGriffin, J. W.

 

McGordon, James*

J. C. Evans

75867

 

McGraft, Norman*

130185

 

McGuire, John A.

267403

 

McKerchey, John M.

203204

 

McLagan, T. R.

195685 (c)

 

McLane, Mary*

17578

 

McLean, John

 

McManus, H. J.

Judge Kenefick

148430 (c)

 

MacLeod, Helen

 

Macassa

Manasoo

93932 (c)

 

Macaulay, A. M.

Toronto Harbour Commissioners Tug No. 1

134458

 

Mackinac

Woonsocket

Claude “Sonny” Simmons

206658

 

Mackinac Islander

Belair

Oliver H. Perry

221429

 

Mackinac Islander

276809

 

Mackinaw

(U.S.C.G.)

 

Mackinaw City

Colonel Card

General R.G. Horton

223692

 

Macon

(U.S.N.)

 

Macy, Silvanus J.

115784

 

Madden, Lizzie*

Chenango

126431

 

Madeline

Bruce

77049

 

Madison

226275

 

Magic

91001

 

Magill, C. J.

4371

117178 (c)

 

Magnet

Hamilton

103337 (c)

 

Magnet

163168

 

Magpie

Dana T. Bowen

171701 (c)

 

Maid of the Mist

138273

 

Maida

92844

 

Maine

16445

 

Maine

221204

 

Majestic

92116

 

Makaweli

217814

177814 (c)

 

Malton

E. M. Peck

130439 (c)

 

Manchester

Mindemaya

Yankcanuck

Jos. W. Simpsom

92087

 

Manistique

391436

 

Manistique, Marquette and Northern

Milwaukee

93363

 

Manitoba

325772 (c)

 

Manitoba

94879 (c)

 

Manitoba

Carmona

Pittsburg

92653 (c)

 

Manitou

F. B. Maxwell

(c)

 

Manitou

107140 (c)

 

Manitoulin

323017 (c)

 

Manitowoc

225671

 

Manning, J. P.*

203472

 

Manola

Mapledawn

92170

 

Mansfield*

92437

 

Manske, Fred A.

Happy Yates

Leadates

Consumers Power

207361

 

Mantadoc

325744 (c)

 

Maple

(U.S.C.G.)

 

Maple Leaf

 

Maplebay

Transriver

Greeur

Scotteville

150834

 

Maplecliffe Hall

326400 (c)

 

Maplecourt

North West

141766 (c)

 

Box 23

 

Maranda*

Louis Wallace

16625

 

Margaret

(U.S. Lake Survey)

 

Margaret*

17959

 

Margaret*

92866

 

Maricopa

John P. Geistman

E. E. Johnson

Altadoc

D. B. Weldon

92736

 

Mariel*

91564

 

Marine Angel

McKee Sons

247190

 

Marine Fuel Jr.

Sunoco Jr.

Poling Bros. No. 4

Cemico Fuel

225511

 

Marion*

92852

 

Mariposa

92448

 

Marita

228828

 

Mark, John

45698

 

Markham

(U.S. Engineers)

 

Markham, Geo. C.

John W. Cullin

85779

 

Marold II

208565

 

Marquette

(U.S. Engineers)

 

Marquette & Bessemer No. 1

Carrollton

200537

 

Marquette & Bessemer No. 2

202514

 

Marquette & Bessemer No. 2

Moses Cleveland

Lillian

208021

 

Mars*

205389

 

Marsh, George A.

85588

 

Marshall, Albert M.

Fellowcraft

Brignogan

200091

 

Marshall, John*

 

Marsoui

Kent Sweeney

173825 (c)

 

Martha B.*

228020

 

Martin, James H.*

75114

 

Martin, James T.*

77216

 

Marvin, Selden E.

115771

 

Mary

91493

 

Mary H.

Ex City of Nicolet

126364

 

Maryland

92206

 

Maryland*

225029

 

Mascot

225031

 

Mascotte

Columbia

91772

 

Mason, W. G.*

81617

 

Massachusetts

Compton

91416

 

Massachusetts*

227318

 

Massena

91067

 

Massey, M.*

17120

 

Matanzas

92954

 

Mather, Samuel

116142

 

Mather, William G.

224850

 

Mathewston

141679 (c)

 

Mattick, Walter F.

Merchant

Marinette

Esther

205063

 

Maude

(c)

 

Maumee*

 

Mavret*

227028

 

Maxwell, A.*

92302

126001 (c)

 

Mayflower

 

Maynard, J. F.

75944

 

Maytham, E. C.*

135851

 

Maytham, Thomas

Dolomite No.2

Motorex

145631

 

 

Maytham, Tom*

145231

 

Mead, Genl. G. G.

(U.S. Engineers)

 

Mecosta

91983

 

Medusa Challenger

 

Meldrum, H. A.*

96459

 

Meniher Lake

188393 (c)

 

Menodora*

111917 (c)

 

Mentor*

17576

 

Mercereau, W. L.*

New Mexico

208117

 

Merchant

 

Merchant*

16626

 

Merida

92514

 

Merle H.

James Nasmyth

Pic River

158268

 

Merrick, M. F.*

90492

 

Merrill, Julia B.

75478

126468 (c)

 

Merrimac

Rock Ferry

91417

 

BOX 24

 

Mesabi Miner

 

Messenger

House of David Launch

 

Messenger

221433

 

Metamora*

51668 (c)

 

Meteor

South Park

Frank Rockefeller

121015

 

Metropolis

17608

 

Mever, John E.*

William H. Sharp

207247

 

Meyer, John E.*

222858

 

Meyer, W. H.

Admiral

222238

 

Miami

Steel Pier

92830

 

Michigan

203206

 

Michigan, (U.S.S.)

Wolverine

 

Michigan

211745

 

Michipicoten

 

Middletown

Marquette

Neshanic

Gulfoil

Pioneer Challenger

251093

 

Miller, A.*

380

 

Miller, E. H.*

Ralph

135075

 

Miller, Jane

78022 (c)

 

Miller, Leonard B.

Buckeye

Charles W. Galloway

Robert C. Norton

207272

 

Miller, Wm. W.

267685

 

Mills, M. I.*

17160

 

Mills, M. I.*

17934

 

Mills, N.

18755

 

Milwaukee

Lightship

 

Milwaukee

16619

 

Minch, Philip

201928

 

Miner, J. L.

76162

 

Mineral City

92639

 

Minerva

 

Minitaga

107361 (c)

 

Minnedosa

94844 (c)

 

Minnesota

91272

 

Minnesota

208339

 

Minnicog

Charles F. Dunbar

Betty D.

Sol R. Crown

131010 (c)

 

Minnie M.

Rising Sun

91674

 

Miseford

134553 (c)

 

Misener, Ralph

328542 (c)

 

Misener, Scott

John E. F. Misener

193632 (c)

 

Mississippi

 

Mississippi*

214556

 

Missouri

200861

 

Missouri*

213958

 

Mitchell, Oliver

19406

 

Mitchell, Pentecost

H. B. Hawgood

76663

 

Mitchell, Samuel

Mel William Selvick

116495

 

Mobil Albany

 

Modjeska

Manitoulin

96058 (c)

 

Moffat, Kate

14127

 

Mohegan

92561

 

Mohican (Lake George S.S. Co.)

 

Monarch*

92078

 

Mondoc

188399 (c)

 

Monitor*

90163

 

Monks Haven

86632 (c)

 

Mont Eagle

 

Montana*

228335

 

Montauk

King Edward

Forest City

Montauk

92294

 

Monterey*

Northern Light

16459

 

Montreal

Beaupre

116600 (c)

 

Montrealais

Montrealer

314394 (c)

 

Box 25

 

Moore, John W.

Edward N. Breitung

John F. Morrow

Kipawa

768696

 

Moore, W. K.

81467

 

Moran, William J.*

237816

 

Moreell, Ben

James McNaughton

222555

 

Moreland, William C.

Sir Trevor Dawson

Charles C. Hutchinson

Gene C. Hutchinson

Parkdale

207851 (U.S.)

 

Morford, T. T.*

145385

 

Morgan, J. P. Jr.

207250

 

Morley, W. B.

Caledonia

Gale Staples

81191

 

Morrell, Daniel J.

203507

 

Morris, R. W.*

21706

 

Morrisburg

130415 (c)

 

Morse, Jay C.

12958

 

Morse, Samuel F. B.

Wychem

116841

 

            Mosher*

92174

 

Mosher, Armaretta*

389

 

Mount Hope

 

Mudge, Edmund W.

Quincy A. Shaw

208762

 

Muir, W. K.

 

Munro, Alma

Melbourne

John R.

71239 (c)

 

Murphy, Denis

151163 (c)

 

Murphy, E. P.

Ralph Gilchrist

149493 (c)

 

Muskegon

Peerless

20470

 

Muskegon

90466

 

Mystic Isle

242004

 

Nadine

107681 (c)

 

National Trader

 

Nau, George D.*

56254

 

Nau, Gladys*

Constitution

86507

 

Neah Bay

U.S.C.G

 

Nebraska

228273

 

Neff, Charles S.

Serpentine

Weston M. Carroll

San Diego

127547

 

Neff, Sidney O.

MC & MC No.2

116377

 

Nelson, Barney

Henry E. Gillen

La Salle

John J. Roche

213149

 

Neptune

 

Neptune, Erik

 

Neshoto

130440

 

Nester, Geo.

85976

 

Nettleton, A. E.

205126

 

Nevada

130218

 

Nevada

213782

 

Nevada*

229795

 

New Brunswick

(c) Barque

 

New Brunswicker

(c)

 

New Jersey*

Pet Co. No. 21

223623

 

New York*

18119

 

New York*

18317

 

New York

Shrensbury

116152

 

New York

211165

 

New York News

Belvoir

148126 (c)

 

Newaygo*

 

Newaygo

130488

 

Newberry, E. J.

 

Newland, J. B.

75366

 

Newman, T. F. 1st

59589

 

Newman, T. F. 2nd*

168604

179657 (c)

 

Newsboy

130432

 

Newscarrier

158684 (c)

 

BOX 26

 

Niagara

18714

 

Niagara*

130242

 

Niagara

130738

 

Niagara (Perry’s Flagship)

211425

 

Niagara Frontier

Frontier

207434

 

Niagara Mohawk

Stephen M. Clement

United States Gypsum

John J. Boland

202087

 

Nicholas, A. P.*

566

 

Nicholas,