BOX 1

 

A

Ackerman, John H.

Allen, Crawford I.

American Merchant Marine Institute, Inc. (Brad)

Angell, Robert C.

Arnold Transport Company (O.W. Lang)

 

Ba - Bo

Bauer, K. Jack

Baker, Mrs. Paul

Becker, Jr., William F.

Mr. Paul Beltz, Kelleys Island Village Council

Berzinsky, Mike

Bieser, Charlie

Bisso Towing Co. (Mrs. Cecilia Bisso Slatten)

Bowen, Dana Thomas

Bower, Lucy Frederickson

Boyer, Dwight

 

Br – Folder #3

Brace, Duff G.

Brookes, Ivan S.

Brown, Jr., Milton J.

Bruckshaw, Robert V.

 

Bu – Folder #4

Buffalo Historical Society (Erik Heyl, Charles T. Love, and Ivan Whitney)

Bultema Dock & Dredge Company (John H. Bultema)

Burk, Richard (Dick)

Butler, Martin J.

 

Ca – Ch Folder #5

Canada - Department of National Revenue, Customs and Excise

Canada - Department of Transportation

Chafee, K

Chamberlain, G. V.

Chicago Historical Society

 

Cl – Cu Folder #6

Clark, E. O.

Coelho, Richard Wm.

Condon, George C.

Condon, George E.

Connelly, Daniel S.

Corbin, Lester

Cornwell, Dean

The Cunningham Bindery

 

 

De – Di- Folder #7

Demoro, Harre W.

Derler, John

Marine Historical Society of Detroit (Robert A. Zeleznik)

Postmaster, Detroit Michigan

Detroit Public Library

District Director of Customers (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

 

 

Di – Dy Folder #8

Dolphin Aquatic Club (Richard Hammond)

Dosey, Herbert W. (The Great Lakes Historical Society Marine Museum)

Dowling, S.J., Fr. Edward J. (University of Detroit)

Dyer, Mimi K.

 

E- Folder #9

Eblaker, Edward

 

Fi - Fo Folder #10

Fink, John P.

Folkes, Patrick

 

Fr Folder #11

Frederickson, Art & Lucy

Free Public Library, New Bedford, Massachusetts

 

 


 

BOX 2

 

Ga - Folder #1

Gallup, Milt

 

Ge - Folder #2

General Services Administration (National Archives and Record Services)

 

Gi - Gl Folder #3

Girvin, Gerald T.

Glauser, John

Glick, David T.

 

Gra - Folder #4

Grand Haven Public Library (Elizabeth von Oettingen)

Grand Rapids Public Library

 

 

 

Gre – Folder #5

Great Lakes Log (John Lamour)

Great Lakes Maritime Institute (Dossin Great Lakes Museum)

Great Lakes Shipbuilders’ Guild (Johnson, Joseph E.)

Gregway, William (Bill) N.

 

Gu – Folder #6

Guba, John J.

 

Ha – Folder #7

The Public Schools of Hancock, Michigan (Library Materials Center – Margaret Ann Dunn)

Handy, Charles V.

Haseltine, Curtis

Hausding, Robert

Havighurst, Walter

The Rutherford B. Hayes Library

 

He – Folder #8

Heyl, Eric

 

Hi – Folder #9

Hillman, Raymond

Hilton, George W. (University of California, Department of Economics)

Himmelein, Ted

 

Hor - Hou Folder #10

Horsey, Edward

Portage Township Public Library, Houghton, Michigain

 

How - Hu Folder #11

Howard, Alan (Centre Island Association)

Howick, James E.

Hungerford, Stanley J.

 

BOX 3

 

I – Folder #1

Inches, Capt. H.C.

 

J – Folder #2

Jennings, K.K.

Johnston, J.F.

 

K – Folder #3

Kellogg Public Library

Kessler, K.O.

Kidd, James M.

Kinney, Richard

Kishler, Jack

Knopf, Richard C.

Kuttruff, Karl

 

L – Folder #4

Labadie, C.P. (Pat)

Lake Front News

Lamb, Frederic H.

Landon, Fred and Margaret

Lanning, Paul F.

 

Le - Lo – Folder #5

Lloyd’s Register of Shipping

Loney, Richard H.

The Loutit Library

Lowes, Jr., Ken

 

Mac – Folder #6

MacBeath, George (Curator, Department of Canadian History)

MacDonald, Robert

MacDonald, Rollin

 

Mc -  Folder #7

McBride, William E.

McCormick, Daniel C.

McDonald, William A.

McGarity, D. J.

McKean, Fleetwood K.

 

Mac - Ma Folder #8

Maclay, D.E.

The Manitoulin Expositor (W. J. Patterson)

Manitowoc Public Library (Loretta H. Madson)

 

Mar – Folder #9

Marine City Public Library (Katherine E. Lozen)

The Mariners’ Museum

The Marquette County Historical Society

 

Mat – Maz Folder #10

Matt, Charles

Maxwell, J.

Mazurik, Mrs. Joseph (Lois)

 

Me – Folder #11

Meaken, Rev. A.C.

Merrill, George L.

 

Mic - Mid Folder #12

Michigan State Library

Middleton, Edward N.

 

Mil – Folder #13

Miller, Lee

Mills, John M.

Milwaukee Public Library

Miscellaneous

 

Miscellaneous – Folder #1

Morrison, R.G.

Barrett, John A.

Nowadly, Walter

Finn, Thomas E.

Reussille, Leon

Smith, George

Sorquist, Ellie

Van Remortel, Fred

Vance, Robert

Williamson, Joe D.

The Kelleys Island Dock & Steamboat Co.

Mossison, Jean and Steve

 

Mo- Mu Folder #2

Monroe County Historical Society

Mullen, Oakman E.

 

N – O Folder #3

Nagle, Roy W.

National Geographic Magazine

Neuman Boat Line, Inc.

Neuman, John A.

The Ohio Historical Society

Ohio House of Representatives

Olsen, Olaf C.

 

BOX 4

 

P — Folder #1

Parkinson, Robert

Peppard, Robert

Picton Public Library (M. Kathleen Keech)

Pedgeon, Wm. F. (Bill)

Potter, Gordon M.

Puget Sound Navigation Company (Bob Leithead)

 

Remick – Rhinemiller Folder #2

Remick, Teddy

Remick, Walter

Richards, E.M.

Rhinemiller, John O.

 

Richter – Ringwald Folder #3

Richter, Arnie

Ringwald, Donald C. (Steamship Historical Society of America)

 

Roberts — Folder #4

Roberts, Ralph K.

 

Rochester – Runge Folder #5

Rochester Public Library Local History Division (Emma Swift)

Rochester Democrat and Chronicle Rochester Historical Society (Arch Merril, William K. Morris)

Roesch Office Supplies

Runge, Herman

 

St. Clair - Skelly Folder #6

St. Clair, Reverend F.C.

Skelly, Frank J.

 

Smith – Sykora Folder #7

Smith, Arthur H.

Steamboat Smith

Smith, Barbara

Smith, Dr. N.C.

Smithsonian Institute U.S. National Museum (Frank A. Taylor and Howard J. Chapelle)

South Haven Public Library Local History Room (Laura Eitel)

Snellbacher, A.E.

Spencer, Herbert

Stadum, Lloyd M. (Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society)

Steamship Historical society of America Inc. (Alice Wilson, Brad, and James Wilson)

Stein, C.E.

Stephenson, R.

 

BOX 5

 

Thomas – Toledo Folder #1

Thomas, Mrs. Paul (Margaret E.)

Toledo Public Library (Head Local History & Geneology Division-Mildred Shepherst, Irene McCreery, and Senior Assistant-Alice Dean)

Toronto Harbour Commissioners (Director Trade Development-E.C. Hopkins)

Merrill, George (McCreery suggested to write to him)

Thompson, Wilbur

 

Truscott – Truscott Folder #2

Truscott, Charles H.

 

U — Folder #3

Union Paper & Twine Co.

United States Coast Guard (Department of the Navy Hydrographic Office, Department of the Army, and Department of Transportation Documentation Division)

Universal Publishing & Distributing Corp

University of Michigan (Michigan Historical Collections-Martha M. Bigelow, Department of Journalism- Karl F. Zeisler)

United States Lake Survey

United States Customs Bureau

United States Coast and Geodetic Survey

United States Department of Defense

United States Department of Commerce (Weather Bureau)

 

V – Folder #4

Vargo, George

Van Bogaert, Capt. Louis

Van der Linder Jr., Peter

Vance, Robert

 

W – Folder #5

Ward, Mrs. Leslie

Washington State Ferries

Washio Al J.

Wendt, Gordon

Whipple, Joseph Q. (Nancy Williams)

Wilkes, Stuart

Wolcott, Merlin

Wolff Jr., Julius F. (University of Minnesota Political Science)

Wolf, Harry J.

Worden, Scott

Wright, Dr. Richard J. (Department of History Bowling Green State University)

Wright, Robert B. (The Hanna Mining Company)