EUGENE RAWSON POST #32
GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC
FREMONT, OHIO

Muster Roll
Volumes I & II


A
  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


A

Albert, Amos M
. V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 169TH O.N.G.

Allen, James V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York
Co. C - 12TH Mass.

Allman, Chas. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - New Jersey
U.S. Navy

Anderson, Cyrus V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Lancaster Co.
Co. A - 26TH Ind. V. I.

Andrews, David V. I, p. 32, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Arlin, Chas. W. V. I , p. 22
U.S.A. - Vermont
Co. G - 8TH O. V. I.

Arlin, H. H. V. I, p. 36, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O. N. G.

Artz, Frank J. V. I, p. 48, 60 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. I - 3RD O.V.C.

B
Babione
, Elias V. I, p.18, 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Baker, John V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio- Erie Co.
Co A - 128TH O.V.I.

Ball, L. C. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
U.S. Navy

Barnes, L. G. V. I, p. 10
------------
------------

Barringer, John V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Marion Co.
Co. B - 64TH O.V.I.

Bartlett, J. R. V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Barto, Andrew M. V. I, p.14, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Riley Twp.
------------

Bartson, Benj. V. I, p. 34, 56
Europe - Germany
Co. B - 32ND O.V. I.

Bartson, John V. I, p. 28, 54 & V. II, p. 14
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 64TH O. V. I.

Basor, Eli V. II - 16
---------------
---------------

Bates, Abram W. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Bates, John V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Green Creek Twp.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Beaugrand, P. V. I, p. 8, 12, 50
U.S.A. - Michigan - Detroit
169TH O.N.G.

Beck, Christian V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio - Bedford Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Beckman, Henry V. I, p. 42
Europe - Germany - Hanover
Co. B - 21ST O.V.I. & Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Beeman, Marvin V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York. - Wyoming Co.
Co. I - 19TH Mich. V.I.

Beery, George W. V. I, p. 20, 52 & V. II, p. 2, 12
----------
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Beery, Jno. V. V. I, p. 6, 12, 64 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wood Co.
Co. A, 111TH O.V. I.

Belding, E. B. V. I, p. 24, 52
---------
19TH O.V.A.

Binkley, Chris V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Binkley, John V. I, p. 30; V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Binkley, M. L. V. I, p. 10, 62 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Binkley, Romanus V. I, p. 20, 52; V. II, p. 2, 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. I - 177TH O. V. I.

Birdsall, Sephan M. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - New Jersey - Rahway
Co. D - 130TH P.V.

Bischoff, Henry P. V. I, p. 20, 52
U. S. A. - New York
Co. B - 72nd O. V. I.

Bisnette, James V. I, p. 70
U.S.A. - Ohio- Ottawa Co.
Co. A - 177TH O.V.I.

Bixler, Geo V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Blackburn, Charles V. I, p. 34
Europe - England - Lincolnshire
Co. G - 189TH O. V. I.

Blosier, J. Henry V. I, p.16 & 62
U.S.A.- New York
Co. G - 123ND O.V.I.

Blum, Geo. V. I, p. 30, 54
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. I - 33RD O.V.I.

Boehler, Peter V. I, p. 26
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Bolinger, Martin V. I, p. 30, 54
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 184TH O.V.I.

Bolton, Austin O. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Michigan - Genessee Co.
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Boope, George E. V. I, p. 30
USA - Pennsylvania - New Berlin
Co. E - 142ND P.V.

Borer, George J. V. I, p. 66; V. II, p. 10
Europe - Switzerland - Erschwiel Canton
Co. F - 197TH O.V.I.

Bower, Wm. D. V. I , p.34, 56
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Lewisburg
Co. K - 51ST P.V.

Bowers, S. H. V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Union Co.
Co. I - 192ND P. V.

Bowlus, Hanson R. V. I, p.14, 64 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 169TH O.N.G.

Boyer, William V. II, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Bruner, Eli V. I, p.18, 52 & V. II, p. 2, 4
U.S.A. - Ohio or New York
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I. & Co. F - 72nd O.V.I.

Brinkerhoff, D. H. V. I, p. 8, 14
U.S.A. - New York - Cayuga Co.
-----------

Brinkman, John V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. B - 55TH O.V.I.

Brinkman, W. C. V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. B - 55TH O.V.I.

Bristol, E. A. V. I, p. 8, 14, 62 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A.- Ohio - Ravenna
U.S.Navy

Brown, W. S. V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Belmont Co.
Co. I - 4TH Ind. Cav.

Buckhold, John V. I, p. 38; V. II, p.16
U..S.A. - New York - Rochester
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Buckingham, James V. I, p. 72; V. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richmond Co.
Co. D - 15TH ?

Buckland, Comfort S. V. I, p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio- Edinboro
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Buckland, Ralph P. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Massachusetts - Leyden
72ND O. V. I.

Burgoon, I. H. V. I, p. 20, 52 & V. II, p. 2, 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 169TH O. N. G.

Burkett, Samuel V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Byer, Peter V. I, p. 20, 52
U.S.A. - New York
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

C
Caldwell, David B.
V. I, p. 32, 56
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Indiana Co.
Co. I - 75TH O.V.I.

Caldwell, Wm. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
72ND O.V.I.

Carley, John V. I, p. 24 & V. II, p. 10
Europe - Germany (also given as Switzerland)
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Carnicom, Daniel V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Carnicom, Peter V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Carr, Herman V. I, p. 38, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Stark Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Cavalier, Peter V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. E - 64TH O.V.I.

Chance, J. C. V. I, p. 24, 52
U.S.A. - Ohio - Alliance
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Chance, Josiah V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Alliance
Co. H - 13TH O.V.I.& 127TH U.S.C.T.

Chapman, Edwin N. V. I, p.1, 70
U.S.A.- Ohio - Seneca Co.-Tiffin
Co. C - 72TH O.V.I.

Christian, Jno. M. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 104TH O.V.I.

Clark, Darwin V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - New York - Poughkeepsie
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Clark, Leander V. I, p. 24, 52
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Cloud, Samuel V. I, p. 46, 60 & V. II,. p.6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Milford
Co. F - 1ST O.V.C.

Cochrane, Nathan V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. B - 72ND O.V.V.I.

Cochren, Mel V. II, p.14
------------
------------

Coleman, John V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 182ND O.V.I.

Collins, John V. I, p. 36
Europe - Ireland
Co. B - Co. 72ND O.V.I.

Cooper, O.G. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. M - 3RD O.V.C.

Corey, John M. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
49TH O.V.I.

Corser, Alonzo V. I, p. 48, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 55TH O.V.I.

Cramer, Conrad V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Crandall, W.W. V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio - Akron
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Crowell, George W. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. C - 48TH U.S.C.I.

Crum, George V. I, p. 18
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Union L.G.O. Cav.

Curtis, Loenard V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Ohio - Elkton
Co. C - 125TH O.V.I.

D
Daub, David
V. I, p. 24, 52 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. B - 45TH Pa.V.I.

Davis, David V. I, p.1, 22, 70 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A.- Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.N.G. (O.V. I.?)

Davis, Eugene B. V. I, p. 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co
U.S. Navy

Davis, Frank V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 55TH O.V.I.

Deffenbaugh, G. Washington V. I, p. 6, 10, 64 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio - Zanesville
U.S. Navy

Deffenbaugh, Wm. H. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Muskingum Co.
Co. E - 19TH O.V.I.

Dick, Lorenzo V. I, p.14, 50
U.S.A. - New York
Co. H - 72ND O. V.I.

Dickinson, E. F. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Fremont
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Dickinson, James A. V. I, p.10, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
U.S. Navy

Dickinson, John V. I, p. 24
Europe - England
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Dickinson, R. V. I, p.10, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G.- 8TH O.V.I.

Dickman, Charles V. I, p. 34, 56
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. K - 47TH O.V.I.

Diedler, Joseph V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Ohio - Stark Co.
Co. I - 191ST O.V.I.

Dillonschneider, Joseph V. I, p. 22, 52 & V. II, p. 10
Europe - France
Co. B - 29TH N.Y.V.I. & 15TH Conn.

Doll, Noah V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 55TH O.V.I.

Donaher, C. L. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. G - 102ND PA & Co. A - 102ND PA

Doncyson, Henry V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Durfee, Johnathan V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Dwight, Eugene V. I, p. 32 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. A - 145TH O.V.I.

E
Edwards, Theo. F.
V. II , p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. I - 12TH O.V.C.

Ehman, Fred A. V. I, p.18
Europe - Germany - Wertemberg
Co. F - 1ST Pa. Vol.

Elder, D. G. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. D - 49TH O.V.I.

Elderkin, Jno. P., Jr. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. E - 72ND O.V.I.

Engle, John V. I, p. 26, 54 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 17TH O.V.I.

Ernst, Geo. W. V. I. p. 30 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Alabama - Mobile
Co. E - 26TH Ind. V.I.

Evans, B. F. V. I, p.10 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. D - 8TH O.V.I.

Evans, Benj. T. V. I, p. 70
-------
Co. C - 55TH O.V.I.

Everett, Charles V. I, p. 28 & V. II,. p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
U.S. Navy

F
Fabing
, Joseph S. V. I, p. 16, 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - New York - Onondaga Co.
Co. B - 122ND N.Y.I.

Fangboner, John V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 51ST Pa. Inf.

Fellers, Jno. C. V.1, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 21ST O.V.I.

Fisher, Isaac N. V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Ohio- Butler Co.
Co. I - 83RD O.V.I.

Fisher, Thos. W. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.V.I

Fitch, Jno. G. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 103RD O.V.I.

Fitzgerald, J. H. V. I, p. 46, 60
-------------
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Flaugher, W. S. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Tiffin
Co. F - 49TH O.V.V.I.

Fleharty, Patrick V. I, p. 48, 60
Europe - Ireland
Co. G - 23RD Reg. O.V.I.

Fletcher, L. Q. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O. V. I.

Flora, George V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. D - 73RD Ind. V.I. & 17TH Ind. V.I.

Flora, Wm. A. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richland Co.
Co. H - 64TH O.V.I.

Forbes, Wm. E. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - New York
14TH O.V.B.

Foster, J. R. P. V. I, p. 44 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. D - 3RD U.S.C.

Fouke, Chas. M V. I, p. 6, 12 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Virginia - Fauquair
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Fowler, John V. I, p. 70, 72 & V. II, p.12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Frankel, Mayer V. I, p. 44
Europe - Allenstadt
Co. A - 27TH Pa. Vol.

Frantz, John V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio- Crawford Co.
Co. I - 72ND O.V.I.

Freeh, Matt V. I, p. 20
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

French, Oratus V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
U.S. Navy

Frey, Geo. V. I, p. 28, 54
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. I - 33RD O.V.I.

Fromm, Jacob V. I, p. 32, 56
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 33RD O.V.I.

Frymire, Henry V. I, p. 24 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. L - 3RD O.V.C.

G
Gardner, Henry
V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - New York - Washington Co.
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Garn, D. W. V. I, p. 24 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 119TH O.N.G.

Garn, Daníl I. V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. G - 91ST Pa. Vol.

Garn, Isaac M. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Garvin, John V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Franklin Co.
Co. F - 62ND O.V.I.

Gates, Leander H. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wayne Co.
Co. I - 197TH O.V.I.

Geiger, Jacob V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 177TH O.V.I.

Geng, George V. I, p. 48
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. C - 122ND Reg. O.V.I.

Gephart, J. R. V. I, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. C - 9TH Ill. Cav.

Gephart, George V. I, p. 24
------------
Co. C - 9TH Ill. Cav.

Gessner, G. A. V. I, p.10 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 21ST O.V.I. & Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Gessner, L. S. J. V. I, p. 48, 60
Europe - Switzerland
37TH O.V.V.I .

Gettins, E. L. V. I., p. 42
Europe - England
Co. K - 65TH N.Y.V.

Gibson, William V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Illinois - Boone Co.
Co. C - 180TH O.V.I.

Gillmor, P. M. V. I, p. 30, 54
U.S.A. - Ohio - Ballville Twp.
Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Gillmore, James A. V. I - p. 40, 58 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co I - 12TH O.V.I.

Ginther, John V. I, p. 22, 52 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Goldsmith, Abraham V. I, p. 24
Europe - Germany
Co. I - 47TH N.Y.V.

Gordon, Gilbert V. I, p. 20, 52 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. E - 55TH O.V.I.

Grant, Chas. S. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Columbiana Co.
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Grant, J. A. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Green, Stephen V. I, p. 36 & Vol. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - New York - Niagara Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Greene, John L. V. I, p. 28, 54
----------
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Grett, John V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Berks Co.
Co. F - 149TH P.V.

Grove, David V. I, p.14
-----------
-----------

Grover, Sylvester V. I, p. 38, 62
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. G -188TH O.V.I.

Grubb, Arch V. I, p. 30 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Grundy, Joseph V. II - p. 14
Europe - England
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Gunn, Theo. V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - New York - Mount Morris
Co. K - 1ST N.Y. Dragoons

Gurst, G. W. V. I, p. 10
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

H
Hafford, J. H.
V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York - Troy
Co. G - 10TH O.V.I.

Hague, Jessiah V. I, p. 36 & V. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - Ohio- Wayne Co.
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Hale, Andrew J. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - New York
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I

Hall, A. R. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - New Jersey - Warren Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G

Hall, Benj. J. V. I, p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - New York - Warren Co.
Co F - 169TH O.N.G.

Hampsher, C. A. V. I, p. 6, 10, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Haning, Joseph V. II, p. 16
--------------
--------------

Hanville, James V. I, p. 42 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio- Huron
Co. B - 198TH O.V.I.

Harrison, G. A. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - New York - Brooklyn
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Hauck, Andrew V. I, p. 28, 54 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio - Stark Co.
Co. M - 1ST O.H.A.

Havens, Hugh V. II, p.12
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

Hawk, J. Marion V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Hawk, James V. I, p. 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Green Creek Twp.
Co. I - 55TH O.V.I.

Hayes, R. B. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Delaware
23RD O.V.I.

Haynes, Wm. E. V. I, p. 6, 12, 50 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - New York - Hoosac Falls
10TH O.V.C.

Heberling, Geo.W. V. I, p.1, 70 & V. II, p. 12
U.S.A.- Ohio - Sandusky Co.
2ND Battalion - Battery B - V.R.C

Heffner, T. F. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G- 8TH O.V.I.

Helt, Wm. V. I, p. 32, 54
Europe - Germany - Hesse Cassel
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Henderson, W. L. V. I, p 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Muskingum Co.
Co. A - 15TH O.V.I.

Henry, John V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co F - 55TH O.V.I.

Hershey, O. P. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Hershey, Peter J. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Hill, Fred K. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Hill, Geo. J. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Hill, Henry H. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - New York - New York City
Co. B - 32ND O.V.I.

Hineline, R. B. V. I, p. 38, 56
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Northhampton Co.
Co. B - 169TH O.N.G.

Hineline, W. H. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. A - 100TH O.V.I.

Hite, M. K. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 72ND O.V.I.

Hix, Marvin V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Indiana
Co. K - 7TH Ind. Cav.

Hofman, Michael V. I, p. 46, 58
Europe - Germany - Walstock
Co. K - 12TH Ind. V.I.

Holcomb, Jay V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I

Holt, Thomas B. V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Knox Co.
Co. H - 4TH Ill. Cav.

Holton, William V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Indiana - Jefferson Co.
Co. D - 28TH U.S.C.T.

House, Matt V. I, p.16
Europe - Switzerland
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Howell, Francis V. I, p. 38, 56 & V. II, p. 6
Europe - England
Co. G - 10TH O.V.C.

Huffman, Michael V. I, p. 42, 66 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co G - 8TH O.V.I. & Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Hunsinger, H. V. I, p.10, 50 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Hunsinger, Joseph V. I, p. 24, 52
-----------
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Huss, Burr V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Green Creek Twp.
Co. F - 169TH O.V.I.

I
Ickes, Franklin
Q. V. I, p. 26, 70 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. K - 9TH O.V.C.

Imler, H. W. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

J
Jack, Jason J
. V. I, p.16, 68
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G. - 8TH O.V.I.

Jackson, Thomas V. I, p. 14
U.S.A.- Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Jacobs, Christian V. I, p.16, 50
-------------
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Jacobs, Wm. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G. - 8TH O.V.I.

Jennings, Jos. H. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - New York - Tompkins Co.
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Johnson, William V. II, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio - near Columbus
Co. C. - 191ST O.V.I.

Johnson, Jas. B. V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Illinois - Kishwankie
Co. D - 87TH O.V.I. & 5TH U.S.C.T.

Jones, Joseph V. I, p. 38, 60, 70 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio- Stark Co.
Co. E - 4TH Iowa Inf.

June, A.M. V. I, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

K
Kahien, Theodore
V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Philadelphia
Co. L - 4TH KY Cav.

Kent, H. W. V. I, p. 16
U.S.A. - New York
Co. H - 101ST O.V.I.

Kessler, Peter V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wooster
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Keys, Robert V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. C - 15TH U.S.C.

Kihn, Joseph V. I, p. 20, 62 & V. II, p. 6
Europe - France
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Kingston, James R. V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Mt. Vernon
Co. A - 30TH O.V.I.

Kiser, Christian V. I, p. 26, 52
Europe - Germany
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Klegin, Charles A. V. I, p. 30, 54
Europe - Germany
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Kline, Andrew V. I, p. 28, 54 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Korp, Chas. L. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio - Highland Co.
Co B - 147TH Ind. Vol.

Kramb, H. J. V. I, p. 40
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 29TH O.V.V.I.

Krebs, George J. V. I, p. 10, 14
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. A - 169TH O.N.G.

L
Lance, Henry
V. I, p. 36, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Lattig, Michael V. I, p. 48, 60
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. C - 72ND O.V.C.

Lee, Oliver N. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - New York - Syracuse
Co. K - 19TH O.V.I.

Leedy, Levi R. V. II, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richland Co.
Co. D - 13TH O.V.C.

Lenz, Jalyn V. I, p. 38
Europe - Switzerland
Co. E - 107TH O.V.I.

Lesher, Peter V. I, p. 36, 56
Europe - France
Co. C - 32ND O.V.I.

Lilley, Albert V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. D - 28TH Pa. V.I.

Linebaugh, John V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Connecticut
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Logan, James V. I, p. 22, 60
Europe - England
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Long, C. C. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cincinnati
Co. B - 1ST Ky. V.I.

Loudensleger, E. V. I, p. 6, 12, 64
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 72ND O.V.I.

Lowe, John V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Franklin Co
Co. K - 126TH Pa.V.

Lowman, Geo. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Maryland - Baltimore.
20TH O. Art. Lt. Art. Batt.

Ludwig, Frank V. I, p. 42
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 111TH O.V.I.

Lutz, J. G. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. F - 3RD O.V.C.

Lutz, Matthew F. V. I, p. 62
--------------
Co. B - 49TH O.V.I.

Lybarger, Emanuel V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. H - 21ST O.V.I.

M
Macon, Jno. F.
V. I, p. 6, 12, 64
Europe - France
Co. G - 64TH O.V.I.

Mapus, Peter V. I, p. 36
Europe - Germany
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Maurer, Aaron V. I, p. 22, 42, 58 & V. II, p.6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Maurer, William V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

McNary, James V. I, p. 38, 58
Europe - Ireland
Co. F - 5TH O.V.I.

Meek, John L. V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio - Tuscarawas Co.
Co. I - 177TH O.V.I.

Mentzer, John V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Maryland - Frederick Co.
Co. I - 8TH Md. Inf.

Merchaut, Sam'l B. V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio- Tuscarawas Co.
Co. M - 3RD O.V.C.

Miller, Adam V. I, p. 70
(Not Mustered)

Miller, Daniel V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Miller, Geo. V. I, p. 36
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Miller, J. W. V. I, p. 28
----------------
Co. A - McL. Squad O.V.I.

Miller, John V. I, p. 36, 56 & V. II, p. 14
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Miller, Wm. A. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Crawford Co.
Co. M - 11TH Pa. V.C.

Millious, Homer V. I, p. 24, 52
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Millious, Marcellus V. I, p. 8, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Minkler, N. D. V. I, p. 28 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. H - 128TH O.V.I.

Monogan, C. (?) V. II, p. 14
------------
------------

Mooney, David V. I, p. 72 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Carroll Co.
Co. B - 72ND ?

Moore, E. B. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 22ND O.V.I.

Moore, E. R. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 2ND U.S.C.T.

Moore, Edward W. V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - New York - Rochester
Co. K - 65TH N.Y.V.

Moore, J. W. V. I, p. 8, 14, 50 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Ireland
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Moore, Michael V. I, p.18 & V. II, p. 16
Europe - Ireland
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Morris, Chas. B. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - New York - Buffalo
Co. M - 1ST O.V.A.

Moses, D. G. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. K - 9TH O.V.C.

Mullen, Patrick V. I, p.18
Europe - Ireland
Co. B - 130TH O.V.I.

Myer, George H. V. I, p. 22, 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Myers, Edward V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Myers, Harrison V. I, p. 44, 58 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co E - 25TH O.V.I.

Myers, Leander V. II, p. 2
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O.V.I.

N
Neale, A. J.
V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - New York
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Neeb, Jacob V. I, p. 36, 56 & V. II, p. 6
Europe - Germany
Co. I - 180TH O.V.I.

Nesbitt, James V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Newman, J. L. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio - Morgan Co.
Co. B - 62ND O.V.I.

Nuhfer, Andrew V. I, p. 24
Europe - Germany
72ND O.V.I.

Nuhfer, Jno. G. V. I, p. 8, 12
U.S.A. - Sandusky Co.- Woodville
Co. D - 72ND O.V.I

O
Obermyer, P. A.
V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Union Co.
Co.K - 169TH O.N.G.

Oppenheimer, A. E. V. I, p.18 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cincinnatti
Co. C - 12TH Ill. Cav.

Otney, Anthony V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York - Tonawanda
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Overmeyer, Albert V. I, p. 62
U.S.A. - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Overmyer, J. I. V. II - p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

P
Paden, Andrew J.
V. I, p. 1, 70 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
22 Rgt.- Oh. Lt. Art.

Palmer, John W. V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wyandotte Co.
Co. E - 164TH O.N.G.

Parrish, Isaac V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.I.

Parrish, John C. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Patterson, J. T. M. V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 147TH O.N.G.

Pearson, Geo. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Petty, Geo. W. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cleveland
Co. D - 150TH O.N.G.

Poorman, Wm. V. I, p. 26, 52 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Price, A. F. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 42ND O.V.I.

Proctor, W. E. V. I, p. 64
-------------
Co. I - 169TH O.V.I.

Pruden, George V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. M - 7TH H. Art. & Co. K - 1ST Ohio H. Art.

Purcell, Archibald V. I, p.12, 14, 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wyandotte Co.
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Purdy, Henry B. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio- Putnam Co.
U.S. Navy

Q - None

R
Ramsey, Jno. R.
V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Pittsburgh
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Rank, D. A. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sydney
Co. B - 130TH Ind. V.I.

Rathbun, C. L. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Rathbun, S. B. V. I, p.18, 50 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Raudabaugh, S. H. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Ohio - Lancaster
Co. K - 65TH O.V.I.

Reamer, Alpheus V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. H - 107TH O.V.I.

Rearick, George L. V. I, p. 62
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Rearick, Ira E. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Union Co.
Co. D - 130TH P.V.

Reed, Geo. V. I, p. 40
America
Co. M - 1ST O.H.A.

Reed, Joseph V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio- Perry Co.
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Reineck, Daniel V. I, p. 22, 68
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Remelspach, Jacob V. I, p. 64 & p. VII, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. I - 169TH O.V.I.

Reynolds, Chauncey V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Riber, Henry V. I, p.1, 70
U.S.A.- Ohio - Brownhelm
Co. E - 55TH O.V.I.

Rice, Ephriam V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio- Ottawa Co.- Harris Twp.
Co. L - 3RD O.V.C.

Rice, J. B. V. I, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
10TH O.V.I. & 72ND O.V. I.

Ridley, Samuel V. I, p. 18, 66
-------------
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Rinehart, Geo. V. I, p. 16, 68
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Ritter, Nicholas V. I, p. 44, 58
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 106TH O.V.I.

Rollins, Josiah R. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Rooney, Michael V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Massachusetts
Co. G - 100TH O.V.I.

Root, Joseph V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cuyahoga Co.
Co. K - 23RD O.V.I.

Ross, Wm. V. I, p. 28, 54
U.S.A. - Ohio - Ross Co.
Co. A - 72ND O.V.I.

Roth, Hillarous V. I, p. 64 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Berks Co.
Co. K - 151ST Pa. Vol. & Co. L - 7TH Pa.

Roush, Henry J. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 72ND O.V.I..

Ryan, Jackson V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. C - 24TH O.V.I.

Ryser, Fred K. V. I, p. 6, 12, 50
U.S.A. - Europe - Switzerland - Berne
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

S
Samson, W. T.
V. I, p. 72
U.S.A. - Indiana - Seagrave
Co. F - 55TH O.V.I

Saxony, Franklin V. II, p.14
--------------
Co. A - 8TH Mich. Cav.

Scanlon, Jerry V. I, p. 32
Europe - Ireland
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Scanlon, Jno. V. I, p.14
Europe - Ireland
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Schaedler, J. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. A - 1ST N.J. Cav. & Co. D - 32ND O.V.I.

Schell, Jos. V. I, p. 30, 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
Co. H - 3RD O.V.C.

Schill, John V. I, p. 32, 54
Europe - Germany - Wertenburg
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Schmerzler, Martin V. I, p. 38
Europe - Austria
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Schwartz, Joseph V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - New York
Co A - 111TH O.V.I.

Seibert, Monroe W. V. I, p. 64 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Lebanon Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Sells, L. G. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Shelby Co.
Co. F - 114TH O.V.I.

Setzler, John V. I, p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio- Huron Co.
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Shaffer, Joseph V. I, p. 42
Europe - Germany
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Shale, Isaac V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Shaul, Sam V. II, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. B - 48TH Ind.V.I.

Shell, Absalom V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Shertinger, Ed V. I, p. 6, 50
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I

Sherwood, W. D. V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 55TH O.V.I.

Shively, Henry E. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richland Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Stoll, John V. I, p. 22
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 111TH O.V.V.I.

Short, Jas. W. V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. M - 1ST O.V.I.

Shoup, S. K. V. I., p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - New York - Warren Co.
Co H - 169TH O.N.G.

Shull, Isaiah V. I, p. 20, 52
Europe - France
Co. G - 128TH O.V.I.

Shuman, Eli V. I, p. 28, 54
-------------
Co. C - 180TH O.V.I.

Shuman, Jno. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 107TH O.V.I.

Simpkins, Eli V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Slater, Delos V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. C - 128TH Ind. V.

Slates, William V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Huntington Co.
Co. C - 67TH Pa. V.I.

Smart, Aaron V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Smith, Agustus H. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wood Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Smith, Charles V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Virginia
Co A - 1ST U.S.C.I. Inf.

Smith, Christian V. I, p. 20
Europe - France
Co. G - 8TH Iowa V.I.

Smith, Florian V. I, p. 32, 56
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Smith, Geo. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co. - Lyme Twp.
76TH O.V.I.

Smith, Jacob I. V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Gallia Co.
Co. L - 1ST Mich. Eng. & Mechanics

Smith, John C. V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Indiana - Hamilton Co.
Co. B - 71ST O.V.I.

Smith, Jno. V. I, p.16, 50, 62 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 1ST Neb. Cav.

Smith, Martin C. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 189TH O.V.I.

Smith, N. B. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - New York
19TH O.V.B.

Smith, Orison V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Smith, Philander V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Genoa
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Smith, Richard V. I, p. 18
Europe - England
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Snyder, S.A.J. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Spohn, Joel V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Spohn, Jonathan V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Springer, Wm. S. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Allegheny
Co. K - 139TH P.V.

Sproul, Jacob B. V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. K - 9TH O.V.C.

Stacy, H. C. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - New York - DeKalb Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Stahl, H. G. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Stahl, Jos. H. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. C. - 86TH O.V.I.

Stevenson, L. D. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. I - 3RD O.V.I.

Stewart, James M. V. I, p. 70 & V. II, p.12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. I - 111TH O.V.I.

Stewart, John C. V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - New York - Cortland
Co G - 72ND O.V.I

Stiger, Christian V. I, p. 22
Europe - Germany
Co. I - 55TH O.V.I. .


Stiger, David
V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 6TH O.V.I.

Stine, Adam D. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Berks Co.
Co. H - 33RD O.V.I.

Stine, Reuben V. I, p. 28, 70 & V. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fairfield Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Sting, William V. I, p. 48, 60 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Tiffin
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Strasbaugh, Jos. V. I, p. 40, 58
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - York
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Stull, Hiram V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Iowa - Lyons
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Stultz, Daniel V. I, p. 64 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Styles, Rich . V. I, p. 26, 54 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Lake Co.
128TH O.V.I.

Sweet, James V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Green Creek Twp.
Co. F - 3RD O.V.C.

Swope, Geo. V. I, p. 34, 56 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Michigan - Monroe
Co. I - 41ST O.V.I.

T
Taylor, Sardis B.
V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
169TH O.N.G.

Teague, Bernard V. I, p. 44, 62
U.S.A. - New York
Co C - 10TH N.Y. Bat.

Thompson, Chas. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Thompson, Jno. P. V. I, p. 6, 12, 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Fremont
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Tillotson, Jos. M. V. I, p. 32, 54
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Tillotson, Wesley V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Tindall, J. L. V. I, p. 6, 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Ballville
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Transue, Samuel V. I, p.1, 70
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Easton
Co. E - 47TH Pa.V.I.

Tucker, Eli V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio- Venice
5TH Oh. Lt. Artillery

Tuckerman, John V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. G - 111th O.V.I.

Tyler, J. W. V. I, p. 38, 58 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Tyler, M. E. V. I, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

U - None

V
Van Buskirk, Henry
V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Monroe Co.
Co. A - 111TH 0.V.I.

Van Doren, David V. I, p. 8, 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Van Epps, H. A. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - New York
Co. B - 7TH Ill. Cav.

Vance, David J. V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Virginia
44TH U.S.C.T.

Vandercook, Wesley V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Ohio- Huron Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.V.I.

Vandersall, Isaiah V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co H - 169TH O.N.G.

Vining, Albert V. I, p. 46
U.S.A - Ohio - Castalia
Co. E - 8TH O.V.I. & Co. C - 6TH U.S.C. & Co. I - 128TH O.V.I.

Vining, Geo. V. I, p. 40, 58
America
Co. C - 24TH O.V.I.

W
Walborn, Israel
V. I, p. 26 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Walker, Jno. P. V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Wallace, W. H. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Washington Co.
Co. C - 6TH U.S.C.T.

Walter, Joseph V. I, p. 24
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 117TH N.Y.V.I.

Walters, A. R. V. I, p. 1, 32, 54, 70
U.S.A.- Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G. - 8TH O.V.I.

Walters, Michael V. I, p. 68
U.S.A.- Ohio - Wood Co.- Freeport
Co. C - 84TH O.V.I. & Co. I-72ND O.V.I.

Warner, Daniel V. I, p. 46, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Greene Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

Warner, Soloman V. I, p. 38, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wayne Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Webb, J. N. V. I, p. 22
Europe - England
Kaupps Batt. Art - Pa.

Webster, H. I. V. I, p. 26, 54 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Connecticut - Hartford
Co. B - 6TH O.V.I.

Wennes, Henry V. I, p. 32
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. G - 57TH O.V.I.

Wenzinger, John V. I., p. 42
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 37TH O.V.I.

Whitmore, Jacob C. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. I - 72ND O.V.I.

Williams, Clarence V. I, p. 22 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Williams, George F. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I. & Co. D - 32NDO.V.C.

Winch, F. L. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Northampton Co.
Co. C - 23RD O.V.I.

Winters, Francis M. V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

Winters, Peter V. I, p. 30, 54 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. K - 27TH Mich. I.

Wolf, Jessiah V. II, p. 16
-------------
-------------

Wolfe, Marcus V. I, p. 28
Europe - France - Alsace
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Wood, Harrison V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Adamsville
Co. H - 1ST O. Art.

Woods, J. V. V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 14TH O.V.V.I.

Wright, B. F. V. II, p. 14
-----------------
-----------------

Wright, Benj. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Wright, Thomas V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky City
Co. A - 3RD O.V.C.

Wright, Wm. H. V. I., p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

X - None

Y
Younkman, Jno. C.
V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Young, A. V. I, p. 6, 12, 50
Europe - France - Alsace
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Z
Zartman, S. M.
V. I, p. 28 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fairfield Co.
Co. K - 1ST O.H.A.

Ziegler, Louis V. I, p. 36, 56 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Zimmerman, Louis V. I, p. 22
-----------
Co. F - 8TH O.V.V.I & Co. E - 25TH O.V.I

go to top of page

Return to Rutherford B. Hayes Home Page

[Hayes Home | Museum | Library | Dillon House | Manuscripts | Biography]
[Membership | Store | Events Calendar | Staff | News Releases | Summary Background]
[R.B. Hayes Diary and Letters | Reception Desk: Hours, Map, Admission]