Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center

 

Frohman Theatre Collection

 

FR-16

Introduction

Biographical Sketch

Scope and Content

Inventory

 

Introduction

 

The collection is part of the larger Charles E. Frohman Collection and was donated by Mr. Frohman in 1967.

 

Biographical Sketch

 

Charles F. Frohman (1860 – 1915) and his brothers, Daniel (1851 – 1940) and Gustave (1854 – 1930), were born in Sandusky, Ohio. From boyhood, Charles had loved the theatre.  He moved to New York City in the early 1870s and worked for the New York Tribune and the Daily Graphic. At night, he sold tickets at Brooklyn’s Hooley Theatre.  He founded the Empire Theatre Stock Company in 1892.  The following year, Charles produced his first Broadway play – Clyde Fitch’s “Masked Ball.” With his brother Daniel, Charles established a system of road companies that toured the nation while the show played in New York City. At the height of his career, Frohman controlled six theatres in New York, more than two hundred throughout the U. S., and five in London. He personally managed the careers of 28 leading stars, including John Drew, Maude Adams, and Ethel Barrymore.  He is credited with overseeing the transition of Broadway from a stock system to a star system.  He frequently selected his stars and then searched for plays that showcased their talents.  In 1896, Frohman, along with five partners, he established systemized booking networks across the U. S., creating a monopoly that controlled contracts and bookings for nearly two decades.  Over the course of his career, he paid out more the $35 million in salaries to some 10,000 people on his payroll. Among his most famous successes was James M. Barrie’s “Peter Pan” with Maude Adams.  Charles Frohman died in 1915; he was aboard the RMS Lusitania when it was sunk by a German submarine.  

 

Daniel Frohman became producer and manager of the Lyceum Theatre and its stock company in 1887. He managed the careers of such actors as E. H. Sothern,. Henry Miller, and William Faversham. Along with his brothers Charles and Gustave, Daniel developed a partnership with Adolf Zukor to produce motion pictures.  In 1913, the Famous Players Production Company produced “Prisoner of Zenda,” the first of its 74 films.  Following Charles’ death, Daniel and Gustave managed the Frohman Amusement Corporation, a company established to produce motion pictures from the theatrical plays for which the brothers held the rights. Following Gustave’s death in 1930, Daniel continued producing plays and managing his theatres until he died in 1940.

 

Gustave Frohman worked in partnership with his brother Charles as an early booking agent and theatrical producer.  They financed a number of productions that often featured African American actors.  Perhaps Gustave’s greatest success was in minstrelsy.  In 1881, he and his brother Charles bought Callender’s Minstrels.  The Frohmans improved costuming and sets, making Callender’s Minstrels the most lavishly outfitted African American troupe in the world. Their success led to the purchase of a second minstrel troupe – Haverly’s. Creating three troupes from the original two, the Frohmans were able to tour the popular minstrel shows more widely.  Following Charles’ death, Gustave joined Daniel in managing the Frohman Amusement Corporation and its motion picture productions.  Gustave died in New York City in 1930.      

 

Scope and Content

 

This collection consists of more than 500 pieces of American theatrical, musical, and film memorabilia, dating from 1873 to 1966. Most of the items are from the first two decades of the twentieth century. The collection is dominated by promotional booklets produced by individual theatres and playhouses.  Magazines; newspaper articles; playbills; and programs for specific plays, concerts, operas, and choral performances complete the collection. More than 150 establishments and institutions in twelve states are represented. However, the greatest number are from theatres and playhouses located in cities in New York, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. Many derive from theatres owned and/or managed by Charles F., Daniel, and Gustave Frohman.

 

The material is generally arranged by the type of production or performance: plays; concerts and operas; playbills and programs for specific performances; etc. The items are primarily organized geographically by state and then city. Establishments or institutions are listed alphabetically by name.  In most cases, the title of a performance and date found on the cover or within the publication were used in this description to identify the material and determine its year of publication. Play booklets produced by theatrical establishments also featured advertisements, photographs of performers, and titles of upcoming performances.  Not all pieces contained locations, dates, or names of the institutions that produced the promotional material. Every effort was made to maintain the arrangement of the collection’s creator, Charles E. Frohman.

 

Inventory

 

505 items

 

PLAY BOOKLETS

 

NEW YORK – A-C

 

ALBEE THEATRE

Topics of the Day, 1927

Organ Recital, 1927

 

ALVIN THEATRE

Red, Hot and Blue

Lady In the Dark

 

AMBASSADOR THEATRE

Just A Minute, 1928

Little Accident, 1929

 

BAYES THEATRE

Her First Affair, 1927

The Mystery Man, 1928

 

MARTIN BECK THEATRE

The Wild Rose, 1926

A Connecticut Yankee

 

BELASCO THEATRE

Tonight or Never

 

BILTMORE THEATRE

My Sister Eileen, 1942

Man’s Estate, 1929

See My Lawyer, 1939

 

BOOTH THEATRE

The Two Mrs. Carrolls

 

BROADHURST THEATRE

June Moon, 1929

That’s Music, 1939

Victoria Regina, 1936

Mr. Gilhooly, 1930

The Merchant of Venice, 1928

 

BROADWAY THEATRE

Earl Carroll Vanities

 

CASINO THEATRE

The Mikado, 1910

Showboat, 1910

The Madcap, 1928

 

CENTURY ROOF THEATRE

Balieff’s Chauve-Souris, 1923

 

CHANIN’S FORTY-SIXTH STREET THEATRE

Good News, 1928

 

COBURN THEATRE

Falstaff, 1928

      

GEO. M. COHAN THEATRE

Mendel, Inc., 1930

 

NEW YORK – D-G

 

DALY’S THEATRE

The Messenger Boy

The Kings’ Musketeer, 1899 (2)

 

EDUCATIONAL THEATRE

Editha’s Bugler and Comedie Royale

 

MAXINE ELLIOTT’S THEATRE

Coquette, 1928

 

ELTINGE THEATRE

Tommy

 

EMPIRE THEATRE

His House In Order

Life With Father, 1940

Life With Father, 1941

Life With Father, 1942

Life With Father, 1943

The Barretts of Wimpole Street

Diplomacy, 1899

The Little Minister, 1897

Romeo And Juliet, 1899

Mary Rose

Inconstant George

Little Minister, 1897

She Stoops To Conquer, 1924

The Rival, 1922

The Time Of The Cuckoo (2)

 

ERLANGER’S THEATRE

Ladies of the Jury, 1929

 

44TH STREET THEATRE

 Cherry Blossoms, 1927

 Lysistrata

 Brothers

 

57TH STREET PLAYHOUSE

The Trojan Women by Euripides, 1936

The Truth Game, 1935

Enchanted April & Trelawny of the “Wells,” 1934

The Royal Family & The Beaux’ Stratagem, 1935

The Perfect Alibi, 1934

Gloria Mundi & Hay Fever, 1933

The Romantic Young Lady, 1933

Holiday, 1934

 

FULTON THEATRE

Cradle Snatchers, 1927

Arsenic & Old Lace

 

GAIETY THEATRE

Lightnin, 1921

The Fortune Hunter, 1910

 

GARDEN THEATRE

Cyrano De Bergerac

 

THE GUILD THEATRE

Mr. Sycamore

Volpone, 1928

The Doctor’s Dilemma, 1928

 

NEW YORK – H-L

 

HAMMERSTEIN’S THEATRE

Good Boy, 1928

 

HAMPDEN’S THEATRE

Richelieu, 1929

Henry The Fifth, 1928

Cyrano De Bergerac, 1926

An Enemy of the People, 1927

               

SAM H. HARRIS THEATRE            

Tragedy of Hamlet, 1923

Rhapsody In Black

 

IMPERIAL THEATRE 

Oh, Kay! , 1927

The Laugh Parade

 

JOLSON’S 59th STREET THEATRE

The Nightingale, 1927

Tsar Fyoder Ivanovitch, 1923

 

KNICKERBOCKER THEATRE

Peter Pan, 1924

The Arcadians, 1910

Macbeth, 1928

 

LIBERTY THEATRE

Lady Be Good, 1925

 

THE LITTLE THEATRE

Let Us Be Gay, 1929

 

LONGACRE THEATRE

Nice Women, 1929

The Command to Love, 1928

 

LYCEUM THEATRE 

The Wife, 1888

The Charity Ball, 1890

George Washington Slept Here 

The Judge and the Girl, 1902

The Dawn of Tomorrow

Junior Miss, 1942 

The Mayflower, 1897

 A Colonial Girl, 1898

A Hundred Years Old-El Centenario, 1929

 

LYRIC THEATRE – (newspaper articles)

Face Value

The Chocolate Soldier

Blossom Time

Ladies’ Night

Scandal Winnie and the Wolves

Toto

Dixie to Broadway

The Ramblers, 1927

A Brace of Partridges, 1898

Hazel Kirke

 

NEW YORK – M-O

 

MAJESTIC THEATRE

The Jealous Moon, 1928

Naughty Marietta, 1930

 

MANSFIELD THEATRE

Green Pastures, 1930

 

HENRY MILLERS’S THEATRE

Journey’s End, 1929 (2)

Janie, 1942

Tomorrow and Tomorrow, 1931

 

MOROCCO THEATRE

Bird In Hand, 1929

Penny Wise, 1937

 

THE MUSIC BOX

Of Mice and Men, 1938

Of Thee I Sing, 1932

Once In a Lifetime, 1930

 

NATIONAL THEATRE

Fog, 1927

Grand Hotel, 1931

 

NEW AMSTERDAM THEATRE

Summer Edition Ziegfeld Follies, 1923

Girlies, 1910

Trilby, 1905

The Admirable Crichton, 1931

Face the Music, 1932

 

NEW BIJOU THEATRE

Kidding Kidders, 1928

And So to Bed, 1928

 

NEW YORK HIPPODROME

The Freiburg Passion Play, 1929

Sporting Days, 1909

 

THE NEW YORK THEATRE ASSEMBLY

Everything’s Jake!”

 

NEW YORK – P-Z

 

PLACE THEATRE

Topics of the Day, 1927

 

THE PLAYHOUSE

Burlesque, 1928

 

THE PLYMOUTH THEATRE

The Skin of Our Teeth, 1943

Counselor at Law, 1932

Tovarich, 1939

Holiday, 1929

Bluegrass, 1928

 

RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL

1939

Singed

1942

 

ROYALE THEATRE

Oh, Ernest!, 1927

Kibitzer, 1929

 

ROXY THEATRE

Thru Different Eyes, 1929

 

SAM. S. SHUBERT THEATRE

If I Were King, 1916

Mecca

A Vivid Repertoire of Shakespearean Plays, 1930

The Greenwich Village Follies, 1923

 

SHUBERT – RIVIERA THEATRE

Wooden Kimono, 1927

 

 STRAND

 What Price Glory, 1927

 Peer Gynt, 1923

 

THEATRE MASQUE

The Banshee, 1928

 

VANDERBILT THEATRE

A Connecticut Yankee, 1927

 

WALLACK’S

My Lady Goes to the Theatre, 1911

 

WERBA’S BROOKLYN THEATRE

The Matinee Girl, 1925

 

WERBA’S FLATBUSH THEATRE

Even in Egypt, 1930

 

WERBA’S RIVERA THEATRE

Yellow, 1927

 

WINTER GARDEN

Hellz a Poppin, 1939

Hooray For What, 1938

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 

ACADEMY OF MUSIC

Belinda, 1923

 

ADELPHIA THEATRE

Driftin, 1922

The Demi-Virgin, 1922

Professional Players, 1930

 

BROAD ST. THEATRE

Wake Up, Jonathan! 1921

The Easiest Way, 1921

Blood And Sand, 1921

Declassee, 1922

The Gold Diggers, 1922

Dulcy, 1922

Abraham Lincoln, 1922

Mister Antonio, 1928

 

FORREST THEATRE

Boys and Girls Together, 1940

 

J.M. GIDDING & CO.

Under Southern Skies, 1923

 

LYRIC & ADELPHIA THEATRES

French! Adorably French

Two French Necessities of the “Toilette”

 

NIXON THEATRE

Winter’s Tale, 1945

Finian’s Rainbow, 1949

 

THE PLAYGOER

(The magazine of the Theatre), 1923, 1930, 1931

 

PLAYS AND PLAYERS

1922

1921

The Stage Repertory, 1923

 

RIALTO THEATRE

Ben Hur

 

SAM S. SHUBERT THEATRE    CHESTNUT STREET OPERA HOUSE

1923 (2)

 

SAM S. SHUBERT THEATRE

The Philadelphia Story, 1939

 

THE WALNUT THEATRE

I’ll Say She Is, 1923

Sir Harry Lauber, 1922

Macbeth, 1922

Happy Go Lucky, 1921

The Emperor Jones, 1921

The Bad Man, 1921

Anna Christie, 1922

The Monster, 1923

The Green Goddess, 1923

Passions for Men, 1923

Kempy, 1923

 

CONNECTICUT

 

MR. & MRS. KENDALL AND THEIR LONDON THEATRE

The Ironmaster, 1891

 

FROM EMPIRE THEATRE, NEW YORK

Under the Red Robe

 

PARSONS’ THEATRE

The Prisoner of Zenda, 1897

The Royal Rival, 1901

Sky Farm, 1901-02

Sky Farm, 1902

The Liars, 1899

Sherlock Holmes-Strange Case of Miss Faulkner

David Harum

Virginia Harned, 1901-02

Mrs. Dane’s Defense, 1901

If I Were King

Maude Adams, 1902

Christopher, Jr., 1905

 

SHUBERT THEATRE

The Circus Princess, 1927

 

Y. M. C. A. BENEFIT, 1894

Marriage By Capture

Marriage By Purchase

Ancient Jewish Ritual

The Ancient Roman Ceremony

Indian Wedding

Russian Wedding Feast

Gretna Green or The Elopement

 

MICHIGAN

 

CASS THEATRE

Boy Meets Girl, 1936

Follow Thru, 1930

 

GARRICK THEATRE

Mr. Pim Passes By, 1921

Bull Dog Drummond, 1921

The Famous Mrs. Fair, 1922

Pomeroy’s Past, 1922

The Torch Bearers, 1923

Six Cylinder Love, 1923

Adrienne, 1923

Adam and Eve, 1920

 

ANN ARBOR

 

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION

Tambourine, 1923

 

DETROIT

 

NEW DETROIT OPERA HOUSE

The Second Mrs. Tanqueray, 1924

 

The Playgoer Magazine

Street Scene-Cass Theatre

Sisters of the Chorus-Shubert Detroit Opera House

 

WILSON THEATRE-The Playgoer

Rio Rita, 1929

 

 

OHIO

 

CLEVELAND – A-K

 

COLONIAL THEATRE

The Blue Bird

The Chaperone, 1909

Romeo and Juliet, 1908

Betty, 1917

Joseph and His Brother, 1914

The Concert, 1912

 

THE HANNA THEATRE

Beware of Dogs, 1921

Golden Dawn, 1928

The Desert Song, 1928

Follow Thru, 1928

The Trial of Mary Dugan, 1929

Little Accident, 1929

Nina Rosa, 1929

Brother Rat

Of Thee I Sing, 1932

Cyrano De Bergerac, 1932

Lucrece, 1932

Dead End, 1937

As Thousands Cheer, 1934

The Taming of the Shrew, c.1936

Saint Joan, 1936

To-night at 8:30, c.1930s

The Women, 1937

Room Service, 1938

You Can’t Take It with You, 1938

Yes, My Darling Daughter, c.1930s

Brother Rat, 1938

Romeo and Juliet, 1936

Thy Name Is Woman, c.1930’s

 

CLEVELAND L-Z              

 

LYCEUM THEATRE

The House on the Marsh, 1892-93   

 

THE OHIO THEATRE

Ermine, 1921

Earl Carroll Vanities, 1928

The Guardsman, 1928

Arms and the Man, 1928

The Beaux Stratagem, 1928

Macbeth, 1929

The Bachelor Father

Meet the Wife, 1929

Caprice, 1929

Wings Over Europe, 1929

Marco Millions, 1928

Music Box Revue, 1924

Mourning Becomes Electra

 

THR OLD GLOBE THEATRE

William Shakespeare, 1936

 

PAIN’S AMPHITHEATRE

The Storming of Vicksburg, c.1895

 

THE PLAY HOUSE

Uncle Tom’s Cabin, 1934

Play House Revue, 1936-7

The Servant of Two Masters, 1936-37 (2)

The Tempest, 1936-37

The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse, 1937-8

The Children’s Home, 1937-8

 

SEVERANCE HALL

The Cleveland Ochestra, 1930-31

 

SHUBERT-COLONIAL THEATRE

Miss Lula Bett, 1921

 

TOLEDO

 

AUDITORIUM HOTEL

The Rivals, 1924-25

The GreenwIch Village Follies, 1924-25

The Student Prince, 1925-26

Mr. Will, 1925-26

Carolone, 1925-26

No, No, Nannette, 1925-26

Young Wordley, 1926-27

Abbie’s Irish Rose, 1926-27

The Bat, 1923

 

PALACE THEATRE

Major Barbara (1)

Major Barbara (2)

Broadway

Pygmalion

Caprice

Journey’s End

Ruth Darper in Her Character Sketches, 1929

Wings Over Europe

Mr. Pim Passes By, 1927

The Silver Cord, 1927

 

REPERTOIRE THEATRE

The Willow Tree, 1934

Biography, 1934-35

 

SAXON AUDITORIUM

East Is West

Abraham Lincoln

 

SECOR HOTEL

Porgy

 

SHEA’S CAMEO THEATRE

The Love Duel

 

SHUBERT AUDITORIUM

Chocolate Soldier, 1911

 

THE THEATRE GUILD REPERTORY CO

Ned  McCobb’s Daughter

The Doctor’s Dilemma

John Ferguson

The Second Man

 

TOLEDO CIVIC AMUSEMENT GUILD

Vagabond King, 1943

 

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO

The Swan, 1934

The Play’s The Thing, 1934

Private Lives, 1934

 

VALENTINE THEATRE

The Climax, 1909-10

Anna Pavlona, 1915

Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, 1913-14

The Round Up, 1913-14

 

FREMONT

 

FREMONT THEATRE

Shakespearean  Plays

 

JOHNSON’S ISLAND

 

JOHNSON’S ISLAND RESORT

War and Peace

A Day At The World’s Fair

 

CHEZ REBERRE

Away With Melancholy

Bamboozling, 1873

 

SANDUSKY

 

SANDUSKY HIGH SCHOOL AUDITORIUM

Smilin’ Through, 1928

 

SANDUSKY THEATRE

Rain

Naughty Cinderella

Little Miss Bluebeard (2)

Dancing Mothers

Abie’s Irish Rose

Up In Mabel’s Room

Cradle Snatchers

Three Wise Fools

Spooks

The Family Upstairs

Laff That Off

The Patsy

The Best People

Sisters of the Chorus (2)

Lightnin (2)

Ned McCobb’s Daughter

 

THE  JNO. A. HIMMELEIN THEATRES

Many Moons, 1921

The Circle, 1923

Common Clay (2)

Tommy

The Bride Shop, 1919 (2)

Million Dollar Doll, 1919

The 13th Chair, 1919

Stolen Sweets, 1919

Fair and Warmer, 1929

What Brought Anne Home, 1928

The Unkissed Bride

 

THE JOE JEFFERSON CLUB

A Box of Monkeys, 1894

 

THE NEW GRAND

Lena Rivers, 1907-08

 

THE NIELSEN

Amorita (2)

The Tide of Life, 1901

End of Babylon (3)

My Aunts’ Nephew

New Dominion, 1901

Finnigan’s Ball

On The Suwanee River (2)

Over The Fence

Night Before Christmas, 1900 (2)

Kerry Gow

A Ride For Life, 1901

Miss Hobbs, 1901

The Miller’s Wife

The Heart of Chicago, 1901

Mr. Pipp, 1903

We Are King, 1904

The Pride of Jennico, 1902

Side Tracked, 1902

Zaza

The Emerald Isle

Macbeth, 1903

Magda, 1903

His Last Dollar, 1903

 

OPERA HOUSE

Auld Robin Gray-and-Ici on Parle Francis, 1876

 

SIBLEY MEMORIAL HALL

Sander the Great

 

CONCERTS AND OPERAS

 

CONNECTICUT

 

NEW HAVEN

 

YALE WOOSLEY HALL

Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1923

Yale Night Concert, 1929

Organ Recital, 1923

Organ Recital, 1925

Organ Recital, 1926

Organ Recital, 1926

 

ILLINOIS

 

CHICAGO

 

CHICAGO ORCHESTRA HALL

Chicago Symphony  Orchestra, 1929

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE

Lu Lu Temple, 1922

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 

PHILADELPHIA

 

MASONIC HALL

Philadelphia Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE, 1921-1922

Lu Lu Temple

 

UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA WEIGHTMAN HALL

The Philadelpia Orchestra, Fifth Concert, 1920

 

ACADEMY OF MUSIC

Recital of Romantic Music-Fritz Kreisler, 1922

Mischa Elman, 1923

Paderewski, 1923

Vladimir De Pachman, 1925

Wagner Program

First Special Concert, 1923

French Program, 1922 

The Philadelphia Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, 1923

Fourth Special Concert, 1922 (2)

PhilAdelphia Eisteddfod, 1923

Lohengrin, c. 1922

Snegourotchka Snow Maiden c. 1922

Thirteenth Annual Philadelphia Eisteddfod, 1923

 

PITTSBURGH

 

PITTSBURGH OPERA

Il Trovatore, 1948

 

MASSACHUSETTS

 

ACADEMY OF MUSIC

Fair Harvard, The Harvard Glee Club, 1923

Die Tote Stadt, 1922

La Boheme, 1922

Lohengrin, c 1922

 

NEW YORK

 

CARNEGIE HALL

Boston Symphony Orchestra-Serge Koussevitzky, 1941-1942

Boston Symphony Orchestra-Serge Koussevitzky, 1942-1943

The Philharmonic-Symphony Society-Arturo Toscanini, 1931

The Philharmonic-Symphony Society-Arturo Toscanini, 1930

The Philharmonic-Symphony Society-Berbardino Molinari, 1930

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE

La Traviata, 1930

 

NEW YORK STADIUM

Arthur Bodanzky in 20 Concerts, 1929

 

OHIO

 

TOLEDO

 

CIVIC AUDITORIUM

Jose Iturbi, 1934

Heifetz, 1933

Lily Pons, 1933

 

CIVIC MUSIC LEAGUE

La Navarraise followed by Pagliacci, 1921 (2)

L’Oracolo & Cavalleria Rusticana

 

PARAMONT THEATRE

Piano Concert by Ruth Slencznski

 

CLEVELAND

 

CLEVELAND PUBLIC AUDITORIUM

Metropolitan Grand Opera, 1939

Lakme (2), 1940

Rigoletto, 1939

 

HANNA THEATRE

Gilbert & Sullivan Operas, 1937

 

MASONIC AUDITORIUM

Ignace Ian Paderewski-Piano Recital, 1932

Philadelphia Orchestra, 1927

 

CINCINNATI

 

EMERY AUDITORIUM

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra-Eugene Goosens, 1932

 

SANDUSKY

 

JNO. A. HIMMELEIN THEATRES

New York Syncopated Orchestra, William Marion Cook,1919

New York Syncopated Orchestra, American Music for America, 1919

 

OPERA HOUSE

Grand Concert, 1875

 

MUSIC ROOM

Professor E. Bonn, 1880

Creation

 

MISC. THEATRES/OTHER STATES & UNIDENTIFIED MATERIALS

 

ASTOR THEATRE

The Big House

 

MRS. MATT PEEL’S

Campbell Minstrels

 

ARIZONA

 

CASA GRANDE RUINS

The Pageant Play of  Casa Grande Ruins, 1927

 

COLONIAL THEATRE

The Duel, 1907

 

CALIFORNIA

 

SAN FRANCISCO

 

GRAND CHINESE THEATRE

A Chinese Play

 

MESSMORE KENDALL IN ASSOCIATION WITH GILBERT MILLER

Ina Claire in Our Betters (2)

 

MINNESOTA

 

DULUTH

 

LYCEUM THEATRE

Theatre Train

 

WASHINGTON DC

 

NEW NATIONAL THEATRE

Chris and the Wonderful Lamp, 1899

 

RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY, 1923

 

STANDERD THEATRE

Charley’s Aunt

 

STATE THEATRE

The Constant Wife

 

PROGRAMS/PLAYBILLS

 

CONNECTICUT

 

NEW HAVEN

 

YALE UNIVERSITY

White Wings, 1928

 

HARTFORD

 

PARSONS THEATRE        

The Little Minister, 1898

The Play

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 

NIXON THEATRE

Antony and Cleopatra, 1947

Mourning Becomes Electra, 1932

 

FORREST THEATRE & GARRICK THEATRE (BROAD ST THEATRE)

Actors Fund Benefit, 1923

 

UNIVERSITY OF PENNYSLVANIA - BALL ROOM OF THE BELLEVUE STRATTFORD

International Dramatic Evening, 1922

Sherwood (or Robin Hood and the Three Kings)

 

OHIO

 

TOLEDO

 

BROAD STREET THEATRE

Benefit-Actors’ Fund of America, 1923

 

VALENTINE THEATRE

Mr. Man Tell, 1907-08

Mary’s Lamb, 1908-09

Mrs. Dot, c.1909

 

SANDUSKY

 

BIEMILLER’S OPERA HOUSE

Richard III, 1881

Laila

 

THE FIGARO

The Union Spy

Grand Kirmess or Dance Festival, 1893

 

NIELSON OPERA HOUSE

Mary Stuart, 1899

 

CLEVELAND

 

MUSIC HALL PUBLIC AUDITORIAM

Col. W. deBasil’s Ballet Russe, 1937

Monte Carlo-Ballet Russe, 1935

 

MINNESOTA

 

St. Olaf Lutheran Choir, 1929

St. Olaf Lutheran Choir, 1937-38

 

NEW YORK

 

BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC

Marionettes—Rip Van Winkle

 

CARNEGIE HALL

Philharmonic Symphony Society of New York, 1929-30 (2)

The Mystery Ship, 1927

 

EMPIRE THEATRE

Sixtieth Anniversary, 1893-1953 (4)

 

HIPPODROME

Souvenir Book, 1921

 

MADISON SQUARE THEATRE

Hazel Kirke

 

MANHATTAN OPERA HOUSE

The Eternal Road

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE

Grand Opera Season, 1908-09 (3)

 

THE PLAYERS FOURTH ANNUAL REVIVAL

Trelawny of the Wells, 1925

 

SHUBERT-RIVERA THEATRE

Peggy Ann, 1927

The Barker, 1927

 

ZIEGFELD THEATRE

Rio Rita, 1927

 

NEW JERSEY

 

HOBOKEN

 

LYRIC THEATRE

The Black Crook, 1929

 

MICHIGAN

 

ANN ARBOR

 

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION

Front Page Stuff

 

UNIDENTIFIED

 

EMPIRE THEATRE

Highlights, 1893-1995 (2)

 

HOOLEY’S THEATRE

Black Crook, 1882

 

HOLY INNOCENTS DRAMATIC SOCIETY

Twelve Million

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

NEW AMSTERDAM THEATRE

Sunny

 

THE STATTESBURY THEATRE

The Cinema Star, 1914

The Ten Commandments (Movie)

 

WANAMAKER AUDITORIUM

Saint Patrick’s Week-Miss Kathleen Mathew, 1909

 

THEATRE MAGAZINES

 

THE NEW YORK TIMES

The Sinking of the Lusitania------Extra, 1915 (2)

Daniel Frohman Talks Theatre

 

NEW YORK /WORLD JOURNAL/1966

A 63-Year Old Dream Comes to Life

 

THEATRICAL NEWS IN PICTURES

Daniel Frohman’s Scrapbook

 

CARAVAN

The Grand Old Man (Daniel Frohman)

 

WALT DISNEY

Fantasia, 1940

 

OPERA LIBRETTOS/DRAMA SCRIPTS

 

THE VALLEY FORGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY

The Beggars Opera, 1922

 

THE CHICAGO OPERA ASSOCIATION

Libretto, 1922—Monna vanna

 

METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE

GRAND OPERA LIBRETTOS

Manon

Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg, 1923

Louis X1-Mr. Henry Irving