information center:  
 
Return to homepage
 

Features

Civil Warriors: Thomast Nast & Petroleum V. Nasby
Civil War 150 OHIO
Hardesty Sandusky County, Civil War Sketches1885 A-P
Hardesty Sandusky County Civil War Sketches 1885 R -Z
Civil War Letters of Col. Leander Stem 101st OVI
Guide to Selected Civil War Collections at the Hayes Presidential Center
NOAA Coast Survey Civil War Map Collection
Hayes of the 23rd OVI: A Chronology
Index to Civil War Articles in Northwest Ohio Newspapers
Diary of Capt. Alvah S. Skilton 57th OVI, July 22, 1864 - April 16, 1865
Johnson's Island Confederate Civil War Prison Cemetery
Sandusky County, Ohio Civil War Soldiers
African American Civil War Soldiers of Sandusky County
Sandusky County Ohio Civil War Soldiers Update
Two Medal of Honor Winners by L. Keith Snipes
Sandusky County, Ohio Examinations for Disability Exemptions, 1862
Manville Moore Post No. 525, Fremont, Ohio, G. A. R. Personal War Sketches
Eugene Rawson Post #32 GAR Muster Roll
Robert H. Caldwell #439 GAR Post with Biographical Sketches and Names of Members
Sandusky Co. Military Medical Exemptions: August 1865
19th Century Civil War Poetry Collection

 

 

 
Return to Civil War Research

MUSTER ROLLS OF THE EUGENE RAWSON POST OF THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC

Among the records of the Eugene Rawson Post of the Grand Army of the Republic, Fremont, Ohio, (Local History Collection 251) are two "muster rolls" that provide information about the organization's 400-plus members. Although the information on each Civil War veteran varies, the records may include name, age, birthplace, residence, occupation, and Civil War service (regiment, company, rank, date of enlistment, final discharge, cause of discharge, and wounds). The date of admission into the GAR, transfer of membership (if applicable), and death date are also given.

Volumes I & II

A
Albert, Amos M
. V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 169TH O.N.G.

Allen, James V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York
Co. C - 12TH Mass.

Allman, Chas. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - New Jersey
U.S. Navy

Anderson, Cyrus V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Lancaster Co.
Co. A - 26TH Ind. V. I.

Andrews, David V. I, p. 32, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Arlin, Chas. W. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Vermont
Co. G - 8TH O. V. I.

Arlin, H. H. V. I, p. 36, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O. N. G.

Artz, Frank J. V. I, p. 48, 60 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. I - 3RD O.V.C.

B
Babione
, Elias V. I, p.18, 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Baker, John V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio- Erie Co.
Co A - 128TH O.V.I.

Ball, L. C. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
U.S. Navy

Barnes, L. G. V. I, p. 10
------------
------------

Barringer, John V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Marion Co.
Co. B - 64TH O.V.I.

Bartlett, J. R. V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Barto, Andrew M. V. I, p.14, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Riley Twp.
------------

Bartson, Benj. V. I, p. 34, 56
Europe - Germany
Co. B - 32ND O.V. I.

Bartson, John V. I, p. 28, 54 & V. II, p. 14
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 64TH O. V. I.

Basor, Eli V. II - 16
---------------
---------------

Bates, Abram W. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Bates, John V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Green Creek Twp.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Beaugrand, P. V. I, p. 8, 12, 50
U.S.A. - Michigan - Detroit
169TH O.N.G.

Beck, Christian V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio - Bedford Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Beckman, Henry V. I, p. 42
Europe - Germany - Hanover
Co. B - 21ST O.V.I. & Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Beeman, Marvin V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York. - Wyoming Co.
Co. I - 19TH Mich. V.I.

Beery, George W. V. I, p. 20, 52 & V. II, p. 2, 12
----------
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Beery, Jno. V. V. I, p. 6, 12, 64 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wood Co.
Co. A, 111TH O.V. I.

Belding, E. B. V. I, p. 24, 52
---------
19TH O.V.A.

Binkley, Chris V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Binkley, John V. I, p. 30; V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Binkley, M. L. V. I, p. 10, 62 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Binkley, Romanus V. I, p. 20, 52; V. II, p. 2, 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. I - 177TH O. V. I.

Birdsall, Sephan M. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - New Jersey - Rahway
Co. D - 130TH P.V.

Bischoff, Henry P. V. I, p. 20, 52
U. S. A. - New York
Co. B - 72nd O. V. I.

Bisnette, James V. I, p. 70
U.S.A. - Ohio- Ottawa Co.
Co. A - 177TH O.V.I.

Bixler, Geo V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Blackburn, Charles V. I, p. 34
Europe - England - Lincolnshire
Co. G - 189TH O. V. I.

Blosier, J. Henry V. I, p.16 & 62
U.S.A.- New York
Co. G - 123ND O.V.I.

Blum, Geo. V. I, p. 30, 54
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. I - 33RD O.V.I.

Boehler, Peter V. I, p. 26
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Bolinger, Martin V. I, p. 30, 54
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 184TH O.V.I.

Bolton, Austin O. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Michigan - Genessee Co.
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Boope, George E. V. I, p. 30
USA - Pennsylvania - New Berlin
Co. E - 142ND P.V.

Borer, George J. V. I, p. 66; V. II, p. 10
Europe - Switzerland - Erschwiel Canton
Co. F - 197TH O.V.I.

Bower, Wm. D. V. I, p.34, 56
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Lewisburg
Co. K - 51ST P.V.

Bowers, S. H. V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Union Co.
Co. I - 192ND P. V.

Bowlus, Hanson R. V. I, p.14, 64 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 169TH O.N.G.

Boyer, William V. II, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Bruner, Eli V. I, p.18, 52 & V. II, p. 2, 4
U.S.A. - Ohio or New York
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I. & Co. F - 72nd O.V.I.

Brinkerhoff, D. H. V. I, p. 8, 14
U.S.A. - New York - Cayuga Co.
-----------

Brinkman, John V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. B - 55TH O.V.I.

Brinkman, W. C. V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. B - 55TH O.V.I.

Bristol, E. A. V. I, p. 8, 14, 62 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A.- Ohio - Ravenna
U.S.Navy

Brown, W. S. V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Belmont Co.
Co. I - 4TH Ind. Cav.

Buckhold, John V. I, p. 38; V. II, p.16
U..S.A. - New York - Rochester
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Buckingham, James V. I, p. 72; V. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richmond Co.
Co. D - 15TH ?

Buckland, Comfort S. V. I, p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio- Edinboro
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Buckland, Ralph P. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Massachusetts - Leyden
72ND O. V. I.

Burgoon, I. H. V. I, p. 20, 52 & V. II, p. 2, 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 169TH O. N. G.

Burkett, Samuel V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Byer, Peter V. I, p. 20, 52
U.S.A. - New York
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

C
Caldwell, David B.
V. I, p. 32, 56
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Indiana Co.
Co. I - 75TH O.V.I.

Caldwell, Wm. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
72ND O.V.I.

Carley, John V. I, p. 24 & V. II, p. 10
Europe - Germany (also given as Switzerland)
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Carnicom, Daniel V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Carnicom, Peter V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Carr, Herman V. I, p. 38, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Stark Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Cavalier, Peter V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. E - 64TH O.V.I.

Chance, J. C. V. I, p. 24, 52
U.S.A. - Ohio - Alliance
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Chance, Josiah V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Alliance
Co. H - 13TH O.V.I.& 127TH U.S.C.T.

Chapman, Edwin N. V. I, p.1, 70
U.S.A.- Ohio - Seneca Co.-Tiffin
Co. C - 72TH O.V.I.

Christian, Jno. M. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 104TH O.V.I.

Clark, Darwin V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - New York - Poughkeepsie
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Clark, Leander V. I, p. 24, 52
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Cloud, Samuel V. I, p. 46, 60 & V. II,. p.6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Milford
Co. F - 1ST O.V.C.

Cochrane, Nathan V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. B - 72ND O.V.V.I.

Cochren, Mel V. II, p.14
------------
------------

Coleman, John V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 182ND O.V.I.

Collins, John V. I, p. 36
Europe - Ireland
Co. B - Co. 72ND O.V.I.

Cooper, O.G. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. M - 3RD O.V.C.

Corey, John M. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
49TH O.V.I.

Corser, Alonzo V. I, p. 48, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 55TH O.V.I.

Cramer, Conrad V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Crandall, W.W. V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio - Akron
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Crowell, George W. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. C - 48TH U.S.C.I.

Crum, George V. I, p. 18
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Union L.G.O. Cav.

Curtis, Loenard V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Ohio - Elkton
Co. C - 125TH O.V.I.

D
Daub, David
V. I, p. 24, 52 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. B - 45TH Pa.V.I.

Davis, David V. I, p.1, 22, 70 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A.- Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.N.G. (O.V. I.?)

Davis, Eugene B. V. I, p. 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co
U.S. Navy

Davis, Frank V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 55TH O.V.I.

Deffenbaugh, G. Washington V. I, p. 6, 10, 64 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio - Zanesville
U.S. Navy

Deffenbaugh, Wm. H. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Muskingum Co.
Co. E - 19TH O.V.I.

Dick, Lorenzo V. I, p.14, 50
U.S.A. - New York
Co. H - 72ND O. V.I.

Dickinson, E. F. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Fremont
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Dickinson, James A. V. I, p.10, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
U.S. Navy

Dickinson, John V. I, p. 24
Europe - England
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Dickinson, R. V. I, p.10, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G.- 8TH O.V.I.

Dickman, Charles V. I, p. 34, 56
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. K - 47TH O.V.I.

Diedler, Joseph V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Ohio - Stark Co.
Co. I - 191ST O.V.I.

Dillonschneider, Joseph V. I, p. 22, 52 & V. II, p. 10
Europe - France
Co. B - 29TH N.Y.V.I. & 15TH Conn.

Doll, Noah V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 55TH O.V.I.

Donaher, C. L. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. G - 102ND PA & Co. A - 102ND PA

Doncyson, Henry V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Durfee, Johnathan V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Dwight, Eugene V. I, p. 32 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. A - 145TH O.V.I.

E
Edwards, Theo. F.
V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. I - 12TH O.V.C.

Ehman, Fred A. V. I, p.18
Europe - Germany - Wertemberg
Co. F - 1ST Pa. Vol.

Elder, D. G. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. D - 49TH O.V.I.

Elderkin, Jno. P., Jr. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. E - 72ND O.V.I.

Engle, John V. I, p. 26, 54 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 17TH O.V.I.

Ernst, Geo. W. V. I. p. 30 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Alabama - Mobile
Co. E - 26TH Ind. V.I.

Evans, B. F. V. I, p.10 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. D - 8TH O.V.I.

Evans, Benj. T. V. I, p. 70
-------
Co. C - 55TH O.V.I.

Everett, Charles V. I, p. 28 & V. II,. p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
U.S. Navy

F
Fabing
, Joseph S. V. I, p. 16, 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - New York - Onondaga Co.
Co. B - 122ND N.Y.I.

Fangboner, John V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 51ST Pa. Inf.

Fellers, Jno. C. V.1, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 21ST O.V.I.

Fisher, Isaac N. V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Ohio- Butler Co.
Co. I - 83RD O.V.I.

Fisher, Thos. W. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.V.I

Fitch, Jno. G. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 103RD O.V.I.

Fitzgerald, J. H. V. I, p. 46, 60
-------------
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Flaugher, W. S. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Tiffin
Co. F - 49TH O.V.V.I.

Fleharty, Patrick V. I, p. 48, 60
Europe - Ireland
Co. G - 23RD Reg. O.V.I.

Fletcher, L. Q. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O. V. I.

Flora, George V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. D - 73RD Ind. V.I. & 17TH Ind. V.I.

Flora, Wm. A. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richland Co.
Co. H - 64TH O.V.I.

Forbes, Wm. E. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - New York
14TH O.V.B.

Foster, J. R. P. V. I, p. 44 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. D - 3RD U.S.C.

Fouke, Chas. M V. I, p. 6, 12 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Virginia - Fauquair
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Fowler, John V. I, p. 70, 72 & V. II, p.12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Frankel, Mayer V. I, p. 44
Europe - Allenstadt
Co. A - 27TH Pa. Vol.

Frantz, John V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio- Crawford Co.
Co. I - 72ND O.V.I.

Freeh, Matt V. I, p. 20
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

French, Oratus V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
U.S. Navy

Frey, Geo. V. I, p. 28, 54
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. I - 33RD O.V.I.

Fromm, Jacob V. I, p. 32, 56
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 33RD O.V.I.

Frymire, Henry V. I, p. 24 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. L - 3RD O.V.C.

G
Gardner, Henry
V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - New York - Washington Co.
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Garn, D. W. V. I, p. 24 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 119TH O.N.G.

Garn, Danl I. V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. G - 91ST Pa. Vol.

Garn, Isaac M. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Garvin, John V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Franklin Co.
Co. F - 62ND O.V.I.

Gates, Leander H. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wayne Co.
Co. I - 197TH O.V.I.

Geiger, Jacob V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 177TH O.V.I.

Geng, George V. I, p. 48
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. C - 122ND Reg. O.V.I.

Gephart, J. R. V. I, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. C - 9TH Ill. Cav.

Gephart, George V. I, p. 24
------------
Co. C - 9TH Ill. Cav.

Gessner, G. A. V. I, p.10 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 21ST O.V.I. & Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Gessner, L. S. J. V. I, p. 48, 60
Europe - Switzerland
37TH O.V.V.I .

Gettins, E. L. V. I., p. 42
Europe - England
Co. K - 65TH N.Y.V.

Gibson, William V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Illinois - Boone Co.
Co. C - 180TH O.V.I.

Gillmor, P. M. V. I, p. 30, 54
U.S.A. - Ohio - Ballville Twp.
Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Gillmore, James A. V. I - p. 40, 58 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co I - 12TH O.V.I.

Ginther, John V. I, p. 22, 52 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Goldsmith, Abraham V. I, p. 24
Europe - Germany
Co. I - 47TH N.Y.V.

Gordon, Gilbert V. I, p. 20, 52 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. E - 55TH O.V.I.

Grant, Chas. S. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Columbiana Co.
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Grant, J. A. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Green, Stephen V. I, p. 36 & Vol. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - New York - Niagara Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Greene, John L. V. I, p. 28, 54
----------
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Grett, John V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Berks Co.
Co. F - 149TH P.V.

Grove, David V. I, p.14
-----------
-----------

Grover, Sylvester V. I, p. 38, 62
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. G -188TH O.V.I.

Grubb, Arch V. I, p. 30 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Grundy, Joseph V. II - p. 14
Europe - England
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Gunn, Theo. V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - New York - Mount Morris
Co. K - 1ST N.Y. Dragoons

Gurst, G. W. V. I, p. 10
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

H
Hafford, J. H.
V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York - Troy
Co. G - 10TH O.V.I.

Hague, Jessiah V. I, p. 36 & V. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - Ohio- Wayne Co.
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Hale, Andrew J. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - New York
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I

Hall, A. R. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - New Jersey - Warren Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G

Hall, Benj. J. V. I, p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - New York - Warren Co.
Co F - 169TH O.N.G.

Hampsher, C. A. V. I, p. 6, 10, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Haning, Joseph V. II, p. 16
--------------
--------------

Hanville, James V. I, p. 42 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio- Huron
Co. B - 198TH O.V.I.

Harrison, G. A. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - New York - Brooklyn
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Hauck, Andrew V. I, p. 28, 54 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio - Stark Co.
Co. M - 1ST O.H.A.

Havens, Hugh V. II, p.12
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

Hawk, J. Marion V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Hawk, James V. I, p. 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Green Creek Twp.
Co. I - 55TH O.V.I.

Hayes, R. B. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Delaware
23RD O.V.I.

Haynes, Wm. E. V. I, p. 6, 12, 50 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - New York - Hoosac Falls
10TH O.V.C.

Heberling, Geo.W. V. I, p.1, 70 & V. II, p. 12
U.S.A.- Ohio - Sandusky Co.
2ND Battalion - Battery B - V.R.C

Heffner, T. F. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G- 8TH O.V.I.

Helt, Wm. V. I, p. 32, 54
Europe - Germany - Hesse Cassel
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Henderson, W. L. V. I, p 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Muskingum Co.
Co. A - 15TH O.V.I.

Henry, John V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co F - 55TH O.V.I.

Hershey, O. P. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Hershey, Peter J. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Hill, Fred K. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Hill, Geo. J. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Hill, Henry H. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - New York - New York City
Co. B - 32ND O.V.I.

Hineline, R. B. V. I, p. 38, 56
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Northhampton Co.
Co. B - 169TH O.N.G.

Hineline, W. H. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. A - 100TH O.V.I.

Hite, M. K. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 72ND O.V.I.

Hix, Marvin V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Indiana
Co. K - 7TH Ind. Cav.

Hofman, Michael V. I, p. 46, 58
Europe - Germany - Walstock
Co. K - 12TH Ind. V.I.

Holcomb, Jay V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I

Holt, Thomas B. V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Knox Co.
Co. H - 4TH Ill. Cav.

Holton, William V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Indiana - Jefferson Co.
Co. D - 28TH U.S.C.T.

House, Matt V. I, p.16
Europe - Switzerland
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Howell, Francis V. I, p. 38, 56 & V. II, p. 6
Europe - England
Co. G - 10TH O.V.C.

Huffman, Michael V. I, p. 42, 66 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co G - 8TH O.V.I. & Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Hunsinger, H. V. I, p.10, 50 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Hunsinger, Joseph V. I, p. 24, 52
-----------
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Huss, Burr V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Green Creek Twp.
Co. F - 169TH O.V.I.

I
Ickes, Franklin
Q. V. I, p. 26, 70 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. K - 9TH O.V.C.

Imler, H. W. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

J
Jack, Jason J
. V. I, p.16, 68
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G. - 8TH O.V.I.

Jackson, Thomas V. I, p. 14
U.S.A.- Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Jacobs, Christian V. I, p.16, 50
-------------
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Jacobs, Wm. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G. - 8TH O.V.I.

Jennings, Jos. H. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - New York - Tompkins Co.
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Johnson, William V. II, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio - near Columbus
Co. C. - 191ST O.V.I.

Johnson, Jas. B. V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Illinois - Kishwankie
Co. D - 87TH O.V.I. & 5TH U.S.C.T.

Jones, Joseph V. I, p. 38, 60, 70 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio- Stark Co.
Co. E - 4TH Iowa Inf.

June, A.M. V. I, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

K
Kahien, Theodore
V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Philadelphia
Co. L - 4TH KY Cav.

Kent, H. W. V. I, p. 16
U.S.A. - New York
Co. H - 101ST O.V.I.

Kessler, Peter V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wooster
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Keys, Robert V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. C - 15TH U.S.C.

Kihn, Joseph V. I, p. 20, 62 & V. II, p. 6
Europe - France
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Kingston, James R. V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Mt. Vernon
Co. A - 30TH O.V.I.

Kiser, Christian V. I, p. 26, 52
Europe - Germany
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Klegin, Charles A. V. I, p. 30, 54
Europe - Germany
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Kline, Andrew V. I, p. 28, 54 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Korp, Chas. L. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio - Highland Co.
Co B - 147TH Ind. Vol.

Kramb, H. J. V. I, p. 40
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 29TH O.V.V.I.

Krebs, George J. V. I, p. 10, 14
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. A - 169TH O.N.G.

L
Lance, Henry
V. I, p. 36, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Lattig, Michael V. I, p. 48, 60
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. C - 72ND O.V.C.

Lee, Oliver N. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - New York - Syracuse
Co. K - 19TH O.V.I.

Leedy, Levi R. V. II, p.16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richland Co.
Co. D - 13TH O.V.C.

Lenz, Jalyn V. I, p. 38
Europe - Switzerland
Co. E - 107TH O.V.I.

Lesher, Peter V. I, p. 36, 56
Europe - France
Co. C - 32ND O.V.I.

Lilley, Albert V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. D - 28TH Pa. V.I.

Linebaugh, John V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Connecticut
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Logan, James V. I, p. 22, 60
Europe - England
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Long, C. C. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cincinnati
Co. B - 1ST Ky. V.I.

Loudensleger, E. V. I, p. 6, 12, 64
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 72ND O.V.I.

Lowe, John V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Franklin Co
Co. K - 126TH Pa.V.

Lowman, Geo. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Maryland - Baltimore.
20TH O. Art. Lt. Art. Batt.

Ludwig, Frank V. I, p. 42
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 111TH O.V.I.

Lutz, J. G. V. I, p.16
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. F - 3RD O.V.C.

Lutz, Matthew F. V. I, p. 62
--------------
Co. B - 49TH O.V.I.

Lybarger, Emanuel V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. H - 21ST O.V.I.

M
Macon, Jno. F.
V. I, p. 6, 12, 64
Europe - France
Co. G - 64TH O.V.I.

Mapus, Peter V. I, p. 36
Europe - Germany
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Maurer, Aaron V. I, p. 22, 42, 58 & V. II, p.6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Maurer, William V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

McNary, James V. I, p. 38, 58
Europe - Ireland
Co. F - 5TH O.V.I.

Meek, John L. V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio - Tuscarawas Co.
Co. I - 177TH O.V.I.

Mentzer, John V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Maryland - Frederick Co.
Co. I - 8TH Md. Inf.

Merchaut, Sam'l B. V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio- Tuscarawas Co.
Co. M - 3RD O.V.C.

Miller, Adam V. I, p. 70
(Not Mustered)

Miller, Daniel V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Miller, Geo. V. I, p. 36
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Miller, J. W. V. I, p. 28
----------------
Co. A - McL. Squad O.V.I.

Miller, John V. I, p. 36, 56 & V. II, p. 14
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Miller, Wm. A. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Crawford Co.
Co. M - 11TH Pa. V.C.

Millious, Homer V. I, p. 24, 52
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Millious, Marcellus V. I, p. 8, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Minkler, N. D. V. I, p. 28 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. H - 128TH O.V.I.

Monogan, C. (?) V. II, p. 14
------------
------------

Mooney, David V. I, p. 72 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Carroll Co.
Co. B - 72ND ?

Moore, E. B. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 22ND O.V.I.

Moore, E. R. V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 2ND U.S.C.T.

Moore, Edward W. V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - New York - Rochester
Co. K - 65TH N.Y.V.

Moore, J. W. V. I, p. 8, 14, 50 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Ireland
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Moore, Michael V. I, p.18 & V. II, p. 16
Europe - Ireland
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Morris, Chas. B. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - New York - Buffalo
Co. M - 1ST O.V.A.

Moses, D. G. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Bedford Co.
Co. K - 9TH O.V.C.

Mullen, Patrick V. I, p.18
Europe - Ireland
Co. B - 130TH O.V.I.

Myer, George H. V. I, p. 22, 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Myers, Edward V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Myers, Harrison V. I, p. 44, 58 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co E - 25TH O.V.I.

Myers, Leander V. II, p. 2
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O.V.I.

N
Neale, A. J.
V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - New York
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Neeb, Jacob V. I, p. 36, 56 & V. II, p. 6
Europe - Germany
Co. I - 180TH O.V.I.

Nesbitt, James V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Newman, J. L. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio - Morgan Co.
Co. B - 62ND O.V.I.

Nuhfer, Andrew V. I, p. 24
Europe - Germany
72ND O.V.I.

Nuhfer, Jno. G. V. I, p. 8, 12
U.S.A. - Sandusky Co.- Woodville
Co. D - 72ND O.V.I

O
Obermyer, P. A.
V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Union Co.
Co.K - 169TH O.N.G.

Oppenheimer, A. E. V. I, p.18 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cincinnatti
Co. C - 12TH Ill. Cav.

Otney, Anthony V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - New York - Tonawanda
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Overmeyer, Albert V. I, p. 62
U.S.A. - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Overmyer, J. I. V. II - p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

P
Paden, Andrew J.
V. I, p. 1, 70 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
22 Rgt.- Oh. Lt. Art.

Palmer, John W. V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wyandotte Co.
Co. E - 164TH O.N.G.

Parrish, Isaac V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.I.

Parrish, John C. V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Patterson, J. T. M. V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 147TH O.N.G.

Pearson, Geo. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Petty, Geo. W. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cleveland
Co. D - 150TH O.N.G.

Poorman, Wm. V. I, p. 26, 52 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio - Perry Co.
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Price, A. F. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 42ND O.V.I.

Proctor, W. E. V. I, p. 64
-------------
Co. I - 169TH O.V.I.

Pruden, George V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. M - 7TH H. Art. & Co. K - 1ST Ohio H. Art.

Purcell, Archibald V. I, p.12, 14, 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wyandotte Co.
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Purdy, Henry B. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio- Putnam Co.
U.S. Navy

Q - None

R
Ramsey, Jno. R.
V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Pittsburgh
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Rank, D. A. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sydney
Co. B - 130TH Ind. V.I.

Rathbun, C. L. V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Rathbun, S. B. V. I, p.18, 50 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Raudabaugh, S. H. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Ohio - Lancaster
Co. K - 65TH O.V.I.

Reamer, Alpheus V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. H - 107TH O.V.I.

Rearick, George L. V. I, p. 62
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Rearick, Ira E. V. I, p. 32
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Union Co.
Co. D - 130TH P.V.

Reed, Geo. V. I, p. 40
America
Co. M - 1ST O.H.A.

Reed, Joseph V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio- Perry Co.
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Reineck, Daniel V. I, p. 22, 68
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Remelspach, Jacob V. I, p. 64 & p. VII, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. I - 169TH O.V.I.

Reynolds, Chauncey V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Riber, Henry V. I, p.1, 70
U.S.A.- Ohio - Brownhelm
Co. E - 55TH O.V.I.

Rice, Ephriam V. I, p. 46
U.S.A. - Ohio- Ottawa Co.- Harris Twp.
Co. L - 3RD O.V.C.

Rice, J. B. V. I, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
10TH O.V.I. & 72ND O.V. I.

Ridley, Samuel V. I, p. 18, 66
-------------
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Rinehart, Geo. V. I, p. 16, 68
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Ritter, Nicholas V. I, p. 44, 58
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 106TH O.V.I.

Rollins, Josiah R. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

Rooney, Michael V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Massachusetts
Co. G - 100TH O.V.I.

Root, Joseph V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio - Cuyahoga Co.
Co. K - 23RD O.V.I.

Ross, Wm. V. I, p. 28, 54
U.S.A. - Ohio - Ross Co.
Co. A - 72ND O.V.I.

Roth, Hillarous V. I, p. 64 & V. II, p.8
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Berks Co.
Co. K - 151ST Pa. Vol. & Co. L - 7TH Pa.

Roush, Henry J. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 72ND O.V.I..

Ryan, Jackson V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. C - 24TH O.V.I.

Ryser, Fred K. V. I, p. 6, 12, 50
U.S.A. - Europe - Switzerland - Berne
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

S
Samson, W. T.
V. I, p. 72
U.S.A. - Indiana - Seagrave
Co. F - 55TH O.V.I

Saxony, Franklin V. II, p.14
--------------
Co. A - 8TH Mich. Cav.

Scanlon, Jerry V. I, p. 32
Europe - Ireland
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Scanlon, Jno. V. I, p.14
Europe - Ireland
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Schaedler, J. V. I, p.10
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. A - 1ST N.J. Cav. & Co. D - 32ND O.V.I.

Schell, Jos. V. I, p. 30, 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
Co. H - 3RD O.V.C.

Schill, John V. I, p. 32, 54
Europe - Germany - Wertenburg
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Schmerzler, Martin V. I, p. 38
Europe - Austria
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Schwartz, Joseph V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - New York
Co A - 111TH O.V.I.

Seibert, Monroe W. V. I, p. 64 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Lebanon Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Sells, L. G. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Shelby Co.
Co. F - 114TH O.V.I.

Setzler, John V. I, p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio- Huron Co.
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Shaffer, Joseph V. I, p. 42
Europe - Germany
Co. K - 57TH O.V.I.

Shale, Isaac V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Shaul, Sam V. II, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. B - 48TH Ind.V.I.

Shell, Absalom V. I, p. 68 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Shertinger, Ed V. I, p. 6, 50
Europe - Germany
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I

Sherwood, W. D. V. I, p. 24
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 55TH O.V.I.

Shively, Henry E. V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Ohio - Richland Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Stoll, John V. I, p. 22
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 111TH O.V.V.I.

Short, Jas. W. V. I, p. 34, 56
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. M - 1ST O.V.I.

Shoup, S. K. V. I., p. 42, 58
U.S.A. - New York - Warren Co.
Co H - 169TH O.N.G.

Shull, Isaiah V. I, p. 20, 52
Europe - France
Co. G - 128TH O.V.I.

Shuman, Eli V. I, p. 28, 54
-------------
Co. C - 180TH O.V.I.

Shuman, Jno. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 107TH O.V.I.

Simpkins, Eli V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Slater, Delos V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co.
Co. C - 128TH Ind. V.

Slates, William V. I, p. 68
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Huntington Co.
Co. C - 67TH Pa. V.I.

Smart, Aaron V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Erie Co.
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Smith, Agustus H. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wood Co.
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Smith, Charles V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Virginia
Co A - 1ST U.S.C.I. Inf.

Smith, Christian V. I, p. 20
Europe - France
Co. G - 8TH Iowa V.I.

Smith, Florian V. I, p. 32, 56
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Smith, Geo. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Huron Co. - Lyme Twp.
76TH O.V.I.

Smith, Jacob I. V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Gallia Co.
Co. L - 1ST Mich. Eng. & Mechanics

Smith, John C. V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Indiana - Hamilton Co.
Co. B - 71ST O.V.I.

Smith, Jno. V. I, p.16, 50, 62 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. A - 1ST Neb. Cav.

Smith, Martin C. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. B - 189TH O.V.I.

Smith, N. B. V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - New York
19TH O.V.B.

Smith, Orison V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. G - 111TH O.V.I.

Smith, Philander V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Genoa
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Smith, Richard V. I, p. 18
Europe - England
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Snyder, S.A.J. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. C - 72ND O.V.I.

Spohn, Joel V. I, p. 26
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Spohn, Jonathan V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. D - 3RD O.V.C.

Springer, Wm. S. V. I, p. 42
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Allegheny
Co. K - 139TH P.V.

Sproul, Jacob B. V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. K - 9TH O.V.C.

Stacy, H. C. V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - New York - DeKalb Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.N.G.

Stahl, H. G. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G - 8TH O.V.I.

Stahl, Jos. H. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. C. - 86TH O.V.I.

Stevenson, L. D. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. I - 3RD O.V.I.

Stewart, James M. V. I, p. 70 & V. II, p.12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. I - 111TH O.V.I.

Stewart, John C. V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - New York - Cortland
Co G - 72ND O.V.I

Stiger, Christian V. I, p. 22
Europe - Germany
Co. I - 55TH O.V.I. .


Stiger, David
V. I, p. 66 & V. II, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. A - 6TH O.V.I.

Stine, Adam D. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Berks Co.
Co. H - 33RD O.V.I.

Stine, Reuben V. I, p. 28, 70 & V. II, p. 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fairfield Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Sting, William V. I, p. 48, 60 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Tiffin
Co. G - 169TH O.N.G.

Strasbaugh, Jos. V. I, p. 40, 58
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - York
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Stull, Hiram V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Iowa - Lyons
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

Stultz, Daniel V. I, p. 64 & V. II, p. 8
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Styles, Rich . V. I, p. 26, 54 & V. II, p. 16
U.S.A. - Ohio - Lake Co.
128TH O.V.I.

Sweet, James V. I, p.14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Green Creek Twp.
Co. F - 3RD O.V.C.

Swope, Geo. V. I, p. 34, 56 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Michigan - Monroe
Co. I - 41ST O.V.I.

T
Taylor, Sardis B.
V. I, p. 22
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
169TH O.N.G.

Teague, Bernard V. I, p. 44, 62
U.S.A. - New York
Co C - 10TH N.Y. Bat.

Thompson, Chas. V. I, p. 6, 12
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Thompson, Jno. P. V. I, p. 6, 12, 70
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Fremont
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Tillotson, Jos. M. V. I, p. 32, 54
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I.

Tillotson, Wesley V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Tindall, J. L. V. I, p. 6, 10
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.- Ballville
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Transue, Samuel V. I, p.1, 70
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Easton
Co. E - 47TH Pa.V.I.

Tucker, Eli V. I, p. 46, 60
U.S.A. - Ohio- Venice
5TH Oh. Lt. Artillery

Tuckerman, John V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. G - 111th O.V.I.

Tyler, J. W. V. I, p. 38, 58 & V. II, p. 6
U.S.A. - Ohio- Sandusky Co.
Co. E - 186TH O.V.I.

Tyler, M. E. V. I, p. 10
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 49TH O.V.I.

U - None

V
Van Buskirk, Henry
V. I, p. 64
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Monroe Co.
Co. A - 111TH 0.V.I.

Van Doren, David V. I, p. 8, 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fremont
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Van Epps, H. A. V. I, p. 20
U.S.A. - New York
Co. B - 7TH Ill. Cav.

Vance, David J. V. I, p. 44, 58
U.S.A. - Virginia
44TH U.S.C.T.

Vandercook, Wesley V. I, p. 44
U.S.A. - Ohio- Huron Co.
Co. F - 169TH O.V.I.

Vandersall, Isaiah V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co H - 169TH O.N.G.

Vining, Albert V. I, p. 46
U.S.A - Ohio - Castalia
Co. E - 8TH O.V.I. & Co. C - 6TH U.S.C. & Co. I - 128TH O.V.I.

Vining, Geo. V. I, p. 40, 58
America
Co. C - 24TH O.V.I.

W
Walborn, Israel
V. I, p. 26 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania
Co. K - 169TH O.V.I.

Walker, Jno. P. V. I, p.16, 50
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. A - 111TH O.V.I.

Wallace, W. H. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Washington Co.
Co. C - 6TH U.S.C.T.

Walter, Joseph V. I, p. 24
Europe - Germany
Co. E - 117TH N.Y.V.I.

Walters, A. R. V. I, p. 1, 32, 54, 70
U.S.A.- Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. G. - 8TH O.V.I.

Walters, Michael V. I, p. 68
U.S.A.- Ohio - Wood Co.- Freeport
Co. C - 84TH O.V.I. & Co. I-72ND O.V.I.

Warner, Daniel V. I, p. 46, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Greene Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

Warner, Soloman V. I, p. 38, 58
U.S.A. - Ohio - Wayne Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Webb, J. N. V. I, p. 22
Europe - England
Kaupps Batt. Art - Pa.

Webster, H. I. V. I, p. 26, 54 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Connecticut - Hartford
Co. B - 6TH O.V.I.

Wennes, Henry V. I, p. 32
Europe - Germany - Baden
Co. G - 57TH O.V.I.

Wenzinger, John V. I., p. 42
Europe - Switzerland
Co. F - 37TH O.V.I.

Whitmore, Jacob C. V. I, p. 34
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. I - 72ND O.V.I.

Williams, Clarence V. I, p. 22 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. B - 72ND O.V.I.

Williams, George F. V. I, p. 28
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co. - Fremont
Co. F - 8TH O.V.I. & Co. D - 32NDO.V.C.

Winch, F. L. V. I, p. 40
U.S.A. - Pennsylvania - Northampton Co.
Co. C - 23RD O.V.I.

Winters, Francis M. V. I, p. 66
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.V.I.

Winters, Peter V. I, p. 30, 54 & V. II, p. 4
Europe - Germany
Co. K - 27TH Mich. I.

Wolf, Jessiah V. II, p. 16
-------------
-------------

Wolfe, Marcus V. I, p. 28
Europe - France - Alsace
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Wood, Harrison V. I, p. 30
U.S.A. - Ohio - Adamsville
Co. H - 1ST O. Art.

Woods, J. V. V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Seneca Co.
Co. A - 14TH O.V.V.I.

Wright, B. F. V. II, p. 14
-----------------
-----------------

Wright, Benj. V. I, p. 36
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. H - 169TH O.N.G.

Wright, Thomas V. I, p. 38
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky City
Co. A - 3RD O.V.C.

Wright, Wm. H. V. I., p. 40
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. K - 100TH O.V.I.

X - None

Y
Younkman, Jno. C.
V. I, p.18
U.S.A. - Ohio
Co. F - 72ND O.V.I.

Young, A. V. I, p. 6, 12, 50
Europe - France - Alsace
Co. H - 72ND O.V.I.

Z
Zartman, S. M.
V. I, p. 28 & V. II, p. 14
U.S.A. - Ohio - Fairfield Co.
Co. K - 1ST O.H.A.

Ziegler, Louis V. I, p. 36, 56 & V. II, p. 4
U.S.A. - Ohio - Sandusky Co.
Co. E - 25TH O.V.I.

Zimmerman, Louis V. I, p. 22
-----------
Co. F - 8TH O.V.V.I & Co. E - 25TH O.V.I