Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center

 

 Lucille L. Hutson

 

 LH-7


Introduction

Biographical Sketch

Scope and Content

Inventory

Addenda

Introduction

The Lucille Hutson Collection was acquired by the Center from the Hutson estate in 1978.

Biographical Sketch

Lucille L. Hutson was a resident of Sandusky, Ohio from her birth in 1893 until her death in 1976. She was a teacher in the Sandusky public schools until her retirement in 1957. Miss Hutson's interest in genealogy developed in the early 1930's and she helped hundreds of people search for their ancestors. Not only was she a member of many local organizations, but she also belonged to the United States Daughters of the War of 1812, the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Descendants of the Ancient and Honorable Order of the Artillery.

Scope and Content

The collection consists primarily of the genealogical correspondence and notes compiled by Ms. Hutson on her ancestors and the ancestors of individuals who sought her assistance. The bulk of these families resided in Erie, Huron, and Sandusky Counties. They are arranged alphabetically with a file appearing for each family The finding aid lists each of the family surnames. The collection contains Ms. Hutson's personal correspondence as well as her correspondence with the numerous lineage societies in which she was actively involved. The most significant of this correspondence relates to the Daughters of the War of 1812. Ms. Hutson was particularly active in establishing memorial markers associated with the interests of these organizations.

Inventory

Ac. 4180

11 linear feet

PAPERS, 1930-1976

 

INDEX

Box I -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Adams, Eaken and Blair families
2. Adams and Swift families
3. Adams and Swift families
4. Alden family
5. Allen family
6. Alspach family
7. Alspaugh family
8. Alstaetter family
9. Applegate family
10. Austin family
11. Baker family
12. Baldwin family
13. Barnes family
14. Barnes and Tuttle families
15. Barnes and Tuttle families
16. Barnes, Plimpton, Cook and DeWitt families
17. Barrick and Hutson families
18. Beauchamp family (of Maryland)
19. Becker family

Box II -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Beebe family
2. Bellows family
3. Blackburn family
4. Bogart family
5. Bonnell family
6. Bowlus family
7. Bradford family
8. Brayton family
9. Brennan family
10. Brewster family
11. Brown family
12. Buchanan family
13. Campbell family
14. Carey family (of Kansas)
15. Castle and Allen families
16. Castle and Allen families
17. Chenoweth family
18. Cherry family
19. Clark family
20. Clark family
21. Clark and Sheldon families
22. Cleveland family
23. Clymer family
24. Cobb family
25. Comstock family
26. Coonrad family
27. Coryell family

Box III -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Crouse/Krouse family
2. Curtis family
3. Darling family
4. Denslow family
5. Dewey family
6. DeWitt family
7. DeWitt family
8. DeWitt family
9. DeWitt family
10. Deyo family
11. Dick family
12. Dickerson family
13. Diegle and Rush families
14. Disler family
15. Doane/Downe family
16. Dunn family
17. Eddy family
18. Ensign family
19. Erwin family
20. Farnham family
21. Fish family
22. Flagg family
23. Follett family
24. Fountain family
25. Fowler family
26. Franklin family
27. Freeman family
28. Fuller and Hall families
29. Fusselman family
30. Gallagher family
31. Galloway family
32. Gallup family
33. Gatch family
34. Gibbs family
35. Gibbs family

Box IV -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Giddings family
2. Gilliland family
3. Goforth family
4. Grannis family
5. Green family
6. Green family
7. Gurley family
8. Hadley and Cheney families
9. Hamblen family
10. Hamer family
11. Hamlin family
12. Harding family
13. Harrington family
14. Hastings family
15. Hastings family
16. Hastings family
17. Hyatt family
18. Hayes family
19. Hollister family
20. Holmes and Campbell families
21. Hoofnagle family
22. Hopkins family
23. Horton family
24. Howard family
25. Howe family
26. Huntington family

Box V -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Hutson family
2. Hutson family
3. Hutson family
4. Hutson family
5. Lee family
6. Jackson family
7. Johnson family
8. Kinney family
9. Kirkpatrick family
10. Kirkwood family
11. Knott family
12. Lemmon family
13. Lewis family
14. Linscott family
15. Lorah family
16. Loyd family
17. Lynde family
18. Lynde and Franklin families
19. McCain family
20. McCain and Hinchman families
21. McCartney and Crippen and Neill families
22. McCartney and Neikirk families
23. McLouth family
24. McPeck family
25. McPherson family

Box VI -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. McVay family (family Bible information included)
2. Magill family
3. Mayo family
4. Malster family
5. Martin family
6. Martin and DuMont families
7. Massey family
8. Meeker family
9. Merriman family
10. Miller family
11. Minkler family
12. Mitchell family
13. Mix (Meeks) and Turner families
14. Moore family
15. Morris and Smith family
16. Mudge family
17. Mygatts family
18. Nash family
19. Needles family
20. Neikirk family
21. Neikirk family
22. O'Brien family
23. Palmer family
24. Pancake family
25. Passage family
26. Pattee family
27. Pence family
28. Perry family
29. Phillips family
30. Polhemius family
31. Pollock family
32. Poorman family
33. Prior family
34. Putenney family
35. Putnam family
36. Ramsdell family

Box VII -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Randall family
2. Randolph family
3. Reed family
4. Reis/Rice family
5. Rice family
6. Rich, Harding, Cobb, Treat and Hamblen families
7. Routson family
8. Ruggles and Lewis families
9. Saltsman family
10. Sampson family
11. Schonhardt and Mantey families
12. Scott family
13. Smith family
14. Smythe/Smith family
15. Snow family
16. Spencer family
17. Stanbery family
18. Starling family
19. Starr family
20. Stevens family
21. Stevenson family
22. Stiles, Bliss and Howard families
23. Stokes Family
24. Strong family
25. Stull family
26. Stults family
27. Stults family

Box VIII -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Stults family
2. Stults family
3. Stults family
4. Stults family
5. Stults family
6. Stults and Overmeier families
7. Stultz family
8. Swetland family
9. Taylor and Fuller families
10. Taylor and Fuller families
11. Thompson family

Box IX -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Tipton family
2. Tittle family
3. Townsend family
4. Townsend family
5. Tuttle family
6. Tuttle family
7. Tuttle family
8. Tuttle family
9. Tuttle and Lemen families
10. Van Vliet family
11. Wadsworth family
12. Wakefield family
13. Warner family
14. Warren family
15. Warriner family
16. Washburn family
17. Watkin family
18. Wells family

Box X -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Whaley family
2. Wheeler and Bates families
3. Wheeler and Smith families
4. White family
5. Wilcox family
6. Wilson family
7. Winans family
8. Winter family
9. Wolcott family
10. Wood family
11. Woodbridge family
12. Woodworth family
13. Woodworth family
14. Woodworth and Morey families
15. Zeller (Seller) family
16. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. Wilfred Bowdler
17. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. Wilfred Bowdler
18. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. Florence C. Hansberger
19. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. Florence C. Hansberger

Box XI -- Genealogical Correspondence

1. Genealogical Correspondence with Thaddeus B. Hurd
2. Genealogical Correspondence with Thaddeus B. Hurd
3. Genealogical Correspondence with Clara G. Mark
4. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. C.C. Meyer, III
5. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. William D. Richardson
6. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. William D. Richardson
7. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. William D. Richardson
8. Genealogical Correspondence with Henry Timmen
9. Genealogical Correspondence with Henry Timmen
10. Genealogical Correspondence with Merlin D. Wolcott
11. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. Don Young
12. Genealogical Correspondence with Mrs. Dwight Young
13. Miscellaneous Genealogical Correspondence
14. Genealogical Inquiries Submitted to the Hartford Times
15. Correspondence from the New Jersey Genealogical Society
16. Genealogical Inquiries Received by the Sandusky Public Library and Answered by LLH
17. Genealogical Inquiries Received by the Sandusky Public Library and Answered by LLH
18. Correspondence with Louella Grace Erdman About Writing a Book About Sandusky, Ohio

Box XII -- Miscellaneous Correspondence

1. Correspondence with Mabel Louise Keech, re: 1812 marker
2. Correspondence with Mrs. Virginia Noble re: U S Daughters of 1812
3. Correspondence with Mrs. Francis P. Plate, re: Chairmanship of Membership Committee, Daughters
    of 1812
4. Correspondence with Mrs. John W. Smith, re: Ohio Daughters of American Revolution Newsletter's
    genealogical queries
5. Correspondence Concerning the Death and Estate of John A. Forgrave
6. Correspondence, re: Insurance Coverage on Yachts in Sandusky
7. Correspondence, re: soldiers in the War of 1812
8. Correspondence, re: Miss Hutson being appointed Chairman of the National Lineage and Historical
    Records Committee, Daughters of 1812
9. Correspondence, re: Miss Hutson being appointed Membership Chairman of the Daughters of 1812
10. Correspondence, re: Russian Settlers on Kelleys Island
11. Miscellaneous Correspondence, (advertisements, etc.)
12. Correspondence from Dennison University
13. Correspondence with the Erie County Historical Society
14. Correspondence from the Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation
15. Correspondence and Materials from the Society of Mayflower Descendants in Ohio
16. Correspondence with the New England Historic Genealogical Society
17. Correspondence from the Sandusky Fortnightly Club
18. Correspondence from the Sons of the American Revolution
19. Correspondence with the Western Reserve Historical Society
20. Correspondence between LLH and "Marjorie"
21. Correspondence from the Daughters of the American Revolution
22. Correspondence from the Daughters of the American Revolution
23. Correspondence from the Martha Pitkin Chapter, DAR
24. List of DAR Nominating Committees, 1937-1958
25. Martha Pitkin Chapter, DAR, Program Booklets

Box XIII -- Personal Correspondence

1. Personal Correspondence of LLH, n. d.
2. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1940-1949
3. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1950-1959
4. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1960-1969
5. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1960-1969
6. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1970-1971
7. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1972
8. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1973
9. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1974
10. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1975
11. Personal Correspondence of LLH, 1976

Box XIV -- Miscellaneous Genealogical Notes

1. Miscellaneous Genealogical Notes
2. Miscellaneous Genealogical Notes
3. Empty Envelopes
4. Empty Envelopes
5. Empty Envelopes
6. Genealogical Notebooks (spiral bound)
7. Genealogical Notebooks (spiral bound)

Box XV -- Correspondence Dealing With Patriotic Societies

1. Correspondence, National Society of Women Descendants of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery
    Company
2. Correspondence, National Society of Women Descendants of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery
    Company
3. Correspondence and Miscellaneous Materials concerning the Artillery
4. Program Booklets for the Ancient and Honorable Artillery
5. Miscellaneous Forms for the Ancient and Honorable Artillery
6. LLH's Certificate of Membership in the Ancient and Honorable Artillery
7. Correspondence from the Joshua Giddings Chapter, Daughters of 1812
8. Correspondence from the Joshua Giddings Chapter, Daughters of 1812
9. Correspondence from the Joshua Giddings Chapter, Daughters of 1812
10. Correspondence from the Joshua Giddings Chapter, Daughters of 1812
11. Correspondence, Minutes, Miscellaneous Material Joshua Giddings Chapter of the Daughters of 1812
12. Correspondence, Minutes, Miscellaneous Material Joshua Giddings Chapter of the Daughters of 1812

Box XVI -- Daughters of 1812 Material

1. Correspondence, Minutes, and Miscellaneous Materials, Joshua Giddings Chapter, Daughters of 1812
2. Correspondence and Miscellaneous Materials, National Society, Daughters of 1812
3. Program Booklets, Joshua Giddings Chapter, Daughters of 1812
4. Program Booklets, National Society, Daughters of 1812
5. Stationary, National Society, Daughters of 1812
6. Applications for Membership, Daughters of 1812 and DAR
7. Application Blanks and Miscellaneous Forms, Daughters of 1812
8. Correspondence, re: Memorial Markers for Graves
9. Correspondence, re: Memorial Markers for Graves

Box XVII -- Daughters of 1812 Material

1. Correspondence, re: Grave Markings Conducted by the Daughters of 1812
2. Correspondence, re: Grave Markings Conducted by the Daughters of 1812
3. Correspondence, re: Grave Markings Conducted by the Daughters of 1812
4. Correspondence, re: Grave Locations Project
5. Correspondence, re: Grave Locations Project
6. Correspondence, re: Grave Locations Project
7. Correspondence, re: Grave Locations Project

Box XVIII -- Daughters of 1812 Material

1. Forms for Grave Locations Project
2. Reports of Chairman of Memorial Markers
3. Soldiers of the War of 1812 from or buried in Erie County
4. Service for George Washington Cady's Memorial Marker Dedication
5. Index of the General and Field Officers, Soldiers of the War of 1812, A-J
6. Index of the General and Field Officers, Soldiers of the War of 1812, K-Z
7. Burial Places of Soldiers of the War of 1812 (in Ohio)
8. Constitution, National Society of U.S. Daughters of 1812, Ohio
9. Ancestor Roster, U.S. Daughters of 1812, Ohio

Box XIX -- Daughters of 1812 Material

1. The Star and Anchor, June, 1952-March, 1953
2. The Star and Anchor, March, 1953-Volume 1, Number 5 (n.d.)
3. The Star and Anchor, May, 1957-Volume 1, Number 5
4. The Star and Anchor, March, 1958-June, 1961
5. The Star and Anchor, June, 1962-September, 1966
6. The Star and Anchor, March, 1967, Septemper, 1967-March, 1969
7. The Star and Anchor, June, 1969-March, 1971

Box XX -- Genealogical Articles

1. Index to Aldrich's History of Erie County, Ohio, 1948
2. Extracts from A Short History of Allegheny County, Maryland.
3. "Cholera Victims of 1849, 1852, 1854"
4. Knox County, Clinton Employers and Scholars, January 23, 1811-May 17, 1813
5. "Patriots and Pioneers of Geauga County"
6. Preliminary Index to Volume 1, Huron County Probate Records, 1815-1826
7. Graduating Classes of Sandusky High School, 1902-1914
8. Extracts from History of Fairfield County, Ohio
9. Extracts from History of Franklin County, Ohio
10. "How to Find a Book at Frieberger Library"
11. Extracts from Irish Families: Their Names, Arms, Origins
12. Marriage Records from the Record Book of Rev. Stevens, 1825-1859
13. Extracts from Sidelights on Maryland History, Volume 1
14. "New Jersey Rateables, 1778-1780," The Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey
15. Extracts from Old Somerset on the Eastern Shore of Maryland
16. Extracts from History of Pickaway County, Ohio
17."Pioneer Women of the Western Reserve"
18. Revolutionary War Papers of William Hallet (xeroxed)
19. Brief History of Reynoldsburg, Franklin County, Ohio
20. Extracts from Virginia's Eastern Shore, Northampton and Accomack Counties
21. Book review of "Wilderness for Sale"
22. Material Concerning the Amish
23. Material Concerning the Battle of the Peninsula
24. "Brasilia"
25. "The Constitution of the United States; Yesterday - Today - Tomorrow" by LLH
26. "The Evolution of Houses in Ohio"
27. "Fancy Free in New England, July 1935" travels of LLH
28. Essay on Tunneling
29. Application form: The Early Settlers of the Western Reserve
30. Materials from the American Genealogy Guild
31. Historical Materials Reproduced by EE Brownell, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
32. Genealogical Materials in Connecticut
33. Peggy Warne Newsletter
34. Negative for a Genealogical Chart
35. Generation Charts

Box XXI -- Miscellaneous Organizations

1. The Chi Psi Delta Annual, 1914-1925 (Dennison University, Granville, Ohio)
2. Chi Psi Delta-Kappa Alpha Theta Bulletin
3. Erie County Community Council, miscellaneous material
4. Erie County Federation of Republican Women's Clubs, Newsletter
5. Erie County Mental Health Association and United Way
6. Publications, General Society of Mayflower Descendants
7. Political Materials from the Republican Women's Club
8. The Sandusky County Historical Society News Notes
9. Sandusky Federation of Women's Clubs Program Booklets
10. The Sandusky Fortnightly Club, Program Booklets
11. Pamphlets and Materials Relating to Sandusky, and to Erie County
12. Pamphlets and Materials Relating to Sandusky, and to Erie County
13. Miscellaneous Pamphlets
14. Miscellaneous Pamphlets

Box XXII -- Miscellaneous Pamphlets

1. Miscellaneous Pamphlets
2. Miscellaneous Pamphlets
3. Miscellaneous Pamphlets
4. Travel Diary of LLH and Menus, n.d.
5. Travel Brochures about Dover, Delaware
6. Miscellaneous Travel Brochures
7. Miscellaneous Travel Brochures

Box XXIII -- Miscellaneous Material

1. Miscellaneous Travel Brochures
2. Miscellaneous Travel Brochures
3. Miscellaneous Travel Brochures
4. Miscellaneous Travel Brochures
5. Materials for School Art Projects
6. Materials for School Art Projects
7. Certificates Received by LLH
8. Materials Relating to LLH's Teaching Career
9. Teaching Contracts and Teachers' Retirement Materials
10. Miscellaneous Financial Papers
11. Advertisements for Books and Seminars
12. Miscellaneous Keepsakes

Box XXIV -- Miscellaneous Material

1. Programs for Miscellaneous Conventions and Meetings
2. Poems, Quotations and Miscellaneous Speeches
3. Recipes
4. Car Owner's Manuals
5. Commemorative Envelopes
6. Unused Greeting Cards
7. Scrapbook about Cleveland
8. Scrapbook about Great Britain
9. Scrapbook about the Perry Monument

Box XXV -- Photographs

1. Photo Album, Mollie McVey of Bellevue, Ohio, 1884
2. Miscellaneous Snapshots

The following photographs have been transferred to the Photo Collection:

Bernard Hawk
Annie Rose Green Bauman
Dan Berlekemp and Stella Harris
Uncle Pete Harris and Lucy Harris
Julia Ettling
Uncle Chris Hoofnagle
Elsie and Bert Baumann
Carrie DuSouchet
Hawk family: Francis, Laura, Mary, Bernard, Helen
Carl Harris
Francis Hawk, 1 year old
Lucy Harris
Marian Ream
Father C. V. Hutson standing in the cab of a train
Four men on a cowcatcher of a train
Man on a horse
Stultz Family
Stultz Tombstone
Lucille Hutson
Michigan Scenic

Box XXVI -- Newspaper Clippings

1. Editorials
2-6. National News Items

Box XXVII -- Newspaper Clippings

1. National News Items
2. Health Items
3. Cartoons
4. Recipes
5. House and Garden Items
6. Historical Items
7. Historical Items
8. Genealogical Items

Box XXVIII -- Newspaper Clippings

1-4. Genealogical Items

Box XXIX -- Newspaper Clippings

1-4. Genealogical Items

Box XXX -- Newspaper Clippings

1-5. Local Items (Sandusky and Vicinity)

Box XXXI -- Newspaper Clippings

1-2. Clippings from the Sunday Magazines

Box XXXII -- Notebooks

1. Stults family notebook
2. Stults family notebook

Box XXXIII -- Notebooks

1. Stults family notebook
2. Minutes of the Stults Family Reunion, 1928-1968

The following items have been transferred to the Oversized Items:

1. Map of Proposed 20 Year Plan for University Circle, Cleveland
2. Poster, "ACACIA's Crusade Against Communism"
3. Poster, "Buy War Bonds" (with Bunnell family genealogical chart on the back)
4. Genealogical Map of the Counties of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Third Edition,
    1944

The following item(s) has been transferred to the Map Collection:

1. Huron County, Ohio Highway Map. Undated. Urban C. Livengood, County Engineer.


Addenda

Inventory

Box XXXIV -- Year Books

1. Year books (daily journal), 1957-1962 (6 vols.)
2. Memorandum and datebooks, 1955-1957 (2 vols.)
3. Misc. material found in year books (3 folders):

1960
1961
1962

Box XXXV -- Artifacts

1. Items belonging to Miss Hutson's father
2. Costume jewelry

Box XXXVI -- Personal Memorabilia

1. Sandusky Sesquicentennial
2. Personal Correspondence
3. Sandusky Education Association Appreciation Certificate
4. Ogdensburg, New York Phone Book 1945/1946
5. Godey's Prints

Autograph Book
Personal Membership Cards
Eleanor Roosevelt
Area Clippings
Wedding and Engagement Clippings
Sandusky Clippings
Area Obituaries
Miscellaneous Clippings

Box XXXVII -- Genealogy

1. Beauchamp
2. Beatty
3. Chase
4. Clough
5. Cowdery
6. Cramer
7. Denny
8. Elmore
9. Hallett
10. Haynes
11. Higby/Higbee
12. Hummel
13. Lay
14. Lyman
15. Nichols/Nicholas
16. Sherman
17. Tifft
18. Wagner/Waggoner
19. Whittmore
20. Multifamily References
21. Genealogical Sources
22. Genealogical Correspondence with Floyd Neikirk
23. Fort Sandusky
24. Area Railroad Maps
25. Mayflower Descendants: Eligible Ascendants with Married Daughters
26. Revolutionary War Soldiers who died in Erie County

Box XXXVIII -- Periodicals

1. National Society U.S. Daughters of 1862:

Volume 32 # 3 - December 57
Volume 41 # 2 - October 66
Volume 41 # 4 - March 67
Volume 42 #1-4 - July 67 - March 68
Volume 43 #1-4 - July 68 - March 69
Volume 44 #1-4 - July 69 - March 70
Volume 45 # 3 - February 71
Volume 46 #1-3 - July 71 - February 72
Volume 47 #2, 3 - November 72, February 73
Volume 48 #2, 3 - November 73, February 74
Volume 49 #1, 2 - July 74, November 74

2. The Star and Anchor (State of Ohio):

Volume 11 #1, 2 - June 71 - September 71
Volume 12 #4 - March 72
Volume 13 #1, 2 - June 72 - September 72
Volume 14 #4 - March 73

3. Miscellaneous Pamphlets:

National Society of the U. S. Daughters of the War of 1812, New Jersey, 1955 - 1958
William Penn Chapter, 1955 - 1958
DAR Handbook, 1966
Ohio DAR News, May, 1975

4. Society of Mayflower Descendants of Ohio - Membership Books:

1949
1951
1954
1957
1960
1963
1966
1969

go to top of page

Return to Rutherford B. Hayes Home Page

[Hayes Home | Museum | Library | Dillon House | Manuscripts | Biography]
[Membership | Store | Events Calendar | Staff | News Releases | Summary Background]
[R.B. Hayes Diary and Letters | Reception Desk: Hours, Map, Admission]